The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 29, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — GIRLS SOCCER

Oneonta 4, Waverly 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS B

Saturday’s Semifinal

Waverly 0 1 – 1

Oneonta 1 3 – 4

4-Waverly (13-2-1): Sabrina Bowman 1-0.

1-Oneonta (16-2): Taryn More 2-1, Abby Picinich 1-2, Cami Cleaveland 1-0, Brieanna Baker 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: W 7-1; O 14-2.

Goalies: Allie Frutchey (W) 7, Reylyn Schwartzhoff (W) 3; Emmalee Sloman (O) 1.

Unatego 8, Greene 2

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Saturday’s Semifinal

Greene 0 2 – 2

Unatego 4 4 – 8

5-Greene: Paige Wilcox 2-0.

1-Unatego (17-0-1): Sarah Mannina 2-0, Courtney Bullis 2-0, Casey Manzanero 1-1, Torri Halaquist 1-0, Cassidy Newman 1-0, Autumn Martini 1-0, Mariah Scott 0-2, Juli Carbone 0-1, Katrina Clark 0-1, Hezel Haehnel 0-1.

Shots-corner kicks: G 6-1; U 21-3.

Goalies: Lindsey Brown (G) 12; Robin Foster (U) 3.

Downsville 2, Davenport 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Saturday’s Quarterfinal

Davenport 0 1 – 1

Downsville 1 1 – 2

9-Davenport (11-7): Kacie Hymers 1-0.

1-Downsville (13-0-3): Kaileen Townsend 2-0, Leigha Latourette 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: Dav 13-13; Down 4-3.

Goalies: Jayra Blanton (Dav) 1; Katie Lawrence (Down) 9.

Morris 3, Margaretville 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Saturday’s Quarterfinal

Margaretville 0 0 – 0

Morris 2 1 – 3

5-Margaretville (12-4-2): None.

4-Morris (14-1-3): Alexis Forgit 1-1, Mckenna Hungerford 0-1, Kelsea Webster 1-0, Emily Leboffe 1-0.

Shots-corner kicks: Marg 4-0; Mor 17-3.

Goalies: Alexiss Molnar (Marg) 10; Katie Humphris (Mor) 2.

Franklin 2, Milford 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Saturday’s Quarterfinal

Milford 1 0 – 1

Franklin 1 1 – 2

6-Milford: Hannah Seggese 1-0, Francesca Green 0-1.

3-Franklin (14-2): Jesse Downin 1-0, Marisa Cawley 1-0, Mariah McNeily 0-2.

Shots-corner kicks: M 5-2; F 9-3.

Goalies: Rukiye Henderson (M) 3; Hayley Downin (F) 3.

BOYS SOCCER

END 2, Milford 1

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Friday’s Quarterfinal

Milford 0 1 – 1

Elmira Notre Dame 1 1 – 2

9-Milford (): Elijah Coley 1-0, Peyton Griffiths 0-1.

1-Elmira Notre Dame (14-2): Alex Nassar 2-0, Zach Brand 0-1.

Shots-corners: M 8-4; E 12-6

Goalies: Parker Fish (M) 6; Wil Tochal (E) 6.

Marathon 6, Roxbury 0

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Friday’s Quarterfinal

Roxbury 0 0 – 0

Marathon 2 4 – 6

10-Roxbury (10-6): None.

2-Marathon (15-2): Dan Lincoln 3-0, Cody Morrison 2-2, Tim Larkin 1-0, Zack Brandstadt 0-1, Jacob Doran 0-1.

Shots-corners: R 2-2; M 18-12.

Goalies: Will Rendler (R) 7; Kyle Young (M) 1.

CROSS COUNTRY

MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday at Afton Golf Course

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Harpursville 25; 2, Edmeston 59; 3, Delhi 73; 4, Afton 89; 5, Deposit 101. Incomplete: Downsville; Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris.

Results: 1, Will Villano (H) 17:43.3; 2, Mike Lake (H) 17:55.4; 3, Jack Hillenbrand (H) 17:58.1; 4, Shane Harrington (G) 18:05.3; 5, Aaron Welch (A) 18:08.4; 6, Jacob Tomlins (E) 18:17.9; 7, Declan Kittmeier (Del) 18:23.1; 8, Joe DeVona (A) 18:40.7; 9, Logan Murray (E) 18:45.7; 10, Josh Gaudette (H) 19:04; 11, Dan Villano (H) 19:22.9; 12, Mark King (G) 19:23.1; 13, Eli Eagle Road (Del) 19:29.2; 14, Tom McGruder (E) 19:45.4; 15, John Knorr (E) 19:58.7; 16, Jason Spry (Dep) 20:04.8; 17, Kyle Hinman (A) 20:11.07; 18, Alex Padovani (Del) 20:41; 19, Alex Hess (Dep) 20:53.1; 20, Joel Gopurathingal (Del) 21:02.6; 21, Cooper Money (Del) 21:04.4; 22, Connor Kline (E) 21:04.8; 23, Ryan Hornbeck (Dep) 21:25.4; 24, Phil Tanner (Dep) 21:41.9; 25, Colby Hall (Dep) 21:47.9; 26, Josh Taylor (Del) 21:50; 27, Alex Pritchard (H) 21:52.9; 28, Freddie Schwarzhans (G) 21:53.3; 29, Jaden Winans (Dep) 22:45.2; 30, Logan Howland (G) 22:58.7; 31, Stephen McKee (Dep) 23:17.3; 32, Dean Raymond (Dep) 23:33.6; 33, Austin Carpenter (A) 23:46.8; 34, Andrew Towsley (Dow) 24:02.7; 35, Wade Armstrong (Del) 24:20.8; 36, John White (Dow) 24:52.1; 37, Logan Murray (H) 25:39.9; 38, William Towsley (Dow) 25:49.3; 39, Brian Knorr (E) 26:39.8; 40, Joe Cardenas (A) 28:03.7; 41, Liam McManus (A) 28:59.1 42, Vincenzo Relinella (Del) 44:29.1.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Delhi 28; 2, Afton 49; 3, Harpursville 59. Incomplete: Edmeston, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton/Morris.

1, Katie Aikens (Del) 21:07.9; 2, Madison Kline (E) 21:22.8; 3, Daphne Knapp (A) 22:17.4; 4, Bethany Davis (Del) 23:00.3; 5, Katherine Erickson (Del) 23:18.6; 6, Julia Knapp (A) 23:52.5; 7, Shelby Medovich (H) 24:08.1; 8, Katie Curtis (A) 24:08.5; 9, Savannah Murray (H) 24:08.8; 10, Libbie Arehart (Del) 24:29.9; 11, Cassie Smith (Del) 24:49.1; 12, Megan Shaver (Del) 25:15.5; 13, Christina Erickson (Del) 25:23.9; 14, Allison Heavey (Del) 26:38.2; 15, Kerstin Canaday (A) 26:39.2; 16, Amanda Rhodes (H) 27:46.9; 17, Jordyn Knapp (G) 27:57.9; 18, Alina Hood (Del) 28:06.8; 19, Isabel Sears Surface (Del) 28:33.7; 20, Lydia Hood (Del) 28:39.8; 21, Renee Niles (H) 28:47.1; 22, Kristine Synder (H) 30:01.6; 23, Stacie Sypniefski (A) 32:12.6; 24, Jessica Guy (Del) 33:34.9.

STAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Pheasant Hill CC,

Owego@z Agate bold centered:

BOYS

Team scores: Corning 39, Maine-Endwell 84, Ithaca 98, Elmira 112, Owego 134, Horseheads 149, Binghamton 221, Windsor 227, Union-Endicott 247, Oneonta 268, Susquehanna Valley 299, Norwich 305, Chenango Forks 375, Chenango Valley 380, Vestal 412, Johnson City 418.

Winner: Dan Dracup (Ithaca) 16:45 over 3.1-mile course.

Oneonta: 30, Logan Mancuso 18:21; 44, Sam Baskin 18:49; 45, Ryan Layman 18:52; 86, Luke Anderson 19:59; 95, Erik Minerosa 20:21; 126, Michael Piercy 21:30.

GIRLS

Team scores: Elmira 41, Corning 66, Ithaca 67, Horseheads 115, Vestal 183, Union-Endicott 198, Owego 224, Chenango Valley 259, Chenango Forks 266, Johnson City 269, Oneonta 274, Maine-Endwell 283, Binghamton 328, Norwich 364.

Winner: Abbie Bideaux (Bing) 19:33.1.

Oneonta: 26, Erin Mushtare 21:48; 56, Jamie Keown 22:54; 71, Nika Ficano 23:27; 80, Alissa Garufi 23:51; 105, Monica Schneider 25:59; 110, Lisa Deemer 26:20.

FOOTBALL

Waverly 17, Sidney 13

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Saturday’s Semifinal

at Binghamton Alumni Stadium

Sidney 7 6 0 0 – 13

Waverly 3 7 7 0 – 17

S – Jerrid Cubby 31 fumble return (Billy Kozak kick)

W – Dan Hyland 27 FG

W – Zack Cooney 17 run (Dan Hyland kick)

S – Billy Kozak 42 run (kick blocked)

W – Dylan Guttierez 54 run (Dan Hyland kick)

Sidney rushing: Nate McDonald 19-71, Billy Kozak 10-68, Brandon Walters 14-54, Patrick Vibbard 3-(-2).

Waverly rushing: Dylan Guttierez 17-125, Zack Cooney 15-120, Anthony Girolamo 3-15, Mark Connor 3-6.

Sidney passing: Patrick Vibbard 3-for-10, 36 yards, 1 int.

Waverly passing: Zack Cooney 5-for-15, 64 yards.

Sidney receiving: Nate McDonald 2-20, Mike Ward 1-16.

Waverly receiving: Austin Bostwick 3-51, Tim Sutton 1-16, Dylan Perry 1-(-3).

Tioga 26, Unatego 21

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Saturday’s Semifinal

at Binghamton Alumni Stadium

Unatego 0 7 7 7 – 21

Tioga 8 12 6 0 – 26

T – Cleaven Staples 20 pass from Ryan Vergason (Tyler Spires run)

T – Tyler Spires 20 run (run failed)

T – Jesse Manuel 1 run (run failed)

U – Jon Wingate 49 pass from Tyler Butler (Josh Feyerabend kick)

T – Brad Jump 35 run (run failed)

U – David VanAlstine 5 run (Josh Feyerabend kick)

U – Jon Wingate 11 pass from Tyler Butler (Josh Feyerabend kick)

Unatego rushing: Tanner Winchester 2-36, David VanAlstine 7-1, Tyler Butler 12-1, Kellen Komenda 1-0, Kevin Thayer 1-0.

Tioga rushing: Jesse Manuel 34-158, Tyler Spires 20-133, Brad Jump 9-86, Ryan Vergason 3-6, Carter Jackson 1-(-31).

Unatego passing: Tyler Butler 9-for-15, 125 yards, 1 int; Josh Feyerabend 2-for-2, 28 yards.

Tioga passing: Ryan Vergason 1-for-3, 20 yards.

Unatego receiving: Jon Wingate 2-60, David VanAlstine 2-32, Kellen Komenda 2-17, Quinn Barnhart 4-35, Tanner Winchester 1-10.

Tioga receiving: Cleaven Staples 1-20.

UV 56, D/H 14

Friday’s Game

Deposit/Hancock 0 0 0 14 – 14

Unadilla Valley 22 13 7 6 – 56

U – Homann 27 pass from Haycook (Haycook kick)

U – Haycook 55 pass from Homann (Haycook kick)

U – Homann 23 int. return (Homann run)

U – Homann 5 run (kick failed)

U – Hofer 52 pass from Haycook (Haycook kick)

U – Homann 15 pass from Hofer (Haycook kick)

U – Homann 55 run (kick failed)

D – Decker 75 kickoff return (No. 63 run)

U – Homann 6 pass from Hofer (Rifanburg pass from Homann)

D – Winans 45 pass from Smith (run failed)

Unadilla Valley rushing: Haycook 2-8, Hofer 2-3, Homann 11-93, Meyers 3-(minus-2), Lanfair 3-34, Conklin 3-9.

Unadilla Valley passing: Haycook 4-for-10, 120 yards; Hofer 2-for-4, 21 yards; Homann 1-for-1, 55 yards.

Unadilla Valley receiving: Haycook 1-55, Hofer 2-81, Homann 4-60.

Walton 42, B-G 29

Friday’s Game

Walton 8 14 8 12 – 42

Bainbridge-Guilford 0 13 0 16 – 29

W – Mike Beers 2 run (run good)

B – Tyler Ouimet 56 pass from Corbin Palmer (kick good)

B – Jake Mazzarella 8 run (kick failed)

W – Trevor Spencer 2 run (run failed)

W – Mike Beers 2 run (run good)

W – Mike Beers 1 run (run good)

W – Mike Beers 1 run (run failed)

B – Jake Mazzarella 1 run (run good)

W – Steve Hammond 2 run (run failed)

B – Jake Mazzarella 5 run (pass good)

Walton rushing: Mike Beers 33-175, Steve Hammond 4-6, Austin Kilmer 12-60, Christian Rutherford 1-34, Matt Sinistore 1-0, Trevor Spencer 16-82, Trevor Zandt 3-(minus-3).

Bainbridge-Guilford rushing: Lucas Butcher 2-2, Justin Cirigliano 5-32, Jake Mazzarella 14-106, Dylan Moffitt 1-1, Corbin Palmer 5-28.

Walton passing: Trevor Zandt 2-for-4, 48 yards.

Bainbridge-Guilford passing: Corbin Palmer 4-for-9, 113 yards, int.

Walton receiving: Austin Kilmer 1-8, Brandon Scofield 1-40.

Bainbridge-Guilford receiving: Austin Bauerle 2-43, Jake Mazzarella 1-14, Tyler Ouimet 1-56.

VOLLEYBALL

Hancock 3, Oxford 2

MAC 5-8 TOURNAMENT

Friday’s match

Game scores: 13-25, 25-22, 15-25, 25-20, 25-19.

6-Hancock (10-8): Alexa Sampson 4 aces, 11 kills, 7 digs; Alissa Young 4 aces, 11 assists; Demi Travis 18 kills, 14 digs; Kylee Letosky 21 assists; Ali Vividor 7 digs.

5-Oxford (11-7): Mercedes Doing 6 aces; Teresa Ivarson 6 aces, 4 assists; Kera Shepler 10 kills, block; Morgann Westcott 5 kills, 7 digs; Taylor Chapman 4 kills, 10 digs; Sarah Hadlock 21 digs.

UV 3, Delhi 1

MAC 9-12 TOURNAMENT

Friday’s match

Game scores: 25-16, 17-25, 25-18, 25-20.

11-Delhi: Sierra Bedient 5 aces, 4 assists; Gigi Cappiello 4 aces, 12 digs; Colleen Byam 3 kills; Celeste Gaetano 3 kills; Emily Saleman 9 digs; Lorlyn Kilmel block.

9-Unadilla Valley: Haley Benson 8 aces, 4 kills; Amanda Off 6 aces, 7 kills; Morgan Winters 6 aces, 3 kills; Nicole Mackey 6 assists, 4 kills; Shannon McIntyre 8 assists, 3 kills; Morgan Weidman 3 kills; Adrianna Simons 3 kills.