The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 26, 2012

Today's Datebook

TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Union at Oneonta, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

MAC Championship at Afton, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Deposit/Hancock at Unadilla Valley, 5 p.m.

Walton at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7 p.m.

Susquehanna Valley at Oneonta, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Section Four Class B Semifinal: Dryden at Oneonta at Wright National Soccer Campus, 3:30 p.m.

Section Four Class C Quarterfinal: Seton CC at Unatego, 3:30 p.m.

Section Four Class D Quarterfinals: South Kortright at Margaretville, 3:30 p.m.; Morris at Cherry Valley-Springfield, 3:30 p.m.; Roxbury at Marathon, 3:30 p.m.; Milford at Elmira Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Section Three Class C Quarterfinal: Sauquoit Valley at Cooperstown, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Greene at Oneonta, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

State Qualifiers at Binghamton Tennis Center

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Cobleskill at Penn State Abington, 11 a.m.

Region III Championships at Mohawk Valley: Delhi, 10 a.m.

Empire 8 Championships/RPI Invitational: Hartwick, 11 a.m.

SUNYAC Championship at Fredonia: Oneonta, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE EQUESTRIAN

Hartwick Show at Hunters’ Reins in Otego, 9 a.m.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Hartwick at Utica, 10:30 a.m.

RPI at Oneonta, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Hartwick at Buffalo State, noon

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Akron at Hartwick, 3 p.m.

Cobleskill at Wells, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cobleskill at Wells, 1 p.m.

RPI at Hartwick, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Hartwick at Utica, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Dig Pink Invitational at Oneonta: Sage vs. Oneonta, noon; CCNY vs. Hartwick, noon; CCNY vs. Oneonta, 2 p.m.; Sage vs. Hartwick, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

STAC Championships at Owego, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Delhi vs. Dryden at Bainbridge-Guilford, 1:30 p.m.

Section Four Class C semifinal: Sidney vs. Waverly at Binghamton Alumni Stadium, 5 p.m.

Section Four Class D semifinal: Unatego vs. Tioga at Union-Endicott, 1 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Section Four Class B Semifinal: Waverly at Oneonta at Lloyd F. Baker Field, 6 p.m.

Section Four Class C Semifinals: Greene at Unatego, 3:30 p.m.

Section Four Class D Quarterfinals: Davenport at Downsville, 3:30 p.m.; Margaretville at Morris, 3:30 p.m.; Milford at Franklin, 3:30 p.m.; South Kortright at Marathon, 3:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Frontier League Diving Meet

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

State Qualifiers at Binghamton Tennis Center

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results