The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 22, 2012

2012 All-State Volleyball Teams

--
The Daily Star

---- — HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

ALL-STATE TEAMS

High school volleyball all-state teams for the 2012 season, as selected during state championship weekend in November. Player followed by school, grade, position and section.

Class AA

First Team

Emily Costello, Mercy, 11, OH, 5

Lexi LaGoy, Baldwinsville, 11, MH, 3

Gabby Vetere, Mercy, 12, MH, 5

Danielle Sayler, Baldwinsville, 12, L, 3

Emily Astarita, Ward-Melville, 12, OH, 11

Taylor Carroll, Clarkstown South, 12, OH, 1

Second Team

Therese Cannon, Mercy, 11, MH, 5

Kristin Bendy, Ward-Melville, 12, MH, 11

Maureen Thayer, Baldwinsville, 12, S, 3

MaryEllen Devic, Orchard Park, 12, MH, 6

Haley MacKen, Shenendehowa, 10, S, 2

Madaline Taylor, Corning HS, 10, L, 4

Third Team

Kianna Carroll, Clarkstown South, 11, OH, 1

Noelle Polencarz, Orchard Park, 11, S, 6

Meredith Przybocki, Pine Bush, 12, OH, 9

Lauren VanBuren, Massapequa, 12, OH, 8

Sydney Rojek, Frontier, 11, S, 6

Emily Richards, Penfield, 11, OH, 5

Fourth Team

Emily Clemens, Lindenhurst, 12, S/OH, 11

Rebecca Briggs, Pine Bush, 12, MH, 9

Ivanka Temnyck, Fayetteville-Manlius, 12, OH, 3

Megan Theiller, John Jay-East Fishkill, 11, OH, 1

Quincy Kinzel, Guilderland, 12, OH, 2

Katie McKrell, Webster Schroeder, 11, S, 5

Class A

First Team

Molly McCormick, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 12, OH, 2

Siena Wilder , Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 12, L, 2

Luisa Schirmer, Pittsford Sutherland , 11, OH, 5

Alliah Bowllan, Pittsford Sutherland, 9, L, 5

Amanda Gannon, Kings Park, 10, MH, 11

Bridgette Burcescu, Walter Panas, 11, OH, 1

Second Team

Jessica Dillon, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 10, S/OH, 2

Joelle Goldstein, Kings Park, 11, OH, 11

Shaina Campbell, Walter Panas, 11, MH, 1

Andrea Buchanan, Hamburg, 12, OH, 6

Cassie O’Hara, Victor, 12, MH, 5

Erica Moser, Williamsville East , 12, OH, 6

Third Team

Allison Glass, South Side, 12, OH, 8

Alexandria Jurgens, Cornwall, 11, S/RS, 9

Elisabeth Estep, Horseheads, 10, L, 4

Cortnie Purce, Oswego, 11, OH, 3

Tara Mirabile, Cornwall, 11, OH, 9

Taylor Hite, Hamburg, 10, S/RS, 6

Fourth Team

Erica Atkins, Oswego, 11, OH, 3

Lauren Biolsi, Ursuline, 12, OH, 1

Deanna Mostow, South Side, 12, L, 8

Logan Wieziolowski, Horseheads, 11, MH, 4

Brooke Meader, Queensbury, 12, S/RS, 2

Paige Carpluk, Bellport, 12, , 11

Class B

First Team

Jackie Malusa, John Glenn, 12, MH, 11

Julianna Augustine, Skaneatles, 12, MH, 3

Kasey Muchnicki, John Glenn, 12, L, 11

Joanna Dean, Skaneatles, 12, OH, 3

Annie Stock, Johnstown, 10, OH, 2

Helen Gandler, Pelham, 12, OH, 1

Second Team

Tori Bowser, Pelham, 10, MH, 1

Zara Hyde, Johnstown, 12, S, 2

Brianna Spears, Olean, 12, S, 6

Janelle Shaffer, Olean, 11, OH, 6

Shannon Ryan, Beekmantown, 10, MH, 7

Devon Landers, Marcellus, 12, MH, 3

Third Team

Kendra LaFountain, Beekmantown, 12, L, 7

Lauren Edwards, Owego, 12, S, 4

Janisa Benedict, Massena, 12, MH, 10

Cady Messner, Albion, 12, OH, 6

Carlee Corkery, Hendrik Hudson, 12, MH, 1

Rachel Rineda, Schalmont, 11, OH, 2

Fourth Team

Jess Cost, Marcellus, 12, S, 3

Brittney Herrick, Oneonta, 11, MH, 4

Raya O’Neal, Easthampton, 11, S, 11

Celia Cordero, Midlakes, 10, OH, 5

Madison Joseph, Honeoye Falls-Lima, 10, OH, 5

Kelsey Jankowiak, Iroquois, 12, OH, 6

Class C

First Team

Lainy Pierce, Eden, 11, OH, 6

Libby Bjork, Voorheesville, 11, S, 2

Heather Holsher, Eden, 11, MH, 6

Carolyn Bablon, Voorheesville, 11, MH, 2

Megan McCarthy, Eden, 12, MH, 6

Amanda Riebe, Millbrook, 12, OH, 9

Second Team

Meredith Dignan, Millbrook, 10, S, 9

Brianna Goodfellow, Babylon, 12, OH, 11

Michelle Woychak, TA Edison, 11, OH, 4

Lauren Deming, Waterloo, 11, MH, 5

Katlyn Tyler, LeRoy, 12, OH, 5

Katelyn Warren, TA Edison, 11, MH, 4

Third Team

Jordan Raupers, Waverly, 11, S/RS, 4

Lindsay Bryer, Wilson, 12, S, 6

Sierra Godfellow, Greenville, 12, MH, 2

Miranda Sheffer, Ausable Valley, 11, OH, 7

Lindsay Johnson, Waterloo, 11, MH, 5

Shannon Gunnell, Falconer, 12, OH, 6

Fourth Team

Felicia Barr, Ogdensburg, 12, OH, 10

Carolyn Erbe, Kennedy Catholic, 11, MH, 1

Shelby Kostal, Greenport, 11

Noelle Miller, Ausable Valley, 11, MH, 7

Nicole Smoke, Salmon River, 12, S, 10

Lexi Payne, Hoosic Valley, 12, L, 2