The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 21, 2013

Oneonta swimmer wins two state titles

Staff Report

Oneonta resident Anna Bischoff won two titles during the New York State YMCA Swimming Championships, which ran Friday through Sunday in Ithaca.

Competing in the 8-and-under girls age-group for the Oneonta Family YMCA Orcas, Anna won the 50-yard freestyle in 33.35 seconds and placed first in the 25 butterfly in 17.52. She also earned a runner-up finish in the 25 free, at 15.26.

Teammate Akiva Garfield paced the Orcas’ boys with a fifth in the 50 breaststroke for ages 11-12, at 34.28. Finn Frye (boys 13-14) contributed a top-10 finish with a ninth in the 100 backstroke (1:03.50).

The state championships drew 37 teams and more than 1,400 swimmers, who were allowed to compete in a maximum of three events.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Oneonta Orcas results from the New York State YMCA Swimming Championships, which ran Friday-Sunday in Ithaca.

Girls 8-and-under

25 butterfly: 1, Anna Bischoff 17.52.

25 free: 2, Anna Bischoff 15.26; 8, Elizabeth Brantley 17.79.

50 free: 1, Anna Bischoff 33.35; 8, Elizabeth Brantley 37.40.

Girls 11-12

50 free: 23, Liz Knudson 29.03; 27, Claire Coe 29.23.

200 free: 29, Claire Coe 2:24.25; 33, Liz Knudson 2:25.32.

Girls 13-14

50 free: 28, Lucy Bischoff 28.00; 32, Tina Sakoulas 28.43; 37, Bethany Blake 29.18.

100 free: 46, Lucy Bischoff 1:02.70.

100 backstroke: 28, Lucy Bischoff 1:09.85.

100 breaststroke: 22, Claire Garfield 1:19.56; 34, Sarah Brackett 1:21.54

100 butterfly: 37, Sarah Brackett 1:14.82; 44, Bethany Blake 1:18.46.

200 individual medley: 36, Claire Garfield 2:36.11.

200 free relay: 16, Sakoulas, Garfield, Brackett, Bischoff 1:52.61.

200 medley relay: 13, Bischoff, Garfield, Brackett, Sakoulas 2:06.08.

Girls 15-18

50 free: 37, Erin Bischoff 28.02

100 backstroke: 29, Madison Allen 1:08.99; 43, Steph Havens 1:11.86; 44, Madison Beckemeyer 1:11.87.

100 breaststroke: 20, Madison Allen 1:16.39; 22, Erin Bischoff 1:17.30.

100 free: 24, Steph Havens 58.70.

200 individual medley: 27, Erin Bischoff 2:32.11.

200 free: 35, Madison Beckemeyer 2:15.97.

500 free: 13, Madison Beckemeyer 5:52.10.

200 medley relay: 12, Allen, Bischoff, Havens, Beckemeyer 2:07.33.

400 free relay: 9, Allen, Bischoff, Beckemeyer, Havens 4:04.40.

Boys 11-12

50 breaststroke: 5, Akiva Garfield 34.28.

50 butterfly: 28, Gabe House 33.21; 32, Shane Miller 33.50.

100 free: 17, Gabe House 1:03.09.

200 free: 12, Gabe House 2:14.17; 38, Shane Miller 2:25.66.

Boys 13-14

50 free: 27, Finn Frye 26.84.

100 backstroke: 9, Finn Frye 1:03.50.

100 free: 30, Finn Frye 58.57.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results