The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 25, 2012

High School Football Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — STATE RANKINGS

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 24.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Rush-Henrietta-5 8-0

2, Tottenville-PSAL 7-0

3, Shaker-2 8-0

4, Canisius-MMA 8-0

5, Syracuse CBA-3 8-0

6, Iona Prep-CHSFL 6-1

7, St. Anthony’s-CHSFL 5-2

8, New Rochelle-1 6-1

9, Jamestown-6 7-1

10, Orchard Park-6 7-1

11, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 7-0

12, North Rockland-1 6-1

13, Connetquot-11 7-0

14, Chaminade-CHSFL 6-1

15, St. Joseph’s-MMA 7-1

16, Shenendehowa-2 7-1

17, West Islip-11 7-0

18, Pine Bush-9 7-1

19, Baldwinsville-3 7-1

20, Hilton-5 7-1

21, Pittsford-5 7-1

22, Farmingdale-8 6-1

23, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 7-1

24, Oceanside-8 6-1

25, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 5-2

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Lawrence-8 7-0

2, Harrison-1 7-0

3, Sweet Home-6 8-0

4, Sayville-11 7-0

5, Eastridge-5 8-0

6, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 7-1

7, Cornwall-9 8-0

8, Brockport-5 8-0

9, West Seneca East-6 8-0

10, Union-Endicott-4 7-1

11, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 8-0

12, Somers-1 7-0

13, Seaford-8 7-0

14, Garden City-8 7-0

15, Poughkeepsie-1 6-1

16, Sleepy Hollow-1 6-1

17, Indian River-3 7-1

18, Troy-2 6-2

19, Potsdam-10 8-0

20, Grand Island-6 7-1

21, Miller Place-11 6-1

22, Grady-PSAL 7-0

23, Mount Sinai-11 6-1

24, St, Francis Prep-CHS. 6-1

25, MacArthur-8 6-1

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maine-Endwell-4 8-0

2, Alden-6 8-0

3, Chittenango-3 8-0

4, Geneva-5 8-0

5, Our Lady of Lourdes-1 7-0

6, Schalmont-2 7-1

7, Cheektowaga-6 8-0

8, Marlboro-9 8-0

9, Cazenovia-3 7-1

10, East Rochester-Gananda-5 7-1

11, Depew-6 7-1

12, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2.....7-1

13, Peru-7 7-1

14, Hackley-AIS 6-0

15, Roosevelt-8 6-1

16, Hampton Bays-11 6-1

17, Glens Falls-2 7-1

18, Pleasantville-1 5-2

19, Lansingburgh-2 7-1

20, New Paltz-9 6-2

Honorable mentions: Ardsley 5-2, Beekmantown 6-2, Broadalbin-Perth 5-3, Buffalo Burgard 6-2, Camden 6-2, Chenango Valley 5-3, Eden 6-2, Homer 6-2, Franklin Lane-PSAL 5-2, Livonia 6-2, Lutheran-AIS 7-0, Malone 7-1, Mineola 5-2, Nanuet 5-2, Newark 6-2, Oneida 6-2, Petrides-PSAL 5-2, Spackenkill 6-2, Stuyvesant-PSAL 5-2.

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hornell-5 8-0

2, Hoosick Falls-2 8-0

3, Waverly-4 8-0

4, Chenango Forks-4 8-0

5, Babylon-11 7-0

6, Saranac Lake-7 8-0

7, Skaneateles-3 8-0

8, Woodlands-1 7-0

9, Le Roy-5 7-1

10, Chatham-2 8-0

11, Bishop Ludden-3 6-1

12, Rye Neck-1 7-0

13, Cheektowaga JFK-6 7-1

14, Herkimer-3 7-1

15, Sidney-4 6-2

16, Dobbs Ferry-1 5-2

17, Cleveland Hill-6 6-2

18, Attica-5 6-2

19, General Brown-3 7-0

20, Lowville-3 6-2

Honorable mentions: Albertus Magnus 5-2, Allegany-Limestone 5-3, Bath 5-3, Bronxville 4-3, Canastota 6-2, Dover 5-3, Elba/Byron-Bergen 6-2, Frankfort-Schuyler 5-3, Fredonia 6-2, Greene 6-2, James I. O’Neill 6-2, Lansing 6-2, Liberty 6-2, Mechanicville 6-2, Mercy-L.I. 6-1, Millbrook 6-2, Salamanca 6-2, Seneca Falls Mynderse 5-3, Sullivan West 6-2, Tully 5-3, Wilson 6-2.

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maple Grove-6 8-0

2, Tioga-4 7-1

3, Avon-5 7-1

4, Cambridge-2 8-0

5, West Canada-3 8-0

6, Red Jacket-5 8-0

7, Sandy Creek-3 8-0

8, Unatego-4 6-2

9, Weedsport-3 7-1

10, Rensselaer-2 7-1

11, Clyde-Savannah-5 7-1

12, Batavia Notre Dame-5 7-1

13, Harpursville-4 7-1

14, Westmoreland-3 6-2

15, Randolph-6 6-2

16, Tuckahoe-1 4-2-1

17, Greenwich-2 6-2

18, Port Byron-3 6-2

19, Perry-5 5-3

20, Stony Brook-11 5-2

Honorable mentions: Bainbridge-Guilford 5-3, Caledonia-Mumford 5-3 Canajoharie 5-3, Chester 5-3, Clymer 7-1, Dolgeville 5-3, Ellicottville 7-1, Elmira Notre Dame 5-3, Groton 6-2, Letchworth 5-3, Portville 5-3, Sauquoit Valley 5-3, Silver Creek 5-3, Spencer-Van Etten 6-2, Ticonderoga 5-3, Union Springs 5-2, York 5-3.