The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

March 21, 2013

Oneonta swimmer wins two state titles

--
The Daily Star

---- — Staff Report

Oneonta resident Anna Bischoff won two titles during the New York State YMCA Swimming Championships, which ran Friday through Sunday in Ithaca.

Competing in the 8-and-under girls age-group for the Oneonta Family YMCA Orcas, Anna won the 50-yard freestyle in 33.35 seconds and placed first in the 25 butterfly in 17.52. She also earned a runner-up finish in the 25 free, at 15.26.

Teammate Akiva Garfield paced the Orcas’ boys with a fifth in the 50 breaststroke for ages 11-12, at 34.28. Finn Frye (boys 13-14) contributed a top-10 finish with a ninth in the 100 backstroke (1:03.50).

The state championships drew 37 teams and more than 1,400 swimmers, who were allowed to compete in a maximum of three events.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Oneonta Orcas results from the New York State YMCA Swimming Championships, which ran Friday-Sunday in Ithaca.

Girls 8-and-under

25 butterfly: 1, Anna Bischoff 17.52.

25 free: 2, Anna Bischoff 15.26; 8, Elizabeth Brantley 17.79.

50 free: 1, Anna Bischoff 33.35; 8, Elizabeth Brantley 37.40.

Girls 11-12

50 free: 23, Liz Knudson 29.03; 27, Claire Coe 29.23.

200 free: 29, Claire Coe 2:24.25; 33, Liz Knudson 2:25.32.

Girls 13-14

50 free: 28, Lucy Bischoff 28.00; 32, Tina Sakoulas 28.43; 37, Bethany Blake 29.18.

100 free: 46, Lucy Bischoff 1:02.70.

100 backstroke: 28, Lucy Bischoff 1:09.85.

100 breaststroke: 22, Claire Garfield 1:19.56; 34, Sarah Brackett 1:21.54

100 butterfly: 37, Sarah Brackett 1:14.82; 44, Bethany Blake 1:18.46.

200 individual medley: 36, Claire Garfield 2:36.11.

200 free relay: 16, Sakoulas, Garfield, Brackett, Bischoff 1:52.61.

200 medley relay: 13, Bischoff, Garfield, Brackett, Sakoulas 2:06.08.

Girls 15-18

50 free: 37, Erin Bischoff 28.02

100 backstroke: 29, Madison Allen 1:08.99; 43, Steph Havens 1:11.86; 44, Madison Beckemeyer 1:11.87.

100 breaststroke: 20, Madison Allen 1:16.39; 22, Erin Bischoff 1:17.30.

100 free: 24, Steph Havens 58.70.

200 individual medley: 27, Erin Bischoff 2:32.11.

200 free: 35, Madison Beckemeyer 2:15.97.

500 free: 13, Madison Beckemeyer 5:52.10.

200 medley relay: 12, Allen, Bischoff, Havens, Beckemeyer 2:07.33.

400 free relay: 9, Allen, Bischoff, Beckemeyer, Havens 4:04.40.

Boys 11-12

50 breaststroke: 5, Akiva Garfield 34.28.

50 butterfly: 28, Gabe House 33.21; 32, Shane Miller 33.50.

100 free: 17, Gabe House 1:03.09.

200 free: 12, Gabe House 2:14.17; 38, Shane Miller 2:25.66.

Boys 13-14

50 free: 27, Finn Frye 26.84.

100 backstroke: 9, Finn Frye 1:03.50.

100 free: 30, Finn Frye 58.57.