The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

June 29, 2013

Local Sports Results

LOCAL AUTO RACING

I-88 SPEEDWAY

Wednesday’s Results

ROC DIRT MODIFIED TOUR 60 (60 laps): 1, 9s Matt Sheppard; 2, 1a Brian Weaver; 3, 7 Rick Laubach; 4, 77x Mike Mahaney; 5, 93 Danny Varin; 6, 19v Bobby Varin; 7, 26 Ryan Godown; 8, 42p Pat Ward; 9, m16 Mike Clapperton; 10, 27j Danny Johnson; 11, 119 Brian Malcolm; 12, 5 Jimmy Horton; 13, 2j Chad Cook; 14, 1 Stewart Friesen; 15, 84 Mel Schrufer; 16, 5* Tyler Siri; 17, 1d Tyler Dippel; 18, 35 Don Hart; 19, 2g Mitch Gibbs; 20, 32c Vic Coffey; 21, 15 Brett Tonkin; 22, 4* Tim McCreadie; 23, 1j Jim Gabriel Jr.; 24, 88 Donnie Lawson Jr.; 25, 10c Tim Currier; 26, 91 Billy Decker.

IMCA Modified Empire Series (30 laps): Brad Sites, Mike Smith, Eddie Sites, James Cornell, Chris Fleming, Matt Cole, Mike Wilmot, Matt Roberts, Will Ward, Mike Stoddard, Jared Spalding, Jason Tuttle, Dan Burman, Tanner Harpell, Tyler Stoddard, Logan Terry, Jake Maynard, Billy Ward, Beau Ballard, Kevan Cook, Gary Roberts, Kurt Decker, Craig Ward, Gary Smith. DNQ: Keith Lamphere, Richard Michael Jr., Paul Harrington, Brian Steigerwald.

LOCAL BASKETBALL

BLENDOS SUMMER LEAGUE

June 26 Results

Week 4 Players of the Week: Chris Garcia (Green); Albe Hulick (Orange).

Purple 57, Yellow 50: Ron Alston 11 points, 2 steals, 3 assists, 10 rebounds.

Orange 72, Grey 63: Albe Hulick 25 Points, 2 steals, 3 assists, 10 rebounds.

Green 50, Blue 47: Chris Garcia 29 Points, 3 steals, 4 assists.

Black 76, Red 64: Aaron Laing 15 points, 2 blocks, 6 rebounds, assist, steal.

Week 5 Schedule

July 1 at Neahwa Park: Red (0-4) vs. Yellow (2-2), 6 p.m.

July 2 at Neahwa Park: Grey (2-2) vs. Orange (2-2), 6 p.m.; Blue (0-4) vs. Green (4-0), 7 p.m.; Red (0-4) vs. Black (3-1), 8 p.m.

Week 6 Schedule

July 4 at Neahwa Park: Games TBA from noon-5 p.m.; Skills competition from 2-3 p.m.

YOUTH GOLF

NENY JGT Event 1

Winners and local results June 26 from the Northeastern New York PGA Junior Golf Tour Event 1 at the Pinehaven Country Club.

Boys 16-18: 1, Devin Delisle, Brushton 33-34--67.

Boys 13-15: 1, Daniel Marino, Windham 41-37--78; 1, Edward Trosset, Cooperstown 40-38--78; 32, Benjamin Arehart, Delhi 48-51--99.

Boys 12U: 1, Harry Thorp, Glenmont 43-42 (Stableford).

Girls 16-18: 1, Jenny Buchanan, Loudonville 41-48--89.

Girls 13-15: 1, Madison Braman, Loudonville 41-46--87.

Girls 12U: 1, Fiona Fitzgerald, Newtonville 69 (17 Stableford).

LOCAL SOFTBALL

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results