The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 28, 2012

Huge menu of H.S. basketball to be served this weekend

--
The Daily Star

---- — STAFF REPORT

If you’re an area high school basketball fan, finding multiple games to attend today shouldn’t be a problem.

Fifteen tournaments involving 31 area teams will begin today.

Wednesday’s snowstorm that carried over into Thursday forced the postponements of numerous tournaments. That means there’ll be plenty of basketball today and Saturday.

The following is a listing of what’s happening:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cherry Valley-Springfield Tournament — today: Richfield Springs vs. Sharon Springs, 6 p.m.; CV-S vs. Owen D. Young, 7:45 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 6 p.m, championship, 7:45 p.m.

Dick White Tournament at Cooperstown — today: Sidney vs. Cobleskill-Richmondville, 4 p.m.; Cooperstown vs. Fort Plain, 8 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 6 p.m.; championship, 8 p.m.

Downsville Tournament — today: Margaretville vs. Gilbertsville-Mount Upton, 5 p.m.; Roscoe vs. Dowsnville, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 3 p.m.; championship, 4:30 p.m.

Greene Holiday Showcase — today: Winsdor vs. Unatego, 5:15 p.m.; Chenango Forks vs. Greene, 7 p.m. Saturday: Consolation and championship, TBA.

Unadilla Valley Tournament — today: Oneonta High vs. Oxford, 6 p.m.; Sherburne-Earlville vs. Unadilla Valley, 7:45 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 4:30 p.m.; championship, 8 p.m.

Pat Grasso Tournament at Laurens — today: Hancock vs. South Kortright, 5 p.m.; Milford vs. Laurens, 7:30 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

Ray Clement Tournament at Morris — today: Mohawk vs. Deposit, 3:30 p.m.; Edmeston vs. Morris, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 2 p.m; championship, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Joan Martin Tournament at Morris — today: Sharon Springs vs. Edmeston, 2 p.m.; Deposit vs. Morris, 5 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 3:30 p.m.; championship, 6:30 p.m.

Stamford Tournament — today: Milford vs. Laurens, 3:45 p.m.; Stamford vs. Roxbury, 7:15 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 3:30 p.m.; championship, 5:15 p.m.

Vernon-Vernona-Sherrill Tournament — today: Cooperstown vs. Holland Patent, 3 p.m.; Clinton vs. V-V-S, 7:30 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 4 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

Greene Holiday Showcase — today: Sidney vs. Susquehanna Valley, 1:45 p.m.; Cincinnatus vs. Greene, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday: Consolation, championship, TBA.

Harpursville Tournament — today: Afton vs. Gilbertsville-Mount Upton, 1 p.m.; Oxford vs. Harpursville, 2:45 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 1 p.m.; championship, 2:45 p.m.

Kazalski Tournament at Bainbridge-Guilford — today: Marathon vs. Whitney Point, 3:45 p.m.; B-G vs. Windsor, 7 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 6 p.m.; championship, 7:45 p.m.

Pete Hyde Tournament at Johnson City Middle School — today: Oneonta High vs. Owego, 7 p.m. Saturday: Oneonta vs. Vestal, noon.

Ray Preston Tournament at Davenport — today: Schenevus vs. Worcester, 5 p.m.; Delhi vs. Davenport, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Consolation, 5 p.m.; championship, 6:30 p.m.