The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 26, 2012

Sectional Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR TOURNAMENTS

BOYS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 23 Semifinals

1-Corning 3, 4-Union-Endicott 0

3-Ithaca 5, 2-Elmira 2

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

1-Corning (10-5) vs. 3-Ithaca (8-6-1), time TBA

CLASS A

Oct. 23 Semifinals

1-Vestal 2, 4-Owego 0

2-Maine-Endwell 2, 3-Johnson City 1

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

1-Vestal (13-2) vs. 2-Maine-Endwell (10-4-1), time TBA

CLASS B

Oct. 23 Quarterfinals

5-Chenango Forks 2, 4-Windsor 1

3-Dryden 2, 6-Union Springs 1

Oct. 26 Semifinals

5-Chenango Forks (9-8) at 1-Susquehanna Valley (9-2), 3:30 p.m

3-Dryden (10-4-1) at 2-Oneonta (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

8-Odessa-Montour 4, 9-Delhi 3

6-Trumansburg 2, 11-Unadilla Valley 1

7-Seton Catholic Central 2, 10-Tioga 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

8-Odessa-Montour (12-5) at 1-Lansing (15-0), 3:30 p.m.

5-Spencer-Van Etten (13-3) at 4-Watkins Glen (12-3), 3:30 p.m.

6-Trumansburg (10-5-1) at 3-Greene (14-2), 3:30 p.m.

7-Seton CC (4-7-1) at 2-Unatego (14-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

8-O-M/1-Lansing vs. 5-S-VE/4-Watkins Glen at higher seed, time TBA

6-Trumansburg/3-Greene vs. 7-SCC/2-Unatego at higher seed, time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Milford 2, 8-Edmeston 0

5-South Kortright 7, 12-Hunter-Tannersville 0

4-Margaretville 3, 13-Stamford 1

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1, 14-Schenevus 0

6-Morris 1, 11-Laurens 0

10-Roxbury 1, 7-Davenport 0

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Milford (9-4-2) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (13-2), 6 p.m.

5-South Kortright (12-3-1) at 4-Margaretville (14-0-3), 3:30 p.m.

6-Morris (13-3-1) at 3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

10-Roxbury (10-5) at 2-Marathon (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-Milford/1-END vs. 5-SK/4-Margaretville at higher seed, time TBA

3-CV-S /6-Morris vs. 10-Roxbury/2-Marathon at higher seed, time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

at Wright National Soccer Campus

Semifinal winners, time TBA

———

GIRLS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 24 Semifinal

3-Corning 2, 2-Horseheads 1

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

3-Corning (7-6-2) vs. 1-Elmira (6-7-2) at TBA, time TBA

CLASS A

Oct. 24 Semifinals

1-Vestal 4, 4-Johnson City 0

3-Owego 1, 2-Maine-Endwell 0

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

3-Owego (11-5) vs. 1-Vestal (16-1) at TBA, time TBA

CLASS B

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta 11, 8-Chenango Valley 0

4-Waverly 2, 5-Whitney Point 0

3-Dryden 2, 6-Chenango Forks 1

2-Seton Catholic Central 2, 7-Newark Valley 1

Oct. 27 Semifinals

4-Waverly (13-1-1) at 1-Oneonta (15-2)

3-Dryden (14-1) at 2-SCC (9-3-1)

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

1-Unatego 2, 8-Trumansburg 0

5-Greene 5, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 3

3-Lansing 6, 6-Sidney 0

2-Elmira Notre Dame 6, 7-Unadilla Valley 0

Oct. 27 Semifinals

5-Greene (10-6) at 1-Unatego (15-0-1)

3-Lansing (13-2-1) at 2-Elmira-Notre Dame (14-1-1)

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 24 First Round

9-Davenport 2, 8-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1

5-Margaretville 2, 12-Gilboa 1

4-Morris 2, 13-Edmeston 0

6-Milford 4, 11-Stamford 1

10-South Kortright 1, 7-Schenevus 0

Oct. 27 Quarterfinals

9-Davenport (11-6) at 1-Downsville (12-0-3), 3:30 p.m.

5-Margaretville (12-3-2) at 4-Morris (13-1-3)

6-Milford (11-2-3) at 3-Franklin (13-2), 1 p.m.

10-South Kortright (10-4-3) at 2-Marathon (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 Semifinals

9-Davenport /1-Downsville vs. 5-Margaretville/4-Morris at higher seed, time TBA

6-Milford/3-Franklin vs. 10-SK/2-Marathon at higher seed, time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

———

FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS B

Oct. 26 Semifinal

3-Windsor (7-9) at 2-Vestal (8-5), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

3-Windsor/2-Vestal vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (11-3) at Greene, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

9-Harpursville 2, 8-Afton 1

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

1-Greene 7, 9-Harpursville 0

5-Whitney Point (7-5) at 4-Hancock (8-5), 3:30 p.m.

6-Sidney 4, 3-Walton 3, 2OT

2-Marathon 4, 7-Spencer-Van Etten 0

Oct. 30 Semifinals

5-WP/4-Hancock at 1-Greene (14-0), 3:30 p.m.

6-Sidney (9-8) at 2-Marathon (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Greene, 1 p.m.

———

VOLLEYBALL

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS AA

Oct. 30 Championship

2-Ithaca (6-9) vs. 1-Corning (11-3) at Elmira Southside, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Oct. 30 Semifinal

3-Union-Endicott (6-8) at 2-Vestal (12-2), 5:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

3-U-E/2-Vestal vs. 1-Horseheads (13-1) at Elmira Southside, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Oct. 30 Quarterfinal

5-Windsor (9-5) at 4-Johnson City (10-4), 5 p.m.

Nov. 1 Semifinals

5-Windsor/4-JC vs. 1-Owego, 3-Maine-Endwell (4-11), 2-Oneonta (11-3) at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, time TBA

CLASS C

Oct. 29 First Round

9-Watkins Glen at 8-Sidney (11-5), 6 p.m.

Oct. 30 Quarterfinals

9-WG/8-Sidney at 1-Waverly (15-1), 6 p.m.

5-Trumansburg (13-4) at 4-Lansing (12-3), 6 p.m.

6-Dryden (9-4) at 3-Chenango Valley (6-8), 6 p.m.

7-Susquehanna Valley (3-11) at 2-Thomas A. Edison (14-2), 6 p.m.

Nov. 1 Semifinals

9-WG/8-Sidney/1-Waverly vs. 5-Trumansburg/4-Lansing at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

6-Dryden/3-CV vs. 7-SV/2-TAE at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, time TBA

CLASS D

Oct. 30 Quarterfinals

8-Hancock (8-8) at 1-Harpursville (16-0), 6 p.m.

5-Deposit (15-4) at 4-Candor (12-5), 6 p.m.

6-Bainbridge-Guilford (13-3) at 3-Tioga (12-4), 6 p.m.

7-Oxford (10-6) at 2-Southern Cayuga (13-4), 6 p.m.

Nov. 1 Semifinals

8-Hancock/1-Harpursville vs. 5-Deposit/4-Candor at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

6-B-G/3-Tioga vs. 7-Oxford/2-So. Cayuga at Horseheads Middle, 4:15 p.m.

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Watkins Glen, time TBA

———

SECTION THREE TOURNAMENTS

BOYS SOCCER

Number before team indicates seed

CLASS C

Oct. 23 First Round

3-Lowville 3, 14-Frankfort-Schuyler 2

6-Mount Markham 2, 11-West Canada Valley 1

7-Thousand Islands 4, 10-Herkimer 0

Oct. 24 First Round

9-Sauquoit Valley 2, 8-Bishop Ludden 1

5-Manlius-Pebble Hill 8, 12-Mohawk 0

4-Tully 2, 13-Westmoreland 1

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9- Sauquoit Valley (10-7) at 1-Cooperstown (14-2), 3 p.m.

5-Manlius-Pebble Hill (12-5) at 4-Tully (13-3-1)

6-Mount Markham (10-5-2) at 3-Lowville (12-3-2)

7-Thousand Islands (11-4-2) at 2-Fabius-Pompey (14-2), time TBA

Oct. 30 Semifinals

9-SV/1-Cooperstown vs. 5-M-PH/4-Tully at higher seed, time TBA

3-Lowville/6-MM vs. 7-TI/2-Fabius-Pompey at higher seed, time TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA