The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 5, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

RS 59, Worcester 29

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (8-0): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 5 0-0 10, Lucas VanRiper 4 0-0 8, Joseph Kelly 5 0-0 10, Thomas Worobey 2 0-0 6, Matthew Siver 0 0-0 0, Christopher Young 1 0-0 2, Simaranjit Singh 2 0-1 4, Steven Holland 0 0-0 0, Roman Hula 4 1-1 9, Evan Swartout 0 0-0 0, Benjamin Smith 4 2-3 10. TOTALS: 27 3-5 59.

WORCESTER (2-5, 0-4): George Clements 1 0-0 2, Anthony Hewitt 0 2-2 2, Devin Adams 0 0-0 0, Adam Spina 0 0-0 0, Bobby Rundblad 0 1-2 1, Tim Mould 1 3-4 5, Cody Lengel 0 1-2 1, Jordan Wood 3 3-4 9, Jake Grover 0 2-2 2, J.T. Horne 1 2-4 4, Derek Pross 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 7 14-20 29.

Richfield Springs 17 12 14 16 – 59

Worcester 2 6 9 12 – 29

Three-point field goals: R 2 (Worobey 2); W 1 (Pross). JV score: Richfield Springs won.

Laurens 52, G-MU 39

LAURENS (2-5): Pheonix Howard 2 1-3 5, Franco Merici 0 0-0 0, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 4 0-0 8, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 3 0-0 7, Zach Schinski 1 0-0 3, Ryan Holmes 7 1-1 19, David Fraser 2 2-4 6, Logan Barra 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 21 4-8 52.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (0-7, 0-4): Jason Barrows 2 2-2 6, David Laman 0 0-0 0, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 1 1-2 3, Brandon Lindenthaler 1 0-0 2, Tim French 11 1-3 24, Nate Fuller 1 0-0 2, Rian West 0 0-0 0, Nate Whitehill 1 0-0 2, Justin Cole 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 4-7 39.

Laurens 16 14 6 16 – 52

G-MU 6 6 16 11 – 39

Three-point field goals: L 4 (Conklin, Schinski, Holmes 4); G 1 (French). JV score: Laurens, 56-51.

Morris 67, Schenevus 37

MORRIS: Kerry Smith 0 3-4 3, Levi Decker 6 4-4 19, T.J. Doyle 2 1-1 6, Mike DeLuca 6 6-8 18, Aidan Staib 1 0-0 2, Andrew Dougherty 3 0-0 6, Coby Myers 1 0-0 3, Skylar Maricle 3 0-5 6, Chris Showers 0 0-0 0, Brandon Shelly 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 24 14-22 67.

SCHENEVUS (3-3, 3-1): David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Tyler Comino 0 0-0 0, Jordan Burton 3 0-0 6, Robert Burton 4 0-0 9, Adam Kruh 0 0-0 0, Jacob Darling 2 4-6 8, John Roach , Kevin Weinert 4 5-8 14, Corey Roseboom 0 0-0 0, Frank Rivera . TOTALS: 13 9-14 37.

Morris 13 16 19 19 – 67

Schenevus 5 10 9 13 – 37

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Decker 3, Doyle, Myers); S 2 (Burton, Weinert). JV score: Morris won.

Milford 45, Edmeston 35

MILFORD: Blake Elliot 0 1-4 1, Peyton Griffiths 9 2-3 23, Kevin Musser 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 4 0-0 9, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 2 4-5 8, Jacob Tabor 0 1-2 1, Eli Rutledge 1 1-4 3. TOTALS: 16 9-18 45.

EDMESTON (3-5, 2-3): Linton Wainright 2 0-0 4, Logan Vibbard 3 3-11 10, Brandon Fallon 1 2-2 4, Clayton Hawes 0 0-0 0, Clayton Lyon 0 0-0 0, Chris Simmons 3 0-0 7, Lucas Miller 0 0-0 0, Nick DeVries 4 0-2 8, Brady Plows 1 0-0 2, Elisha Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 5-15 35.

Milford 9 16 4 16 – 45

Edmeston 12 11 6 6 – 35

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Griffiths 3, Ward); E 2 (Vibbard, Simmons). JV score: Edmeston won.

B-G 57, Hancock 47

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (6-1, 3-1): Austin Bauerle 7 3-9 18, Brooks Harmon 0 0-0 0, Corbin Palmer 5 8-12 18, Lucas Butcher 4 2-4 11, Mike Carlin 2 0-0 4, Nick Gronowski 1 1-2 3, Tim Walts 0 0-0 0, Dylan Moffitt 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 20 15-29 57.

HANCOCK (0-8, 0-4): Ryan Smith 3 1-2 9, Eli Holton 2 2-4 6, Tyler Phillips 11 1-1 30, Sam Worobey 0 0-0 0, Zach Worobey 1 0-0 2, Josh McFarland 0 0-0 0, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 4-7 47.

Bainbridge-Guilford 15 9 19 14 – 57

Hancock 13 12 7 15 – 47

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Bauerle, Butcher); H 9 (Phillips 7, Smith 2). JV score: B-G won, 59-33.

CV-S 53, Franklin 40

FRANKLIN: Matt D’Angelo 0 0-2 0, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 1 0-0 2, Derek Beers 7 1-1 16, Garrett Martin 0 0-0 0, Alex Brownell 4 1-3 11, Zack McNeilly 2 4-4 8, Kris Frye 0 1-2 1, Joe Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 7-12 40.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (6-2, 3-1): Kyle Jaquay 6 4-6 17, Isiah Montgomery 9 2-5 22, Wyatt Crowley 3 1-1 8, Dustin Collins 0 0-0 0, Andrew Spencer 1 0-0 2, Ethan Drugatz 0 0-0 0, Denzel Heyliger 0 0-0 0, Jon French 2 0-0 4, Cody Sears 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-12 53.

Franklin 10 9 12 7 – 40

CV-S 11 14 15 13 – 53

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Brownell 2, Beers); C 2 (Jaquay, Crowley). JV score: CV-S won.

Harpursville 69, Delhi 39

HARPURSVILLE: Tyler Graham 1 0-0 2, Colton West 1 0-4 2, Devon Dean 5 0-0 10, Justin Koranka 5 0-0 12, Matt Johnson 0 0-0 0, Tyler Niles 1 0-0 2, Mason Dean 7 5-7 23, Jon Andrews 4 1-2 10, Tyler Gates 3 0-0 6, Silus Weckel 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 27 8-15 69.

DELHI (5-3, 2-2): Tom Liddle 4 0-0 10, Brandon Simonds 4 1-2 10, Tyler Dugan 1 0-0 3, Ethan Jahn 0 0-0 0, Carson King 0 0-0 0, Mitch Reed 1 0-0 2, Brady Sackett 1 0-0 3, Zack Fogle 3 0-0 6, Brian Hannigan 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 16 2-3 39.

Harpursville 12 17 18 22 – 69

Delhi 8 9 11 11 – 39

Three-point field goals: H 7 (Dean 4, Koranka 2, Andrews); D 5 (Liddle 2, Simonds, Dugan, Sackett). JV score: Delhi won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Harpursville 71, Delhi 29

HARPURSVILLE: Abby Bird 1 0-0 2, Marci Ritter 0 1-2 1, Shelby Medovich 2 0-0 4, Holly Henry 1 0-0 2, Loren Murer 2 1-2 5, Katie Hoyt 1 0-0 2, Esperanza Gutierrez 1 0-0 2, Savannah Murray 9 0-0 21, Tatianna Sosnowsky 3 0-0 6, Miranda Drummond 11 4-5 26. TOTALS: 31 6-9 71.

DELHI (0-8): Ally Heavey 0 0-0 0, Joelle Favret 0 0-0 0, Emily Saleman 0 2-2 2, Katie Pardee 0 0-0 0, Agie Hook 1 0-0 2, Emma Berry 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 0 0-0 0, Deonna Scarimbolo 0 1-2 1, Kaitlin Haynes 8 7-10 24. TOTALS: 9 10-14 29.

Harpursville 20 14 21 16 – 71

Delhi 4 5 12 8 – 29

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Murray 3); D 1 (Haynes). JV score: Delhi won.

Milford 43, Edmeston 27

EDMESTON: Alexis Carpenter 2 2-2 6, Savanna Fistrowicz 3 2-2 8, Shelby McCall 1 1-6 3, Danielle Ruffles 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Bressett 0 2-6 2, Brianna Dunham 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 9 9-20 27.

MILFORD (4-2, 3-1): Maddie Zenir 2 1-2 5, Kaley Chase 0 1-2 1, Taylor Olmsted , Serena Chase 2 0-0 5, Mataiah Waters 0 0-1 0, Addy Lawson 5 2-2 13, Peggy Paffenroth 5 0-0 10, Marina Steele 3 3-4 9. TOTALS: 17 7-11 43.

Edmeston 4 4 5 14 – 27

Milford 3 16 14 10 – 43

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Lawson, Chase). JV score: Edmeston, 25-23.

Downsville 47, Margaretville 40

DOWNSVILLE: Courtney Jennings 3 2-2 8, Lucy Kunz 0 0-0 0, Kaileen Townsend 5 5-6 15, Leigha Latourette 3 0-0 6, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 5 0-1 10, Ginny Gilkeson 4 0-4 8, Jill Perry 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 7-13 47.

MARGARETVILLE (2-6, 1-4): Tess Svoboda 5 0-2 10, Katie Short 2 0-0 6, Alexis Molnar 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Megan McKenna 2 0-0 4, Annette Hogan 5 1-1 12, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Raeann Bond 1 0-0 2, Felicia Falco 0 0-0 0, Kellsey Buerge 1 0-0 2, Sami Hunt 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 18 1-3 40.

Downsville 16 4 14 13 – 47

Margaretville 6 12 12 10 – 40

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Short 2, Hogan). JV score: Margaretville won.

Gilboa 41, Windham 11

GILBOA: Jana Traver 3 0-1 6, Shelby Oliver 4 2-3 11, Allie McGuire 0 0-0 0, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Sara Coons 4 0-1 8, Brooke Koerner 6 2-4 14, Alyssa Bailey 1 0-0 2, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0, Hayley Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 4-9 41.

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 1 0-0 2, Rachel Iacono 0 0-1 0, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Hannah Exum 1 1-2 3, Willa David 0 0-0 0, Gabby Iacono 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 2 0-2 4, Marissa Tatar , Ashley Farrell 1 0-0 2, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-3 0, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 5 1-8 11.

Gilboa 9 8 8 16 – 41

Windham 0 4 2 5 – 11

Three-point field goals: G 1 (Oliver). JV score: Gilboa won.

SK 50, H-T 38

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (8-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 0 0-1 0, Tori Rockefeller 3 0-0 7, Brianna Laing 2 0-0 4, Burk Cole 0 0-0 0, Cali Lutz 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 8 2-2 22, Sam Acuna 3 0-0 6, Miquela Hanselman 3 2-2 9, McKenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 4-5 50.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (6-3, 3-3): Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 1 1-1 3, Taylor Dart 2 1-1 5, Taylor Firmalino 4 0-0 8, Sarah Murin 3 0-0 9, Sam Dibbell 5 0-3 10, Emily Farrell 0 0-0 0, Emma Wilson 1 1-2 3, Bridget Osborn 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 16 3-8 38.

So. Kortright 9 13 18 10 – 50

Hunter-Tannersville 8 5 10 15 – 38

Three-point field goals: S 6 (Rockefeller, Hanselman, Craft 4); H 3 (S. Murin 3). JV score: SK won.

Stamford 33, Jefferson 20

JEFFERSON: Shiann Bellenger 1 0-0 2, Karlie Collins 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 0 0-0 0, Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Shania Speenburgh 0 0-0 0, Elissa Starheim 3 0-2 6, Emily Wenner 4 1-2 9, Trena Wilsey 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 9 1-4 20.

STAMFORD (5-1, 4-1): Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 5 1-3 11, Cassie Ehrhart 2 0-2 5, Naleah Meier 4 0-0 9, Heather Dunning 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Moser 0 0-0 0, Kim Freer 3 2-2 8, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 3-7 33.

Jefferson 4 4 2 10 – 20

Stamford 6 7 12 8 – 33

Three-point field goals: J 1 (Wilsey); S 2 (Ehrhart, Meier). JV score: Stamford won.

Morris 45, Schenevus 33

SCHENEVUS: Sierra Bentley 4 1-2 9, Karley Cairo 2 0-2 4, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mellor 4 3-6 11, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 0 2-2 2, Danielle Tefft 1 1-2 3, Alyssa Turner 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 7-14 33.

MORRIS (5-0): Kelsea Webster 8 3-3 19, Amanda Flint 3 0-0 6, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 5 0-0 10, Alexis Forgit 1 0-0 3, McKenna Hungerford 2 1-2 5, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 4-5 45.

Schenevus 8 7 11 7 – 33

Morris 12 13 12 8 – 45

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Forgit). JV score: Schenevus won in OT.

UV 57, Sidney 31

UNADILLA VALLEY: Emily Converse 2 2-2 6, Corrine Izard 7 0-0 14, Taylor Davis 4 0-0 8, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Jenn Elliott 1 0-0 2, Amanda Off 8 1-2 17, Hannah Lazarus , Morgan Weidman 0 0-0 0, Melinda Dixson 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 3 1-4 8, Bridget Converse 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 26 4-8 57.

SIDNEY (1-7, 1-3): Rileigh Genung 0 0-0 0, Dawn Savino , Mikala Finkbiner 1 0-0 2, Bethany Karl 1 0-2 2, Hannah Wood 0 1-2 1, Taylor Krom 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Decker 4 8-9 18, Nicole Smith 0 2-2 2, Brianna McClennon 3 0-4 6, Myasia Davis . TOTALS: 9 11-19 31.

Unadilla Valley 14 9 17 17 – 57

Sidney 7 11 0 13 – 31

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Anderson); S 2 (Decker 2). JV score: Sidney, 45-40 OT.

B-G 26, Hancock 19

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Taylor Lamont , Abbey Smith 1 5-8 7, Capucine Marzet , Morgan Bullis 6 0-1 12, Alissa Rivera , Alexis Page , Caitlan Vandermark 0 0-2 0, Taylor Palmatier 2 0-3 4, Megan Ferrara 0 0-0 0, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Tori Rifanburg 0 0-0 0, Betsy Holden 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 10 6-16 26.

HANCOCK (4-5): Ashley Banicky 1 1-6 3, Brooke Sherburne 0 0-0 0, Kayla Barringer 0 0-1 0, Caitlyn Smith 0 0-0 0, Lea Newman 3 1-3 7, Ashley Drake 0 0-2 0, Liz Brown 0 0-0 0, Jess Worzel 0 1-6 1, Caitlin Wormuth 3 1-3 8. TOTALS: 7 4-21 19

B-G 7 7 7 5 – 26

Hancock 3 5 3 8 – 19

Three-point field goals: H 1 (Wormth). JV score: Hancock won.

Davenport 43, Andes 19

ANDES: Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 2 0-0 4, Jade Litaker 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Storey 2 0-0 4, Sam Falco 1 1-2 3, Cierra Laurie 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Little 2 0-0 4, Jordan Day 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne Weaver 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 1-2 19 .

DAVENPORT (5-0, 3-0): Cassie Wubbenhorst 2 3-3 7, Kassie Jeffers 3 1-2 8, Sarah Haight 5 1-2 11, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 3 0-0 6, Emily Whipple 0 0-0 0, Jenna Lutz 3 3-4 9, Megan Keil 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 8-11 43.

Andes 0 2 11 6 – 19

Davenport 16 8 9 10 – 43

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Jeffers).

Worcester 40, RS 28

WORCESTER (3-2, 2-2): Cierra Ralph 1 0-0 2, Gabby Travis 0 0-0 0, Jillian Perrillo 3 4-8 10, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Cassie Sklenka 2 9-11 13, Jamie Thompson 2 2-4 6, Jessica Thompson 1 5-12 7, Grace Harrington 0 2-2 2, Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 22-37 40.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (1-5, 0-4): Jerikah Hext 2 0-2 5, Kaity Richvalsky 1 2-4 4, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 2 1-4 5, Vanessa Miller 2 0-2 4, Ashley Fuller 2 0-0 4, Petra Peretin 2 1-4 5, Jamie Madaras 0 0-0 0, Meagan Lamphere 0 1-3 1. TOTALS: 11 5-19 28.

Worcester 13 7 15 5 – 40

Richfield Springs 4 9 2 13 – 28

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Richfield Springs won.

Franklin 53, CV-S 40

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Amy Anderson 0 0-0 0, Jessica Carson 0 0-0 0, Roberta Zaccagnino 1 0-2 2, Rachel Peterson 0 0-0 0, Lauren Loucks 1 2-2 4, Alyssa Baker 0 0-0 0, Jordan Loucks 2 2-2 7, Joanna Benning 2 0-0 4, Kylie Graham 5 0-0 10, Olivia Hull 1 1-2 3, Maddie Archer 4 2-2 10. TOTALS: 16 7-10 40.

FRANKLIN (6-0, 4-0): Emily George 1 0-0 2, Marisa Cawley 4 4-6 12, Kristin Heidenreich 1 0-0 2, Mariah McNeilly 1 0-0 2, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 11 2-2 29, Haley Downin 0 1-2 1, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 2 1-2 5, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 8-12 53.

CV-S 7 8 14 11 – 40

Franklin 22 9 13 9 – 53

Three-point field goals: C 1 (J. Loucks); F 5 (Beers 5).

Greene 47, Afton 33

AFTON: Bailey Sherman 1 2-2 4, Payton Cutting 2 4-5 8, Kate Werth 2 0-0 5, Shakari Coss 2 0-1 4, Tanya Hatton 1 0-0 2, Ashley Rogalsky 3 0-0 8, Alex Alford 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 6-8 33.

GREENE (6-2, 3-1): Tiffany Borst 2 0-0 4, Cierra Stoppkotte 0 0-0 0, Paige Castle 1 0-0 2, Alisha Montelione 1 0-0 2, Jessica David 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Gorton 7 2-9 18, Rebecca Smith 6 2-2 14, Katie Carey 3 0-0 7, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 4-11 47.

Afton 13 8 6 6 – 33

Greene 14 14 13 6 – 47

Three-point field goals: A 3 (Werth, Rogalsky 2); G 3 (Carey, Gorton 2). JV score: Greene won.

Cooperstown 59, Hamilton 37

HAMILTON: Jess Welch 4 0-0 10, Lauren Weeks 3 0-0 8, Sarah Foster 1 0-0 2, Teanna Wilcox 2 0-0 4, Hayleigh Hansen 3 5-7 11, Kendall Rusch 1 0-0 2, Bridgette Blaine 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 14 5-8 37.

COOPERSTOWN (7-1, 3-0): Nicole Cring 2 2-6 6, Sumer Murdock 3 3-4 10, Alannah Haggerty 3 3-3 9, Noelle Palmatier , Micayla Church-Foster 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 4 0-0 10, Lucy Ford 1 1-2 3, Ellen Vibbard 0 1-2 1, S.J. Morosko 1 0-0 2, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-2 0, Elizabeth Millea 6 5-6 18. TOTALS: 20 15-25 59.

Hamilton 8 8 5 16 – 37

Cooperstown 19 12 15 13 – 59

Three-point field goals: H 4 (Welsh 2, Weeks 2); C 3 (Millea, Murdoch, Hall). JV score: Cooperstown won.