The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 22, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 72, B-G 69

UNATEGO (4-2, 3-0): Kellen Komenda 6 3-6 15, Jon Wingate 1 0-0 3, Tanner Winchester 7 1-1 15, Tyler Butler 8 0-0 18, Phil Youngs 0 4-4 4, Quinn Barnhart 8 1-4 17. TOTALS: 30 9-15 72.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (5-1, 2-1): Austin Bauerle 8 4-4 21, Brooks Harmon 7 2-2 18, Corbin Palmer 6 2-2 14, Lucas Butcher 3 2-3 8, Mike Carlin 2 1-2 5, Nick Gronowski 1 1-1 3, Tyler Johnson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 12-14 69.

Unatego 19 17 18 18 – 72

Bainbridge-Guilford 14 16 22 17 – 69

Three-point field goals: B 3 (Bauerle, Harmon 2); U 3 (Wingate, Butler 2). JV score: Unatego, 52-42.

Sidney 77, Walton 49

WALTON (0-6): Eric Zimmerman 4 2-2 12, Cameron Murphy 2 0-0 4, Wyatt Finn 1 0-0 3, Abel Clark 2 1-2 5, Chad Swartwout 0 0-0 0, Colin Adam 3 0-0 8, Trevor Zandt 1 0-0 2, Dalton Kaminsky 5 3-4 15. TOTALS: 18 6-8 49.

SIDNEY (5-1, 3-0): Jordan Constable 1 0-0 2, Nick Meno 3 0-0 7, Justin Barnes 0 0-0 0, Hunter Sowersby 6 1-1 13, Mike Ward 1 4-6 6, Bill Kozak 8 0-0 18, Brandon Walters 4 3-4 12, Mike Cruz 8 2-2 18, Trey Crawford 0 0-0 0, Austin McCarroll 0 1-2 1, Joe Matzel 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 31 11-1577.

Walton 15 12 10 12 – 49

Sidney 19 14 28 16 – 77

Three-point field goals: W 7 (Zimmerman 2, Adam 2, Kaminsky 2, Finn); S 4 (Kozak 2, Walters, Meno). JV score: Sidney won.

UV 61, Deposit 35

DEPOSIT: Yelta Feringa 4 5-6 15, Austin Becker 2 2-4 6, Matt Mills 2 0-0 6, Zack Decker 0 1-4 1, Shawn Merrill 1 1-2 3, Jason Spry 1 0-0 2, Devin Schmitz 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 11 9-16 35.

UNADILLA VALLEY (3-3, 3-0): Bryant Maynard 1 0-1 2, Nate Mackey 2 0-1 4, Kurt Haycook 0 6-6 6, Justin Hofer 9 2-2 24, Dalton Miner 0 0-0 0, Nick White 2 1-1 5, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 3 0-0 6, Nate Shackelton 0 2-2 2, Mason Alford 1 0-0 2, Hank de Glee 2 0-0 4, Kyle King 1 4-6 6. TOTALS: 21 15-19 61.

Deposit 6 12 12 5 – 35

Unadilla Valley 19 15 12 15 – 61

Three-point field goals: D 4 (Mills 2, Feringa 2); U 4 (Hofer 4). JV score: UV won.

Delhi 55, Oxford 33

OXFORD: Matt Moore 0 0-2 0, Cameron Heggie 3 0-0 9, Daniel Lawton 2 0-1 5, Jeff Lawton 1 0-0 2, Andrew Golden 6 5-7 17, Kevin Davis 0 0-4 0, Jake McConnell 0 0-0 0, Adam Camiel 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 5-14 33.

DELHI (5-2, 2-1): Tom Liddle 8 0-0 19, Brandon Simonds 3 1-2 7, Michael Staples 0 0-0 0, Tyler Dugan 0 0-0 0, Ethan Jahn 0 0-0 0, Carson King 1 0-0 3, Mitch Reed 1 0-0 2, Connor Tucker 1 0-0 2, Ben Denison 3 5-7 11, Brady Sackett 0 1-2 1, Zack Fogle 2 0-0 4, Brian Hannigan 1 0-0 2, Alex Specht 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 22 7-9 55.

Oxford 5 12 7 9 – 33

Delhi 13 14 15 13 – 55

Three-point field goals: O 4 (Heggie 3, D. Lawton); D 4 (Liddle 3, King). JV score: Delhi won.

Davenport 48, Laurens 42

LEE FISHER TOURNAMENT

Championship

LAURENS (2-4): Pheonix Howard 0 0-0 0, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 4 4-6 12, Bryan Segina 0 1-2 1, Jared Conklin 2 2-4 6, Ryan Holmes 4 0-0 11, David Fraser 3 0-0 6, Logan Barra 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 16 7-12 42.

DAVENPORT (3-3): Kyle Beang 0 0-0 0, Corey Hartman 2 2-6 6, Michael Libby 2 1-5 5, Matthew Finne 4 0-2 9, Justin Fisher 0 0-0 0, Travis Briggs 1 0-3 2, Kyle Moorby 6 3-5 16, Josh Davi 5 0-0 10, Jason Orlowski 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 6-21 48.

Laurens 12 15 10 5 – 42

Davenport 11 18 7 12 – 48

Three-point field goals: L 3 (Holmes 3); D 2 (Moorby, Finne).

Tournament MVP: Kyle Moorby (D).

All-Tournament Team: Matthew Finne (D); Ryan Holmes (L); David Fraser (L); Devin Adams (W); James Reeves (J).

Worcester 59, Jefferson 50

LEE FISHER TOURNAMENT

Consolation

WORCESTER (2-4): George Clements 0 0-0 0, Anthony Hewitt 4 2-2 10, Devin Adams 5 0-0 14, Adam Spina 0 0-0 0, Tim Mould 3 1-2 7, Cody Lengel 0 0-0 0, Jordan Wood 2 0-0 4, Jake Grover 0 0-0 0, J.T. Horne 6 2-4 17, Derek Pross 1 5-7 7. TOTALS: 21 10-15 59.

JEFFERSON (0-5): Frank Adams 1 0-0 3, Isaac Anderson 1 0-0 2, John Quagliano 7 2-5 16, James Reeves 7 3-4 23, Nicholas Smith 1 0-0 2, Nicholas Starheim 2 0-0 4, Brian VanWagner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 5-9 50.

Worcester 12 14 15 18 – 59

Jefferson 11 9 19 11 – 50

Three-point field goals: W 7 (Adams 4, Horne 3); J 7 (Adams, Reeves 6).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 51, Camden 47

CAMDEN: Meghan Bowman 2 1-2 5, Abigail Clark 0 1-2 1, Kaylee Grinnell 0 0-0 0, Hayley Kelley 3 2-4 8 , Kiersten Leos 7 6-9 25, Andrea Pattington 0 0-0 0, Gwen Proper 2 0-0 4, Rebecca Roser 0 0-0 0, Emily Smith 1 0-0 2, Torie Snow 0 0-0 0, Kendra Stagner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 10-16 47.

COOPERSTOWN (6-0, 2-0): Nicole Cring 4 6-12 14, Sumer Murdock 9 4-8 27, Lexi Bloomfield 0 0-0 0, Alannah Haggerty 0 0-0 0, Micayla Church-Foster 0 1-2 1, Maggie Hall 3 0-0 7, Lucy Ford 0 1-2 1, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 16 13-26 51.

Camden 9 11 11 16 – 47

Cooperstown 16 12 11 12 – 51

Three-point field goals: Cam 5 (Leos 5); Coop 6 (Murdock 5, Hall). JV score: Cooperstown won.

SK 49, Gilboa 33

GILBOA (6-2, 4-1): Jana Traver 3 0-0 6, Shelby Oliver 4 0-4 9, Allie McGuire 0 1-2 1, Kira Oliver 1 0-0 2, Sara Coons 0 1-2 1, Brooke Koerner 4 5-6 14, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 7-14 33.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (7-0, 5-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 0 0-0 0, Tori Rockefeller 6 2-2 14, Brianna Laing 6 0-1 13, Burkley Cole 0 0-1 0, Cali Lutz 1 0-0 2, Kayla Craft 4 4-7 13, Sam Acuna 0 1-2 1, Miquela Hanselman 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 20 7-13 49.

Gilboa 13 3 7 9 – 33

South Kortright 21 8 10 10 – 49

Three-point field goals: G 2 (S. Oliver, Koerner); S 2 (Laing, Craft) . JV score: SK won.

Oxford 39, Delhi 24

OXFORD: Megan Golden 5 0-0 13, Sarah Renaud 2 1-2 5, Teresa Ivarson 3 1-2 7, Bridgett Rice 4 0-0 8, Kim Mead 0 1-2 1, Rachel Sailer 2 0-0 4, Paddi Simpson 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 16 3-8 39.

DELHI (0-6): Ally Heavey 0 0-0 0, Joelle Favret 2 0-2 4, Emily Saleman 0 2-4 2, Katie Pardee 0 0-0 0, Agie Hook 1 0-0 2, Emma Berry 0 0-0 0, Sophia Gimlik 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 1 0-0 2, Deonna Scarimbolo 2 0-0 2, Kaitlin Haynes 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 11 2-6 24.

Oxford 11 9 8 11 – 39

Delhi 9 4 7 4 – 24

Three-point field goals: O 4 (Golden 4).

UV 65, Deposit 23

DEPOSIT: Kylie Papagelos 1 0-0 2, Bridget Smith 1 0-0 2, Kimberly Newman 0 0-0 0, Justina Ellis 0 3-4 3, Haley Linkroum 4 0-2 8, Kayla Miller , Janai Cornwell 1 1-1 3, Kathryn Bush 0 5-7 5. TOTALS: 7 9-14 23.

UNADILLA VALLEY (4-1): Emily Converse 2 3-4 7, Corrine Izard 2 0-0 4, Taylor Davis , Olivia Lazarus 1 0-0 2, Jenn Elliott 2 0-0 5, Amanda Off 7 1-2 15, Hannah Lazarus 1 2-2 4, Morgan Weidman 3 0-0 6, Melinda Dixson 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 10 1-2 22, Bridget Converse 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 28 7-9 65.

Deposit 6 8 2 7 – 23

Unadilla Valley 22 14 17 12 – 65

Three-point field goals: U 2 (Anderson, Elliot). JV score: UV won.

Harpursville 70, Greene 32

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 0 1-1 1, Cierra Stoppkotte 0 0-0 0, Paige Castle 0 0-0 0, Jessica David 2 0-0 4, Kaitlyn Gorton 5 7-8 17, Rebecca Smith 3 1-2 8, Katie Carey 1 0-0 2, Shawn Ayers 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 9-11 32.

HARPURSVILLE (4-0, 3-0): Abby Bird 0 0-0 0, Madison Paugh 1 0-0 3, Marci Ritter 0 1-2 1, Shelby Medovich 3 0-0 6, Holly Henry 0 0-0 0, Loren Murer 1 0-0 2, Katie Hoyt 0 0-0 0, Esperanza Gutierrez 5 0-1 10, Savannah Murray 8 2-2 21, Tatianna Sosnowsky 3 0-0 7, Miranda Drummond 7 3-3 20. TOTALS: 28 6-8 70.

Greene 2 9 9 12 – 32

Harpursville 27 11 18 14 – 70

Three-point field goals: G 1 (Smith); H 8 (Paugh, Murray 3, Sosnowsky, Drummond 3). JV score: Harpursville, 45-40.