The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 7, 2013

Weekend High School Results

(Continued)

Consolation

LAURENS: Stephanie Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Cassidy Barker 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Laing 1 1-1 3, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 1 2-4 4, Courtney Sherry 0 1-2 1, Jazmine Maidens 0 3-5 3, Jazlyn Lawton , Claire Fraser 1 1-4 3, Shalyn Tilley 3 0-0 6, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 8-16 24.

ROXBURY (5-3): Bailey O’Donnell 0 0-0 0, Samantha Sprague 2 0-0 4, Allyce McIntosh 1 4-7 6, Cristina Chiarappa 0 0-0 0, Shannon Sprague 1 0-3 2, Kennedy Faraci 9 5-7 26, Liz Davis 0 0-0 0, Kendal Sprague 3 3-4 9. TOTALS: 16 12-21 47.

Laurens ..... 3 5 4 12 – 24

Roxbury ..... 9 9 15 14 – 47

Three-point field goals: R 3 (Faraci 3).

INDOOR TRACK

Southern Tier Invitational

Saturday at Cornell

Winners and area athletes in the top six

Boys

3,200 meters: 1, Stephen Rossettie (Corning) 9:36.61.

1,600: 1, James Gowans (Mexico) 4:28.52.

55: Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 6.72.

55 hurdles: 1, Wynn Curtis (Corning) 7.81.

1,000: 1, Cory McCarty (Elmira) 2:35.21; 6, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 2:41.32.

600: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:22.35.

300: 1, Cory McCarty (Elmira) 36.34.

3,200 relay: 1, Corning 8:24.04.

800 relay: 1, Shaker 1:36.24.

400 relay: 1, Bethlehem 3:40.02.

Pole vault: 1, James Steck (Shaker) 14-0.

Long jump: 1, Eddie Cotton (G-MU) 21-4 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Michael Egotanda (Vestal) 43-5 ¼.

Shot put: 1, Ryan Griffin (Shaker) 49-6 ½.

Weight throw: 1, Christopher Pensa (St. Anthony’s) 61-1.

High jump: 1, Ted Okon (Clarence) 6-4.

Girls

3,000 meters: 1, Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 10:39.21.

1,500: 1, Laura Leff (West Genesee) 4:40.60.

55: 1, Melissa June (St. Anthony’s) 7.37.

55 hurdles: 1, Sarah Osaheni (Shenendehowa) 8.59; 4, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 8.89.

1,000: 1, Rachel Hutchinson (Dryden) 3:04.19.

600: 1, Kayleigh Lavender (Shaker) 1:42.25.

300: 1, Megan Fiedler (St. Anthony’s) 41.83.

3,200 relay: 1, Shenendehowa 9:52.42.

800 relay: 1, Liverpool 1:48.40.

400 relay: 1, Shenendehowa 4:13.20; 6, Oneonta (Taylor Hitchcock, Jennifer Jelic, Alexandra Sakoulas, Mary Buzzanca) 4:30.55.

Pole vault: 1, Karmen Auble (Warsaw) 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Julie Knapp (B-G/A) 16-7.

Triple jump: 1, Alexis Fernandez (St. Anthony’s) 36-0.

Shot put: 1, Brooke Bonney (Norwich) 36-1; 6, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 32-6.

Weight throw: 1, Lundy Spinner (Shenendehowa) 42-7 ¼.

High jump: 1, Grace Smith (Bethlehem) 5-4.

WRESTLING

Cordell Tournament

Results Saturday from the 24th annual Oneonta Rotary-Ross Cordell Tournament at Oneonta High.

Team scores: 1, Burnt Hills 225.5; 2, Elmira 153.5; 2, Saugerties 153.5; 4, Bainbridge-Guilford-Afton 151.5; 5, Susquehanna Valley 140; 6, Sherburne-Earlville 134.5; 7, Unatego 133.5; 8, Sandy Creek 124; 9, Levittown 121; 10, Owego 108.5; 11, Oneonta 75; 12, Carthage 35; 13, Schoharie-Middleburg 28.5; 13, Unadilla Valley 28.5; 15, Edmeston 14; 16, Eldred/Fallsburg 0.

Championships

99 pounds: Christian Gramuglia (BH) dec. Art Bain (Lev) 7-3.

106: Hunter Owen (S-E) pinned Chris Cirigliano (B-G/A) :20.

113: Tim Maguffin (Lev) dec. Ryan Kwiatkowski (Elm) 4-2.

120: Kevin Dunshee (S-E) dec. Charlie Kennedy (Elm) 8-6.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results