The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 5, 2013

High School Results

(Continued)

Gilboa 41, Windham 11

GILBOA: Jana Traver 3 0-1 6, Shelby Oliver 4 2-3 11, Allie McGuire 0 0-0 0, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Sara Coons 4 0-1 8, Brooke Koerner 6 2-4 14, Alyssa Bailey 1 0-0 2, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0, Hayley Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 4-9 41.

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 1 0-0 2, Rachel Iacono 0 0-1 0, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Hannah Exum 1 1-2 3, Willa David 0 0-0 0, Gabby Iacono 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 2 0-2 4, Marissa Tatar , Ashley Farrell 1 0-0 2, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-3 0, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 5 1-8 11.

Gilboa 9 8 8 16 – 41

Windham 0 4 2 5 – 11

Three-point field goals: G 1 (Oliver). JV score: Gilboa won.

SK 50, H-T 38

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (8-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 0 0-1 0, Tori Rockefeller 3 0-0 7, Brianna Laing 2 0-0 4, Burk Cole 0 0-0 0, Cali Lutz 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 8 2-2 22, Sam Acuna 3 0-0 6, Miquela Hanselman 3 2-2 9, McKenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 4-5 50.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (6-3, 3-3): Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 1 1-1 3, Taylor Dart 2 1-1 5, Taylor Firmalino 4 0-0 8, Sarah Murin 3 0-0 9, Sam Dibbell 5 0-3 10, Emily Farrell 0 0-0 0, Emma Wilson 1 1-2 3, Bridget Osborn 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 16 3-8 38.

So. Kortright 9 13 18 10 – 50

Hunter-Tannersville 8 5 10 15 – 38

Three-point field goals: S 6 (Rockefeller, Hanselman, Craft 4); H 3 (S. Murin 3). JV score: SK won.

Stamford 33, Jefferson 20

JEFFERSON: Shiann Bellenger 1 0-0 2, Karlie Collins 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 0 0-0 0, Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Shania Speenburgh 0 0-0 0, Elissa Starheim 3 0-2 6, Emily Wenner 4 1-2 9, Trena Wilsey 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 9 1-4 20.

STAMFORD (5-1, 4-1): Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 5 1-3 11, Cassie Ehrhart 2 0-2 5, Naleah Meier 4 0-0 9, Heather Dunning 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Moser 0 0-0 0, Kim Freer 3 2-2 8, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 3-7 33.

Jefferson 4 4 2 10 – 20

Stamford 6 7 12 8 – 33

Three-point field goals: J 1 (Wilsey); S 2 (Ehrhart, Meier). JV score: Stamford won.

Morris 45, Schenevus 33

SCHENEVUS: Sierra Bentley 4 1-2 9, Karley Cairo 2 0-2 4, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mellor 4 3-6 11, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 0 2-2 2, Danielle Tefft 1 1-2 3, Alyssa Turner 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13 7-14 33.

MORRIS (5-0): Kelsea Webster 8 3-3 19, Amanda Flint 3 0-0 6, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 5 0-0 10, Alexis Forgit 1 0-0 3, McKenna Hungerford 2 1-2 5, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 4-5 45.

Schenevus 8 7 11 7 – 33

Morris 12 13 12 8 – 45

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Forgit). JV score: Schenevus won in OT.

UV 57, Sidney 31

UNADILLA VALLEY: Emily Converse 2 2-2 6, Corrine Izard 7 0-0 14, Taylor Davis 4 0-0 8, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Jenn Elliott 1 0-0 2, Amanda Off 8 1-2 17, Hannah Lazarus , Morgan Weidman 0 0-0 0, Melinda Dixson 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 3 1-4 8, Bridget Converse 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 26 4-8 57.

SIDNEY (1-7, 1-3): Rileigh Genung 0 0-0 0, Dawn Savino , Mikala Finkbiner 1 0-0 2, Bethany Karl 1 0-2 2, Hannah Wood 0 1-2 1, Taylor Krom 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Decker 4 8-9 18, Nicole Smith 0 2-2 2, Brianna McClennon 3 0-4 6, Myasia Davis . TOTALS: 9 11-19 31.

Unadilla Valley 14 9 17 17 – 57

Sidney 7 11 0 13 – 31

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Anderson); S 2 (Decker 2). JV score: Sidney, 45-40 OT.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results