The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 7, 2013

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

SK 48, Milford 31

PAT GRASSO TOURNAMENT

Championship at Laurens

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (5-3): Trevor Holdridge 5 4-6 14, Dylan Cole 2 0-0 6, Ryan Schmid 0 0-0 0, Randy Post 1 0-0 2, Anthony Salcido 4 4-7 14, Nick Denario 1 0-0 2, Dan Nelson 2 0-0 4, Ty Faulk 0 0-0 0, Chandler Gual 1 0-0 2, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 17 10-17 48.

MILFORD: Blake Elliot 0 0-0 0, Tyler Hecox 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 2 4-7 8, Kevin Musser 0 0-0 0, Steven Banks 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 2 0-2 5, Paul VanWarner 1 1-2 3, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 1 0-1 2, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Jacob Tabor 2 0-0 4, Eli Rutledge 4 1-3 9. TOTALS: 12 6-15 31.

South Kortright ..... 9 14 15 10 – 48

Milford ..... 6 9 7 9 – 31

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Cole 2, Salcido 2); M 1 (Ward).

Tournament MVP: Trevor Holdridge (SK).

All-Tournament Team: Anthony Salcido (SK), Will Ward (Milford), Peyton Griffiths (Milford), Mitchell Barra (Laurens), Tyler Phillips (Hancock).

JV championship: SK def. Laurens.

JV consolation: Milford def. Hancock.

Laurens 59, Hancock 52

PAT GRASSO TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Laurens

HANCOCK: Ryan Smith 6 0-0 15, Eli Holton 4 1-3 11, Tyler Phillips 4 2-2 12, Sam Worobey 3 1-2 10, Zach Worobey 1 1-2 4, Josh McFarland 0 0-0 0, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felter 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 5-9 52.

LAURENS (4-5): Pheonix Howard 3 0-0 6, Franco Merici 0 0-0 0, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 10 6-8 26, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 4 1-1 11, Zach Schinski 0 1-2 1, Ryan Holmes 1 2-4 5, David Fraser 2 4-10 8, Logan Barra 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 21 14-27 59.

Hancock ..... 7 19 9 17 – 52

Laurens ..... 19 11 9 20 – 59

Three-point field goals: H 11 (Smith 3, Holton 2, Phillips 2, S. Worobey 3, Z. Worobey); L 3 (Conklin 2, Holmes).

Sidney 48, UV 35

UNADILLA VALLEY: Bryant Maynard 0 0-0 0, Nate Mackey 2 1-2 5, Kurt Haycook 2 3-4 7, Justin Hofer 2 2-4 6, Nick White 1 4-6 6, Jared Hanslmaier 0 0-0 0, David Dufresne 2 1-2 6, Kyle King 0 0-0 0, Nate Shackelton 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 11 12-19 35.

SIDNEY (7-1, 4-0): Nick Meno 0 0-0 0, Hunter Sowersby 2 0-0 4, Mike Ward 1 0-0 2, Damian Zimmer 3 5-8 11, Bill Kozak 6 0-2 14, Brandon Walters 1 0-0 3, Mike Cruz 1 0-0 2, Austin McCarroll 1 0-0 3, Joe Matzel 4 1-2 9. TOTALS: 19 6-14 48.

Unadilla Valley ..... 13 9 6 7 – 35

Sidney ..... 5 13 16 14 – 48

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Dufrense); S 4 (Kozak 2, Walters, McCarroll). JV score: UV won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Edmeston 31, Morris 28

JOAN MARTIN TOURNAMENT

Championship at Morris

EDMESTON: Alexis Carpenter 1 1-2 3, Savanna Fistrowicz 5 0-0 10, Shelby McCall 4 2-2 10, Danielle Ruffles 0 1-2 1, Katlin Talbot 0 0-1 0, Kelsey Bressett 1 0-0 2, Brianna Dunham 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 1 3-5 5. TOTALS: 12 7-11 31.

MORRIS (5-1): Kelsea Webster 3 2-6 8, Amanda Flint 3 1-2 8, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 3 0-0 6, Alexis Forgit 0 0-0 0, McKenna Hungerford 2 0-0 4, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 12 3-10 28.

Edmeston ..... 8 4 7 12 – 31

Morris ..... 7 11 4 6 – 28

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Flint).

Consolation: Deposit def. Sharon Springs.

Tournament MVP: Savanna Fistrowicz (Edmeston).

All-Tournament Team: Shelby McCall (Edmeston), Sydney Smith (Edmeston); Kelsea Webster (Morris), Haley Wist (Morris); Haley Linkroum (Deposit).

B-G 48, Marathon 37

KAZALSKI TOURNAMENT

Championship at B-G

MARATHON: Shelby Underwood 1 0-0 2, Amanda Horton 6 5-10 18, Drew Barber 0 2-2 2, Danielle Peebles 0 0-0 0, Ellena Holl 1 7-11 9, Alyssa Slicker 0 0-0 0, Erin Griep 3 0-3 6, Nicole Hammond 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 14-26 37.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (4-5): Abbey Smith 4 3-4 11, Morgan Bullis 7 2-10 17, Caitlan Vandermark 2 1-2 5, Taylor Palmatier 4 3-3 11, Megan Ferrara 0 0-0 0, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Tori Rifanburg 0 0-0 0, Betsy Holden 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 18 11-21 48.

Marathon ..... 7 5 10 15 – 37

Bainbridge-Guilford ..... 13 11 12 12 – 48

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Horton); B 1 (Bullis).

Consolation: Windsor 45, Whitney Point 32.

Tournament MVP: Morgan Bullis (B-G).

All-Tournament Team: Abbey Smith (B-G); Amanda Horton (Mar), Elenna Holl (Mar); Erika Corbin (Win); Julia White (WP).

JV championship: Marathon 31, Windsor 29.

JV consolation: Whitney Point 27, B-G 21.

Worcester 49, Delhi 19

RAY PRESTON TOURNAMENT

Consolation at Davenport

WORCESTER (4-2): Gabby Travis 1 0-2 2, Jillian Perrillo 3 2-4 8, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Cassie Sklenka 6 1-5 13, Jamie Thompson 2 0-0 4, Jessica Thompson 6 0-4 12, Grace Harrington 2 0-0 4, Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 23 3-15 49.

DELHI: Ally Heavey 0 0-0 0, Joelle Favret 1 0-0 2, Emily Saleman 0 0-0 0, Katie Pardee 0 0-0 0, Agie Hook 1 0-0 2, Emma Berry 0 0-0 0, Sophia Gimlik 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 2 0-0 4, Deonna Scarimbolo 1 0-0 3, Kaitlin Haynes 3 2-4 8. TOTALS: 8 2-4 19.

Worcester ..... 5 16 16 12 – 49

Delhi ..... 4 5 4 6 – 19

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Scarimbolo).

x-All-Tournament selections: Cassie Sklenka (Worcester); Kaitlin Haynes (Delhi)

JV championship: Schenevus def. Delhi.

JV consolation: Davenport def. Worcester.

x-All-Tournament Team will be completed after Schenevus plays at Davenport for the varsity championship Jan. 19.

Milford 31, Stamford 30

STAMFORD TOURNAMENT

Championship

MILFORD (5-2): Maddie Zenir 2 1-2 5, Serena Chase 1 0-1 2, Mataiah Waters 1 0-0 2, Addy Lawson 5 2-2 16, Peggy Paffenroth 2 0-0 4, Marina Steele 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 3-5 31.

STAMFORD (5-2): Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 2 1-5 5, Cassie Ehrhart 5 0-0 10, Naleah Meier 1 0-2 3, Heather Dunning 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Moser 2 0-0 4, Kim Freer 3 2-7 8, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 3-14 30.

Milford ..... 13 8 4 6 – 31

Stamford ..... 7 3 11 9 – 30

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Lawson 4); S 1 (Meier).

Tournament MVP: Addy Lawson (Milford).

All-Tournament Team: Peggy Paffenroth (Milford); Kim Freer (Stamford), Cassie Ehrhart (Stamford); Taylor Kessler (Laurens); Kennedy Faraci (Roxbury).

JV championship: South Kortright def. Stamford.

JV consolation: Roxbury def. Milford.

Roxbury 47, Laurens 24

STAMFORD TOURNAMENT

Consolation

LAURENS: Stephanie Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Barker 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Laing 1 1-1 3, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 1 2-4 4, Courtney Sherry 0 1-2 1, Jazmine Maidens 0 3-5 3, Jazlyn Lawton , Claire Fraser 1 1-4 3, Shalyn Tilley 3 0-0 6, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 8-16 24.

ROXBURY (5-3): Bailey O’Donnell 0 0-0 0, Samantha Sprague 2 0-0 4, Allyce McIntosh 1 4-7 6, Cristina Chiarappa 0 0-0 0, Shannon Sprague 1 0-3 2, Kennedy Faraci 9 5-7 26, Liz Davis 0 0-0 0, Kendal Sprague 3 3-4 9. TOTALS: 16 12-21 47.

Laurens ..... 3 5 4 12 – 24

Roxbury ..... 9 9 15 14 – 47

Three-point field goals: R 3 (Faraci 3).

INDOOR TRACK

Southern Tier Invitational

Saturday at Cornell

Winners and area athletes in the top six

Boys

3,200 meters: 1, Stephen Rossettie (Corning) 9:36.61.

1,600: 1, James Gowans (Mexico) 4:28.52.

55: Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 6.72.

55 hurdles: 1, Wynn Curtis (Corning) 7.81.

1,000: 1, Cory McCarty (Elmira) 2:35.21; 6, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 2:41.32.

600: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:22.35.

300: 1, Cory McCarty (Elmira) 36.34.

3,200 relay: 1, Corning 8:24.04.

800 relay: 1, Shaker 1:36.24.

400 relay: 1, Bethlehem 3:40.02.

Pole vault: 1, James Steck (Shaker) 14-0.

Long jump: 1, Eddie Cotton (G-MU) 21-4 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Michael Egotanda (Vestal) 43-5 ¼.

Shot put: 1, Ryan Griffin (Shaker) 49-6 ½.

Weight throw: 1, Christopher Pensa (St. Anthony’s) 61-1.

High jump: 1, Ted Okon (Clarence) 6-4.

Girls

3,000 meters: 1, Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 10:39.21.

1,500: 1, Laura Leff (West Genesee) 4:40.60.

55: 1, Melissa June (St. Anthony’s) 7.37.

55 hurdles: 1, Sarah Osaheni (Shenendehowa) 8.59; 4, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 8.89.

1,000: 1, Rachel Hutchinson (Dryden) 3:04.19.

600: 1, Kayleigh Lavender (Shaker) 1:42.25.

300: 1, Megan Fiedler (St. Anthony’s) 41.83.

3,200 relay: 1, Shenendehowa 9:52.42.

800 relay: 1, Liverpool 1:48.40.

400 relay: 1, Shenendehowa 4:13.20; 6, Oneonta (Taylor Hitchcock, Jennifer Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas, Mary Buzzanca) 4:30.55.

Pole vault: 1, Karmen Auble (Warsaw) 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Julie Knapp (B-G/A) 16-7.

Triple jump: 1, Alexis Fernandez (St. Anthony’s) 36-0.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 36-1; 6, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 32-6.

Weight throw: 1, Lundy Spinner (Shenendehowa) 42-7 ¼.

High jump: 1, Grace Smith (Bethlehem) 5-4.

WRESTLING

Cordell Tournament

Results Saturday from the 24th annual Oneonta Rotary-Ross Cordell Tournament at Oneonta High.

Team scores: 1, Burnt Hills 225.5; 2, Elmira 153.5; 2, Saugerties 153.5; 4, Bainbridge-Guilford-Afton 151.5; 5, Susquehanna Valley 140; 6, Sherburne-Earlville 134.5; 7, Unatego 133.5; 8, Sandy Creek 124; 9, Levittown 121; 10, Owego 108.5; 11, Oneonta 75; 12, Carthage 35; 13, Schoharie-Middleburg 28.5; 13, Unadilla Valley 28.5; 15, Edmeston 14; 16, Eldred/Fallsburg 0.

Championships

99 pounds: Christian Gramuglia (BH) dec. Art Bain (Lev) 7-3.

106: Hunter Owen (S-E) pinned Chris Cirigliano (B-G/A) :20.

113: Tim Maguffin (Lev) dec. Ryan Kwiatkowski (Elm) 4-2.

120: Kevin Dunshee (S-E) dec. Charlie Kennedy (Elm) 8-6.

126: Ian Lupole (SV) dec. Wil Rivas (Lev) 4-1.

132: Jesse Griswold (B-G/A) major dec. Nolan Hale (BH) 12-3.

138: Joe Butler (BH) dec. Curtis Grant (Elm) 4-2.

145: Codie Nichols (Unat) major dec. James Longo (One) 12-0.

152: Kevin Thayer (Unat) dec. Jake Ashcraft (BH) 4-3.

160: Leland Slawson (Unat) dec. Mason McNitt (SC) 6-3.

170: Jack Hatton (BH) pinned Ryan Marszal (Unat) 3:04.

182: Shayne Brady (Car) pinned Robert Cuomo (Sau) 3:38.

195: Mark Viviano (B-G/A) dec. Race Viedt (BH) 5-2.

220: Garrett Duvall (S-E) pinned Teddy Storti (SV) 3:11.

285: Sean McGinley (Elm) dec. Steve Kerrigan (SV) 7-1.

Consolations

99 pounds: Josh Lindsey (B-G/A) pinned Jordan Groats (Owe) 2:56.

106: Jackson Bell (Owe) pinned Jackson Lindberg (BH) 1:57.

113: Charlie Mahon (Elm) dec. Aaron Turner (Sau) 3-0.

120: Alexis Bleau (Sch) dec. Biko Skalla (Sau) 2-1.

126: Mason Rabideau (BH) pinned Jared Williams (SC) 2:18.

132: Connor Wilson (Elm) pinned Francis Alexander (Lev) 3:30.

138: Nate Bell (Owe) dec. Justin Cirigliano (B-G/A) 4-1.

145: Zach Brown (SC) pinned Zach House (Owe) 4:06.

152: Jamie Griswold (B-G/A) pinned Mark Yezzi (SV) 1:19.

160: Antonio Rodriguez (BH) dec. Anton Brown (Elm) 4-2.

170: Jake Benedict (SC) pinned Tim Schweitzer (Lev) 2:54.

182: Jarrid Lewis-Weidman (SV) pinned Grey Bennis (Edmeston) 2:18.

195: James Bethel (Sau) pinned Renato Gamboa (Lev) 2:55.

220: Nico Fragale (BH) dec. Mike Benjamin (Elm) 5-1.

285: Tom Cleveland (S-E) dec. Cory Corkwell (One) 4-3.

Fifth-Place

99 pounds: Trenton Gloecker (Unat) pinned Marcelino Aponte (Car) 2:46.

106: Mitchell Spaziani (One) major dec. Brian Every (Sau) 8-0.

113: Josh Devine (SV) pinned Caleb Simons (UV) :56.

120: Brett Hubbard (B-G/A) pinned Joe Benedict (SC) 2:07.

126: John Lerczak (Sau) major dec. Devin Horton (Owe) 9-0.

132: Edward LaTourette (Sau) pinned Chris Surace (SV) :47.

138: Zach Pfluger (SC) pinned Kyle Brown (Sch) 3:55.

145: Tim Parsons (B-G/A) injury def. Chris LaTourette (Sau).

152: Matt Burge (Elm) pinned Brady Sopchak (S-E) 3:53.

160: Alex Munoz (Sau) dec. Kirkland Dolan (One) 3-0.

170: Mitch McGowan (Elm) pinned Dalton Sopchak (S-E) 1:47.

182: Anthony Papa (BH) pinned Riley Hanrahan (Unat) 2:26.

195: AJ Wills (SC) pinned Cody Marshall (S-E) 4:55.

220: Bradey Bean (Unat) pinned Vince Perricone (Lev) 2:15.

285: Terrell Lawrence (Sau) pinned Zachary Akey (SC) 1:40.

Semifinals

99 pounds: Art Bain (Lev) dec. Josh Lindsey (B-G/A) 7-5; Christian Gramuglia (BH) major dec. Marcelino Aponte (Car) 10-0.

106: Chris Cirigliano (B-G/A) major dec. Mitchell Spaziani (One) 15-5; Hunter Owen (S-E) pinned Jackson Lindberg (BH) 3:17.

113: Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owe) pinned Josh Devine (SV) 3:13; Tim Maguffin (Lev) tech. fall Aaron Turner (Sau) 5:29.

120: Charlie Kennedy (Elm) major dec. Brett Hubbard (B-G/A) 12-4; Kevin Dunshee (S-E) dec. Alexis Bleau (Sch) 3-1.

126: Ian Lupole (SV) dec. Devin Horton (Owe) 4-0; Wil Rivas (Lev) dec. John Lerczak (Sau) 9-5.

132: Jesse Griswold (B-G/A) pinned Edward LaTourette (Sau) 3:57; Nolan Hale (BH) pinned Francis Alexander (Lev) 5:30.

138: Curtis Grant (Elm) dec. Nate Bell (Owe) 6-2; Joe Butler (BH) pinned Justin Cirigliano (B-G/A) 4:27.

145: Codie Nichols (Unat) tech. fall Tim Parsons (B-G/A) 2:58; James Longo (One) dec. Chris LaTourette (Sau) 4-3.

152: Kevin Thayer (Unat) pinned Brady Sopchak (S-E) 1:37; Jake Ashcraft (BH) dec. Jamie Griswold (B-G/A) 7-4.

160: Mason McNitt (SC) pinned Kirkland Dolan (One) 3:46; Leland Slawson (Unat) dec. Alex Munoz (Sau) 4-0.

170: Jack Hatton (BH) pinned Jake Benedict (SC) 4:55; Ryan Marszal (Unat) dec. Tim Schweitzer (Lev) 5-1.

182: Shayne Brady (Car) pinned Grey Bennis (Edmeston) 3:31; Robert Cuomo (Sau) pinned Anthony Papa (BH) 1:34.

195: Mark Viviano (B-G/A) pinned James Bethel (Sau) 3:53; Race Viedt (BH) pinned Renato Gamboa (Lev) 3:11.

220: Teddy Storti (SV) pinned Mike Benjamin (Elm) 3:29; Garrett Duvall (S-E) dec. Nico Fragale (BH) 3-2.

285: Sean McGinley (Elm) major dec. Cory Corkwell (One) 12-2; Steve Kerrigan (SV) pinned Tom Cleveland (S-E) 3:20.

Friday’s Quarterfinals

99 pounds: Christian Gramuglia (BH) pinned Trenton Gloeckler (Unat), :56; Marcelino Aponte (Car) dec. Matt Reese (Elm), 4-2; Josh Lindsay (B-G/A) pinned Jimmy Verrelli (One), 3:03; Art Bain (Lev) pinned Jordan Groats (Owe), 1:06.

106: Chris Cirigliano (B-G/A) pinned Brian Every (Sau), 4:07; Mitchell Spaziani (One) pinned Victoria Elwell (Unat), 1:28; Hunter Owen (S-E) pinned Jackson Bell (Owe), 1:13; Jackson Lindberg (BH) pinned Dan Maguffin (Lev), :35.

113: Tom Maguffin (Lev) dec. Charlie Mahon, 6-0; Aaron Turner (Sau) pinned Joe Sherrill (One), 2:56; Josh Devine (SV) maj. dec. Nick Martinez (BH), 14-6; Ryan Kwaitkowski (Owe) pinned Caleb Simons (UV), 3:34.

120: Charlie Kennedy (Elm) pinned Micah Church (SV), 1:45; Brett Hubbard (B-G/A) dec. Stephen Wagner (BH), 9-2; Kevin Dunshee (S-E) tech. fall Biko Skalla (Sau), 3:59; Alexis Bleau (Sch) pinned Noah Gehring (Owe), 3:13.

126: Ian Lupole (SV) pinned Jared Williams (SC), 1:30; Devin Horton (Owe) maj. dec. Dalton Ormsby (One), 10-1; John Lerczak (Sau) maj. dec. Mason Rabideau (BH), 13-3; Wil Rivas (Lev) maj. dec. Sean Durfee (Sch), 8-0.

132: Nolan Hale (BH) dec. Collin Izard (UV), 4-3; Francis Alexander (Lev) dec. Justin Bonney (SC), 8-3; Jessie Griswold (B-G/A) pinned Brandon Alysheimer (S-E), 1:00; Ed Latourette (Sau) pinned Kyle Rous (Unat), 1:33.

138: Curtis Grant (Elm) tech. fall Tyler Olson, 4:06; Nate Bell pinned Austin Scheer (One), 3:43; Joey Butler (BH) pinned John Bellucci (Lev), :56; Justin Cirigliano (B-G/A) dec. Zach Pfluger, 8-1.

145: Codie Nichols (Unat) pinned Nate Sisler (BH), 3:43; Timmy Parsons (B-G/A) maj. dec. Zach Brown (SC), 15-4; Chris Latourette (Sau) dec. Zach Thorington (Sch), 6-3; James Longo (One) pinned Brittany Brown, :13.

152: Jake Ashcraft (BH) pinned Marc Yezzi (SV), 3:25; Jamie Griswold (B-G/A) pinned Jeff Hili (Lev), 1:34; Brady Sopchak (S-E) pinned Sam Sherrill (One), 3:51; Kevin Thayer (Unat) pinned Matt Burge (Elm), 1:40.

160: Leland Slawson (Unat) maj. dec. Anton Brown (Elm), 11-3; Alex Munoz (Sau) maj. dec. Jared Haskell (SV), 15-4; Kirkland Dolan (One) pinned Robert Henry (Sch), :59; Mason McNitt (SC) pinned Jared McAleer (Lev), 1:45.

170: Jack Hatton (BH) pinned Dalton Sopchak (S-E), 4:48; Jake Benedict (SC) pinned Sean Kilker (Owe), 3:08; Ryan Marszal (Unat) maj. dec. Austin Tingley (SV), 16-7; Tim Schweitzer (Lev) pinned Mitch McGowan (Elm), 3:59.

182: Grey Bennis (Edm) pinned Gavin Paul (S-E), 3:33; Shayne Brady (Car) pinned Jarid Lewis Weidman (SV), :57; Rob Cuomo (Sau) pinned Riley Hanrahan (Unat), 5:04; Anthony Papa (BH) maj. dec. Chris Dellarocco (Sch), 16-3.

195: Race Viedt (BH) pinned Cody Marshall (S-E), 1:14; Renato Gamboa (Lev) pinned Steve Salisbury (Sch), 1:23; Mark Viviano (B-G/A) pinned AJ Willis (SC), :58; James Bethel (Sau) tech. fall Tristan Roche (SV), 5:41.

220: Teddy Storti (SV) dec. Vincent Perricone (Lev), 8-2; Zach Benjamin (Elm) pinned Noah Vanderbeck (Sau), 3:53; Garrett Duval (S-E) pinned Isiah Martin (Owe), 1:04; Nico Fragale (BH) pinned Kurtis Wilson (UV), :09.

285: Sean McGinley (Elm) pinned Terrell Lawrence (Sau), 3:33; Cory Corkwell maj. dec. Shane Curtin (B-G/A), 12-3; Steve Kerrigan (SV) pinned Josh Ritchey (BH), 4:37; Tom Cleveland (S-E) pinned Zac Akey (SC), 1:51.

BOWLING

at Utica

Friday’s matches

Boys: Cooperstown 5, Clinton 0

Cooperstown (2,486): Keith Thayer 194 – 514.

Clinton (2,063): Peter Jensen 147 – 470.

Girls: Cooperstown 3, Clinton 2

Cooperstown (1,057): Kira Bryant 159 – 458.

Clinton (1,057): Samantha Pauks 129; Samantha Frank 374.