The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 7, 2013

Weekend High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

SK 48, Milford 31

PAT GRASSO TOURNAMENT

Championship at Laurens

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (5-3): Trevor Holdridge 5 4-6 14, Dylan Cole 2 0-0 6, Ryan Schmid 0 0-0 0, Randy Post 1 0-0 2, Anthony Salcido 4 4-7 14, Nick Denario 1 0-0 2, Dan Nelson 2 0-0 4, Ty Faulk 0 0-0 0, Chandler Gual 1 0-0 2, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 17 10-17 48.

MILFORD: Blake Elliot 0 0-0 0, Tyler Hecox 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 2 4-7 8, Kevin Musser 0 0-0 0, Steven Banks 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 2 0-2 5, Paul VanWarner 1 1-2 3, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 1 0-1 2, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Jacob Tabor 2 0-0 4, Eli Rutledge 4 1-3 9. TOTALS: 12 6-15 31.

South Kortright ..... 9 14 15 10 – 48

Milford ..... 6 9 7 9 – 31

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Cole 2, Salcido 2); M 1 (Ward).

Tournament MVP: Trevor Holdridge (SK).

All-Tournament Team: Anthony Salcido (SK), Will Ward (Milford), Peyton Griffiths (Milford), Mitchell Barra (Laurens), Tyler Phillips (Hancock).

JV championship: SK def. Laurens.

JV consolation: Milford def. Hancock.

Laurens 59, Hancock 52

PAT GRASSO TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Laurens

HANCOCK: Ryan Smith 6 0-0 15, Eli Holton 4 1-3 11, Tyler Phillips 4 2-2 12, Sam Worobey 3 1-2 10, Zach Worobey 1 1-2 4, Josh McFarland 0 0-0 0, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 5-9 52.

LAURENS (4-5): Pheonix Howard 3 0-0 6, Franco Merici 0 0-0 0, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 10 6-8 26, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 4 1-1 11, Zach Schinski 0 1-2 1, Ryan Holmes 1 2-4 5, David Fraser 2 4-10 8, Logan Barra 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 21 14-27 59.

Hancock ..... 7 19 9 17 – 52

Laurens ..... 19 11 9 20 – 59

Three-point field goals: H 11 (Smith 3, Holton 2, Phillips 2, S. Worobey 3, Z. Worobey); L 3 (Conklin 2, Holmes).

Sidney 48, UV 35

UNADILLA VALLEY: Bryant Maynard 0 0-0 0, Nate Mackey 2 1-2 5, Kurt Haycook 2 3-4 7, Justin Hofer 2 2-4 6, Nick White 1 4-6 6, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 2 1-2 6, Kyle King 0 0-0 0, Nate Shackelton 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 11 12-19 35.

SIDNEY (7-1, 4-0): Nick Meno 0 0-0 0, Hunter Sowersby 2 0-0 4, Mike Ward 1 0-0 2, Damian Zimmer 3 5-8 11, Bill Kozak 6 0-2 14, Brandon Walters 1 0-0 3, Mike Cruz 1 0-0 2, Austin McCarroll 1 0-0 3, Joe Matzel 4 1-2 9. TOTALS: 19 6-14 48.

Unadilla Valley ..... 13 9 6 7 – 35

Sidney ..... 5 13 16 14 – 48

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Dufrense); S 4 (Kozak 2, Walters, McCarroll). JV score: UV won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Edmeston 31, Morris 28

JOAN MARTIN TOURNAMENT

Championship at Morris

EDMESTON: Alexis Carpenter 1 1-2 3, Savanna Fistrowicz 5 0-0 10, Shelby McCall 4 2-2 10, Danielle Ruffles 0 1-2 1, Katlin Talbot 0 0-1 0, Kelsey Bressett 1 0-0 2, Brianna Dunham 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 1 3-5 5. TOTALS: 12 7-11 31.

MORRIS (5-1): Kelsea Webster 3 2-6 8, Amanda Flint 3 1-2 8, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 3 0-0 6, Alexis Forgit 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 2 0-0 4, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 12 3-10 28.

Edmeston ..... 8 4 7 12 – 31

Morris ..... 7 11 4 6 – 28

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Flint).

Consolation: Deposit def. Sharon Springs.

1
2 3 4 5 6 7
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results