The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 26, 2012

Wood lifts defending champ Sidney in double-OT

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Thursday was a good day to be Hannah Wood.

Sidney junior Wood scored four goals – her varsity-best – to lead Sidney to a 4-3 double-overtime upset of host Walton in a Section Four Class C Field Hockey Tournament quarterfinal.

“She had that week earlier where she had two hat tricks in a row the same week,” Sidney coach Christine Smith said of Wood, a junior-varsity call-up as an eighth-grader whose first goal Thursday marked her 50th at the varsity level.

“I don’t know if it’s sectionals or what it is, but she just seemed focused,” Smith continued. “She takes advantage of every opportunity she has in the circle. Any time that ball’s in the circle and Hannah has a stick on it, it’s pretty much going in.”

Wood’s first three goals came off of penalty corners, helping sixth-seeded Sidney (9-8) to a 3-2 lead that was erased when No. 3 Walton’s Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross scored her third goal with 3 minutes, 36 seconds left in regulation.

After a scoreless overtime period, defending Section Four Class C champion Sidney got the win when Wood converted a cross from Katy DeShaw with 8:08 left in the second extra period.

DeShaw finished with two assists for Sidney, which also got assists from Victoria Sickler and Mallorie Stillman.

Jess Fisher assisted all of Cucciarre-Stuligross’ goals for Walton, which received seven saves from Katrina Kilmer.

Kelsey Decker made four saves for Sidney, which finished with advantages of 11-7 in shots and 10-8 in penalty corners.

Sidney advanced to a sectional semifinal at No. 2 Marathon (14-2) at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday. The game will be a rematch of the 2011 sectional title game that Sidney won, 2-1.

The Section Four Class C championship match is set for 1 p.m. Nov. 3 at Greene (14-0), which will host a semifinal against No. 5 Whitney Point or No. 4 Hancock at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Greene trounced ninth-seeded Harpursville, 7-0, in a Thursday quarterfinal.

Harpursville 2,

Afton 1, OT

Mercedes Streno and Abby Bird scored goals Wednesday to lead Harpursville to a Section Four Class C quarterfinal victory over eighth-seeded host Afton.

Karli Conpropst converted a pass from Sierra Palmer in the first half for the Crimson Knights, who finished the season at 9-9.