The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 20, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — FOOTBALL

Oneonta 15, Windsor 14

Windsor 0 0 8 6 – 14

Oneonta 7 0 0 8 – 15

O – Brendan Lord 1 run (Mat Robinson kick)

W – Ben Riverva 18 pass from Josh Cady (Ben Riverva pass from Josh Cady)

W – Darick Bartlow 23 run (pass failed)

O – Joe Spataro 36 pass from Brendan Lord (Mat Robinson pass from Brendan Lord)

Windsor rushing: Isma’il Griffin 30-110, Calvin Whalen 7-32, Darick Bartlow 3-33.

Oneonta rushing: Sam Sherrill 25-73, Skylar Thompson 10-39, Austin Scheer 3-4, Matt Bitzer 2-1, Brendan Lord 8-(minus-18).

Windsor passing: Josh Cady 3-for-13, 50 yards.

Oneonta passing: Brendan Lord 12-for-24, 176 yards, 2 ints.; Matt Bitzer 1-for-1, 7 yards.

Windsor receiving: Dylan King 1-12, Ben Riverva 1-18, Michael Niggli 1-20.

Oneonta receiving: Skylar Thompson 9-94, Joe Spataro 2-51, Mat Robinson 2-37.

Unatego 46, END 8

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

Unatego 6 12 14 14 – 46

Elmira ND 0 8 0 0 – 8

U – Tanner Winchester 26 pass from Tyler Butler (kick failed)

E – Aaron Carson 3 run (Chris Thurber pass from Thomas Hunter)

U – Tyler Butler 56 run (run failed)

U – Tyler Butler 6 run (run failed)

U – David ValAlstine 23 run (Josh Feyerabend kick)

U – Kellen Komenda 14 pass from Tyler Butler (Josh Feyerabend kick)

U – David ValAlstine 19 run (Josh Feyerabend kick)

U– Tyler Butler 12 run (Josh Feyerabend kick)

Unatego rushing: David VanAlstine 11-115, Tyler Butler 10-115, Kevin Thayer 8-50, Nate Wilsey 4-13, Kellen Komenda 2-2, Josh Feyerabend 3-(minus-4).

Unatego passing: Tyler Butler 4-for-6, 96 yards, 2 ints.; Josh Feyerabend 1-1, 9 yards.

Unatego receiving: Tanner Winchester 2-59, Kellen Komenda 2-23, David VanAlstine 1-23.

BOYS SOCCER

Oneonta 3, Corning 2

STAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Oneonta 2 0 1 – 3

Corning 1 1 0 – 2

Oneonta (12-2): Connor Brown 1-1, Ben Gollin 1-1, Stijn van Pel 1-0, Alex Fox 0-1.

Corning: Noco Summa 1-0, Will Comfield 1-1, Franco Summa 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: O 17-3; C 8-2.

Goalies: Zach King (O) 2; Alex Goforth (C) 9.

Cooperstown 16, M-E 0

Morrisville-Eaton 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown 7 9 – 16

Morrisville-Eaton (0-14, 0-10): None.

Cooperstown (14-2, 9-1): Isaac Gomez 2-0, Liam Heneghan 1-1, Michael Rowley 2-0, Max Clinton 1-4, Tanner Clinton 1-2, Ryan McGuire 2-1, Matt Frevele 1-1, Liam Dolan 1-0, Ethan Bliss 1-0, Steven Schultz 1-0, Jack Donnelly 1-0, Doug Cannon 1-0, Tom Franck 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: M 2-0; C 28-5.

Goalies: Alex Clarke (M) 5, Tyler Schruise (M) 8; Kevin Frevele (C) 0, Tom Franck (C) 0.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cooperstown 1, NH 0

SAUQUOIT TOURNAMENT

First Round

Cooperstown 0 1 – 1

New Hartford 0 0 – 0

Cooperstown (8-7): Maggie Hall 1-0.

New Hartford: None.

Shots-corner kicks: C 5-1; N 20-7.

Goalies: Katie Kleban (C) 17; Nikki Talarico (N) 4.

FIELD HOCKEY

Afton 2, Walton 1

Wednesday’s game

Afton 0 1 0 0 – 2

Walton 1 0 0 0 – 1

Afton (9-7): Shakari Cross 1-0.

Walton (9-7): Jess Fisher 1-0, Kiley Lamoreaux 0-1.

Shots-penalty corners: A 8-7; W 4-9.

Goalies: Victoria Lent (A) 2; Katrina Kilmer (W) 6.

Marathon 4, Sidney 1

Wednesday’s game

Sidney 0 1 – 1

Marathon 1 3 – 4

Sidney: Hannah Wood 1-0.

Marathon: Shelby Underwood 2-0, Amanda Herton 1-2, Maddison Hickey 1-0.

Shots-penalty corners: S 4-6; M 28-10.

Goalies: Kelsey Decker (S) 24; Emily Morley (M) 3.

VOLLEYBALL

Sidney 3, Delhi 0

Game scores: 25-16, 25-9, 25-18.

Delhi: Mindy Schmitz 2 aces, 4 kills; Sherra Bedrend 12 assists; Lorlyn Kilmer block; Colleen Byam 9 digs.

Sidney (11-4, 8-2): Jillian Young 9 aces; Paige Redmond 11 assists; Taylor Krom 4 kills, 4 digs; Tori Seymour 4 kills, 2 blocks.

Harpursville 3, Oxford 1

Game scores: 25-16, 22-25, 25-12, 25-15.

Harpursville (15-0): Courtney Hardy 10 aces, 6 kills; Melissa McLaughlin 8 aces; Stephanie Knapp 5 aces, 17 assists, 2 blocks; Erin Avery 12 kills, 8 assists; Sarah Miller 2 blocks; Maddison VanEtten dig.

Oxford (9-6): Mariah Bullock 4 aces, 7 digs; Kera Shepler 3 aces; Morgann Westcott 3 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs; Taylor Chapman 2 kills, 10 digs; Kera Shepler 2 kills; Teresa Ivarson 2 assists; Mercedes Doing 3 digs.

Deposit 3, Walton 1

Game scores: 25-15, 15-25, 25-23, 25-16.

Deposit
 (14-4): Catherine Bush 8 aces, block; Shelby Pettersen 7 aces, 4 
assists; Erica Lang 4 kills; Julie Fineout 4 kills; Kayleigh Lobdell 
block; Emma Martinet 2 digs.

Walton (5-10): Amber Pierce 7 aces, 4
 digs; Ashley Constable 10 kills, block; Hunter Wildey 3 kills, block, 5
 digs; Maggie Kuebler 8 assists.

Hancock 3, Unatego 1

Game scores: 24-26, 25-18, 25-16, 25-16.

Hancock (8-7): Demi Travis 10 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs; Alexa Sampson 7 aces, 3 kills; Kylee Letosky kill, 22 assists; Alissa Young 2 kills, 2 digs, 23 assists.

Unatego (1-14): Leanne McKee 3 aces, 6 assists; Michaela Reynolds 2 aces, 9 kills; Megan Faulkner 2 blocks.