The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 12, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Milford 65, Schenevus 47

MILFORD: Blake Elliot 0 0-0 0, Tyler Hecox 1 0-0 2, Peyton Griffiths 11 4-6 27, Kevin Musser 0 0-0 0, Steven Banks 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 4 2-2 13, Brian Atwell 1 0-0 2, Max Lang 1 1-1 3, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Jacob Tabor 2 1-3 5, Eli Rutledge 5 0-0 13. TOTALS: 25 8-10 65.

SCHENEVUS (3-5, 3-3): David Vosatka 0 0-1 0, Tyler Comino 2 0-0 4, Jordan Burton 1 0-0 2, Robert Burton 2 1-4 7, Adam Kruh 2 0-0 6, Jacob Darling 2 0-0 4, John Roach 0 0-0 0, Kevin Weinert 10 4-7 24, Corey Roseboom 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 5-12 47.

Milford 8 22 17 18 – 65

Schenevus 16 8 13 10 – 47

Three-point field goals: M 7 (Griffiths, Ward 3, Rutledge 3); S (R. Burton 2, Kruh 2). JV score: Schenevus won Thursday.

SK 57, Jefferson 46

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Dylan Cole 3 1-2 7, Ryan Schmid 1 1-2 3, Randy Post 0 2-2 2, Anthony Salcido 11 3-7 26, Nick Denario 0 0-0 0, Dan Nelson 3 0-0 6, Ty Faulk 2 1-3 5, Chandler Gual 2 0-0 4, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 24 8-16 57.

JEFFERSON (0-8): Frank Adams 1 0-0 3, Isaac Anderson 2 1-5 5, Michael Greiner 3 0-0 6, John Quagliano 2 0-4 4, James Reeves 6 1-1 15, Nicholas Smith 0 0-0 0, Nicholas Starheim 6 1-4 13. TOTALS: 20 3-14 46.

South Kortright 17 15 11 14 – 57

Jefferson 16 5 14 11 – 46

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Salcido); J 3 (Adams, Reeves 2). JV score: SK won.

Gilboa 56, Roxbury 38

GILBOA: Zak Perry 5 7-9 17, Chris Clark 0 0-0 0, Brandon Haight 1 0-0 3, Hunter Grace 5 2-3 12, Ben Standhart 0 0-0 0, Frankin Donnelly 3 0-0 6, Tyler Latta 6 2-2 16, William Miller 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 0 0-0 0, Kevin Dudley 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 11-14 56.

ROXBURY (4-5, 4-2): Brand Bueauvais 1 0-2 2, Derek Cowam 1 0-2 2, Matt Faraci 2 0-0 4, Chris Clark 0 0-3 0, Spencer Hinkley 0 1-2 1, Sam Nash 0 0-0 0, Will Rendler 2 0-0 4, Dakota Caronia 5 1-2 11, Eric Shultis 3 2-3 8, Nick Hamil 1 0-0 3, Patrick Hanrahan 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 16 5-14 38.

Gilboa 12 9 25 10 – 56

Roxbury 7 11 8 12 – 38

Three-point field goals: G 3 (Latta 2, Haight); R 1(Hamil). JV score: Gilboa won.

H-T 65, Windham 24

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE: Zach Mudge 6 0-0 13, Jordan Coiro 1 0-0 3, Dustin McDonald 0 1-2 1, Mike Tancredi 1 1-2 3, Zach Hommel 0 0-0 0, Elijah Ruoff 1 1-2 3, Dylan Legg 7 2-2 17, Neal Statts 7 1-2 15, Jacob Davis 3 0-0 8, Jordan Radcliffe 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 27 7-10 65.

WINDHAM (2-5, 2-5): Rob Carl 0 0-0 0, Dan Marino 0 2-2 2, Dylan McRoberts 1 0-0 2, Zach Meyer 0 0-2 0, Tom Pelham 1 1-2 3, Luke Rasmussen 4 3-4 11, David Saunders 2 1-2 5, Nick Spinetti 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Torres 0 0-0 0, Brandon VanValin 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 8 8-14 24.

H-T 18 14 17 16 – 65

Windham 2 10 9 3 – 24

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Davis 2, Mudge, Coiro, Legg). JV score: Windham won.

Sidney 54, Delhi 30

SIDNEY: Jordan Constable 1 0-0 2, Nick Meno 20-0 4, Justin Barnes 1 0-0 2, Hunter Sowersby 3 1-2 8, Mike Ward 1 0-0 2, Bill Kozak 4 1-1 11, Brandon Walters 0, Mike Cruz 1 2-4 4, Austin McCarroll 1 0-0 2, Joe Matzel 3 0-0 6, Damion Zimmer 6 1-1 13. TOTALS: 23 5-8 54.

DELHI (5-5, 2-4): Brandon Simonds 5 3-4 13, Michael Staples 1 0-0 2, Tyler Dugan 0 0-0 0, Ethan Jahn 0 0-0 0, Carson King 0 0-0 0, Mitch Reed 0 0-0 0, Connor Tucker 1 0-2 2, Ben Denison 4 0-0 10, Brady Sackett 0 0-0 0, Brian Hannigan 1 1-2 3, Alex Specht 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 4-8 30.

Sidney 12 9 21 12 – 54

Delhi 6 8 6 10 – 30

Three-point field goals: S 3 (Kozak 2, Sowersby); D 2 (Denison 2). JV score: Sidney won.

SV 60, Oneonta 45

ONEONTA (5-7, 2-5): Skylar Thompson 3 1-2 10, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Jacob Mykytyn 5 2-2 15, Mike Wolstenholme 1 0-0 2, Paul Bischoff 0 0-0 0, Noah Sheehan 1 0-0 2, Thomas Slicer 0 0-1 0, Alec Picinich 3 0-2 8, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Taharen Williams 0 1-2 1, Mitchel Couch 3 1-4 7. TOTALS: 16 5-13 45.

SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY: Colin Manchester 0 2-2 2, Adam Terboss 0 0-0 0, David Matthews 3 1-1 8, Jason Fiorentino 4 2-2 10, Austin Simon 3 3-4 10, Brendan Normile 7 12-13 27, Shaynne Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Aaron Cornish 1 1-2 3, Caleb Reynolds 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 21-24 60.

Oneonta 14 15 10 6 – 45

SV 13 21 11 15 – 60

Three-point field goals: O 8 (Thompson 3, Mykytyn 3, Picinich 2); S 3 (Matthews, Simon, Normile). JV score: Oneonta, 57-50.

Worcester 50, CV-S 47

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Kyle Jaquay 5 0-0 11, Isiah Montgomery 5 0-0 10, Wyatt Crowley 3 0-0 9, Dustin Collins 3 1-2 7, Andrew Spencer 1 1-1 4, Ethan Drugatz 0 0-0 0, Denzel Heyliger 1 0-0 2, Jon French 2 0-1 4, Jake Ostrander 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 2-4 47.

WORCESTER (3-5, 1-4): George Clements 1 6-8 8, Anthony Hewitt 2 1-2 6, Devin Adams 0 0-0 0, Adam Spina 0 0-0 0, Bobby Rundblad 0 0-0 0, Tim Mould 3 3-4 9, Cody Lengel 0 0-0 0, Jordan Wood 1 0-0 2, Jake Grover 1 1-2 3, J.T. Horne 8 4-6 22, Derek Pross 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 15-22 50.

CV-S 16 13 11 7 – 47

Worcester 17 11 10 12 – 50

Three-point field goals: C 5 (Crowley 3, Jaquay, Spencer); W 3 (Horne 2, Hewitt). JV score: CV-S.

UV 65, Afton 26

AFTON: Darren Heath 0 0-0 0, Rick Parsons 2 1-2 6, Austin Ticknor 0 0-0 0, Joe Schearer 3 0-0 8, Matt Olin 1 0-0 2, Kyle Hinman 0 2-4 2, Ben Schearer 3 0-0 8. TOTALS: 9 3-6 26.

UNADILLA VALLEY (6-5, 5-1): Bryant Maynard 4 0-2 9, Nate Mackey 4 0-0 8, Kurt Haycook 1 0-0 2, Justin Hofer 8 1-2 18, Dalton Miner 0 0-0 0, Nick White 2 2-2 6, Jared Hanslmaier 0 1-2 1, David Dufresne 3 1-3 8, Kyle King 1 0-0 2, Nate Shackelton 1 0-0 3, Mason Alford 0 0-0 0, Hank de Glee 4 0-2 8. TOTALS: 28 5-13 65.

Afton 8 5 4 9 – 26

Unadilla Valley 13 22 15 15 – 65

Three-point field goals: A 5 (J. Schearer 2, B. Schearer 2, Parsons); U 4 (Maynard, Hofer, Dufresne, Shackelton). JV score: UV won.

Walton 70, B-G 61

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Austin Bauerle 10 4-7 26, Brooks Harmon 0 0-1 0, Corbin Palmer 4 8-15 16, Lucas Butcher 0 0-0 0, Mike Carlin 3 2-3 8, Nick Gronowski 2 1-2 5, Tyler Johnson 2 0-1 4, Ryan Jones 0 0-0 0, Dylan Moffitt 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 22 15-28 61.

WALTON (1-9, 1-5): Eric Zimmerman 7 0-0 19, Cameron Murphy 2 0-0 4, Wyatt Finn 2 1-2 5, Abel Clark 1 0-0 2, Chad Swartwout 0 2-2 2, Colin Adam 2 7-8 12, Trevor Zandt 3 0-1 6, Dalton Kaminsky 7 5-8 20. TOTALS: 24 15-21 70.

B-G 12 18 12 19 – 61

Walton 18 19 6 27 – 70

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Bauerle 2); W 7 (Zimmerman 5, Adam, Kaminsky). JV score: Walton won.

Laurens 46, Edmeston 37

EDMESTON: Linton Wainright 0 0-0 0, Logan Vibbard 3 2-6 9, Brandon Fallon 2 1-4 5, Clayton Hawes 1 1-2 4, Clayton Lyon 0 0-0 0, Chris Simmons 2 0-0 5, Lucas Miller 1 0-0 2, Nick DeVries 2 0-0 4, Brady Plows 2 0-0 4, Elisha Madison 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 15 4-14 37.

LAURENS (5-5, 3-3): Pheonix Howard 4 0-0 8, Franco Merici 0 0-0 0, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 3 2-3 8, Bryan Segina 1 0-2 2, Jared Conklin 1 5-8 8, Zach Schinski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Holmes 3 2-4 11, David Fraser 1 5-6 7, Logan Barra 1 0-0 2, Leif Ericson . TOTALS: 14 14-23 46.

Edmeston 9 9 7 12 – 37

Laurens 10 9 11 16 – 46

Three-point field goals: E 3 (Vibbard, Hawes, Simmons); L 4 (Conklin, Holmes 3). JV score: Laurens won.

Margaretville 48, Stamford 42

MARGARETVILLE: Mitch Hull 2 4-7 8, Kyle Short 2 6-7 12, Ryan Sanford 4 3-4 11, Matt VanValkenburg 0 1-3 1, Sean Gauntt 0 0-0 0, Cooper Reither 4 1-2 10, Dylan Shaffer 2 2-3 6, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 17-26 48.

STAMFORD (8-3, 6-2): Greg Keating 2 0-2 5, Glen Ciocarri 2 0-0 4, Erik Ehrhart 1 3-3 5, Matt Anderson 3 0-0 6, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 1 0-0 2, Greg Mattice 5 3-4 13, Sean Vroman 2 1-1 5, Dustin King 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 7-10 42.

Margaretville 16 5 9 18 – 48

Stamford 10 12 7 13 – 42

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Short 2, Reither); S 1 (Keating). JV score: Stamford won.

Franklin 44, G-MU 36

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Jason Barrows 2 3-6 8, David Laman 0 0-0 0, Jesse Theodore 0 2-2 2, Austin Burnside 2 0-0 4, Brandon Lindenthaler 0 0-0 0, Tim French 4 7-9 19, Nate Fuller 1 1-4 3. TOTALS: 9 13-21 36.

FRANKLIN (2-4, 1-4): Matt D’Angelo 2 2-2 7, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 0 0-2 0, Derek Beers 6 0-0 16, Garrett Martin 1 0-2 2, Alex Brownell 5 4-9 15, Zack McNeilly 1 0-0 2, Kris Frye 0 0-0 0, Joe Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 16 6-15 44.

G-MU 8 5 11 12 – 36

Franklin 17 11 6 10 – 44

Three-point field goals: G 5 (Barrows, French 4); F 6 (D’Angelo, Beers 4, Brownell). JV score: Franklin won.

Morris 62, RS 50

MORRIS (8-1, 6-1): Kerry Smith 2 1-2 5, Levi Decker 8 2-3 20, T.J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 5 6-7 18, Aidan Staib 2 3-4 7, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0, Coby Myers 3 0-0 7, Skylar Maricle 2 1-5 5. TOTALS: 22 13-21 62.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (8-1, 5-1): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 5 1-2 13, Lucas VanRiper 3 1-6 7, Joseph Kelly 5 1-6 11, Steven Holland 1 0-0 3, Benjamin Smith 6 3-3 16. TOTALS: 20 6-17 50.

Morris 18 19 9 16 – 62

Richfield Springs 11 11 13 15 – 50

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Decker 2, DeLuca 2, Myers); R 4 (Wheelock-Tanner 2, Holland, Smith). JV score: Morris won.

Davenport 53, Downsville 18

DOWNSVILLE: Billy Smith 2 1-2 6, Anthony Shields 0 0-0 0, Dave Doig 1 0-0 2, Karl Odell 0 0-3 0, James Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Steven Casicola 2 0-2 4, Dayton Frey 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 7 3-11 18.

DAVENPORT (4-5): Kyle Beang 0 0-0 0, Corey Hartman 0 2-2 2, Michael Libby 6 1-1 14, Justin Fisher 3 1-1 7, Mitchell Fisher 3 0-0 6, Kyle Wamsley 0 1-2 1, Travis Briggs 1 0-2 2, Kyle Moorby 1 2-4 4, Josh Davi 6 0-0 15, Jason Orlowski 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 7-12 53.

Downsville 4 6 7 1 – 18

Davenport 16 8 11 18 – 53

Three-point field goals: Dow 1 (Smith); Dav 4 (Libby, Davi 3). JV score: Davenport won.

Oxford 43, Deposit 34

OXFORD: Matt Moore 0 0-2 0, Cameron Heggie 3 0-0 6, Daniel Lawton 0 0-0 0, Andrew Golden 10 5-5 27, Paul Wonka 2 0-0 4, Kevin Davis 3 0-0 6, Jake McConnell 0 0-0 0, J. Lawton 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 5-7 43.

DEPOSIT: Yelta Feringa 1 4-5 8, Austin Decker 2 1-2 5, Matt Mills 4 0-0 10, Gary Fineout 0 0-0 0, Zack Decker 0 0-0 0, Shawn Merrill 2 0-0 4, Shane Winans 2 1-2 5, Devin Schmitz 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 13 6-9 34.

Oxford 10 6 13 14 – 43

Deposit 11 7 4 12 – 34

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Golden 2); D 2 (Mills 2). JV score: Deposit won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Unatego 51, Harpursville 44

HARPURSVILLE (8-1, 5-1): Abby Bird 0 0-0 0, Marci Ritter 0 0-3 0, Shelby Medovich 1 4-6 6, Holly Henry 0 0-0 0, Esperanza Gutierrez 0 1-2 1, Savannah Murray 3 0-0 7, Tatianna Sosnowsky 0 0-0 0, Miranda Drummond 10 7-16 30. TOTALS: 14 12-27 44.

UNATEGO (7-2, 5-0): Robin Foster 1 2-3 4, Kayla Talbot 3 2-2 8, Casey Manzanero 4 5-6 13, Courtney Bullis 1 0-0 2, Michaela Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mannina 5 2-4 15, Cassidy Newman 1 0-0 2, Marissa Woodard 3 1-4 7. TOTALS: 18 12-19 51.

Harpursville 9 8 16 12 – 44

Unatego 14 10 12 15 – 51

Three-point field goals: H 4 (Drummond 3, Murray); U 3 (Mannina 3). JV score: Unatego won.

S-E 58, Cooperstown 52

COOPERSTOWN (7-2): Nicole Cring 6 8-8 20, Sumer Murdock 6 0-2 14, Alannah Haggerty 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 2 0-0 6, Lucy Ford 1 0-0 2, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Millea 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 20 8-10 52.

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE (8-2): Mikayla Solloway 2 2-4 6, Jordan Van Althuis 6 4-5 16, Bridgette McDaniel 0 2-4 2, Savannah Irwin 5 0-0 12, Kelsie Christian 1 3-4 5, Lilly Berg 3 0-0 6, Mattie Dowdall 4 2-4 11. TOTALS: 21 13-21 58.

Cooperstown 15 14 18 5 – 52

Sherburne-Earlville 10 13 18 17 – 58

Three-point field goals: C 4 (Murdock 2, Hall 2); S 3 (Irwin 2, Dowdall). JV score: Cooperstown won.

Oneonta 60, SV 40

SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY: Kelsey Dunn 1 2-5 4, Rose Green 0 0-0 0, Rosemary Zelenyak 1 0-0 2, Shayna Lee 4 1-2 12, Morgan Finch 2 2-2 6, Maddie Blackman 1 0-0 2, Gabby DeSanctis 1 0-0 3, Caitlyn Knapp 3 0-0 6, Lindsay Gregory 2 0-0 4, Courtney Knapp 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 15 6-11 40.

ONEONTA (9-0, 7-0): Ceili Getman 0 0-0 0, Hayley Dower 1 0-0 3, Minnie Webster 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Baker 4 2-4 10, Rachel Wessells 0 0-2 0, Mariah Ruff 6 0-1 16, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 1 3-3 5, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 5 2-4 12, Maria DiMartin 2 2-4 6, Erin Mushtare 1 1-2 3, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 1 0-0 2, Michelle Lee-St. Marthe 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 22 11-22 60.

SV 6 7 12 15 – 40

Oneonta 24 12 14 10 – 60

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Lee 3, DeSanctis); O 5 (Ruff 4, Dower). JV score: Oneonta won.

B-G 45, Walton 22

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Taylor Lamont 1 0-0 2, Abbey Smith 1 0-0 2, Morgan Bullis 1 0-0 2, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Caitlan Vandermark 1 2-4 4, Taylor Palmatier 6 0-0 12, Megan Ferrara 4 0-0 8, Cadi Barber 1 0-0 2, Tori Rifanburg 3 0-2 6, Betsy Holden 2 3-4 7. TOTALS: 20 5-12 45.

WALTON (2-8, 0-6): Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 1 0-5 2, Heather Ogden 0 1-2 1, Megan McNamara 1 0-0 2, Janine Velardi 0 0-1 0, Tamara MacDonald 0 0-0 0, Shyla Rathmell 0 1-2 1, Cortney Miller 2 2-5 7, Hayley O’Connor 4 1-2 9, Morgan Beardslee 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 5-17 22.

B-G 6 11 11 17 – 45

Walton 7 5 4 6 – 22

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Miller). JV score: B-G, 38-30.

CV-S 38, Worcester 24

WORCESTER: Monica Ridgeway 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph , Gabby Travis 1 0-0 2, Jillian Perrillo 2 1-9 5, Alyssa Branigan 1 0-0 2, Cassie Sklenka 1 2-3 4, Jamie Thompson 3 1-2 7, Jessica Thompson 3 0-0 6, Jessica Peeters 0 0-0 0, Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 3-14 24.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (6-4, 4-2): Jessica Carson 0 0-0 0, Roberta Zaccagnino 2 0-3 4, Rachel Peterson 0 0-0 0, Lauren Loucks 2 3-4 7, Jordan Loucks 4 0-1 8, Joanna Benning 0 0-0 0, Kylie Graham 1 0-0 2, Olivia Hull 1 1-3 3, Maddie Archer 4 6-8 14. TOTALS: 14 10-19 38.

Worcester 11 4 5 4 – 24

CV-S 7 10 4 17 – 38

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: CV-S won.

Edmeston 34, Laurens 33

LAURENS: Stephanie Jenkins 2 0-0 4, Cassidy Barker 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Laing 1 0-0 2, Taylor Kessler 3 2-5 10, Courtney Sherry 0 0-0 0, Jazmine Maidens 1 0-0 2, Claire Fraser 1 0-0 2, Shalyn Tilley 1 0-0 2, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 4 0-0 9. TOTALS: 14 2-5 33.

EDMESTON (5-5, 2-4): Alexis Carpenter 0 2-2 2, Shelby McCall 2 4-7 8, Katlin Talbot 3 0-2 6, Kelsey Bressett 3 2-5 8, Brianna Dunham 0 1-2 1, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-2 0, Sydney Smith 2 3-4 7, Danielle Ruffles 0 2-5 2. TOTALS: 10 14-29 34.

Laurens 6 4 10 13 – 33

Edmeston 5 8 5 16 – 34

Three-point field goals: L 3 (Kessler 2, Lee).

Sidney 44, Delhi 29

SIDNEY: Rileigh Genung 3 0-0 6, Mikala Finkbiner 0 0-0 0, Bethany Karl 1 0-0 2, Hannah Wood 0 0-0 0, Taylor Krom 4 0-0 8, Kelsey Decker 5 4-6 14, Nicole Smith 0 0-0 0, Brianna McClennon 7 0-0 14. TOTALS: 20 4-6 44.

DELHI (0-11): Ally Heavey 10-0 2, Joelle Favret 0 0-0 0, Emily Saleman 0 0-0 0, Katie Pardee 2 1-1 5, Agie Hook 3 1-2 7, Emma Berry 0 0-0 0, Sophia Gimlik 0 0-0 0, Deonna Scarimbolo 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Haynes 4 7-8 15. TOTALS: 10 9-11 29.

Sidney 7 18 13 6 – 44

Delhi 0 10 4 15 – 29

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Delhi, 33-31.

Greene 47, Hancock 38

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 1 0-0 2, Cierra Stoppkotte 1 0-0 3, Paige Castle 0 0-0 0, Jessica David 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Gorton 4 5-8 15, Rebecca Smith 11 0-0 23, Katie Carey 2 0-1 4, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 5-9 47.

HANCOCK (5-6): Ashley Banicky 3 5-10 11, Brooke Sherburne 2 0-0 4, Kayla Barringer 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Smith 0 0-0 0, Lea Newman 2 0-0 6, Ashley Drake 2 1-2 5, Elizabeth Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica Worzel 1 1-2 3, Caitlin Wormuth 4 1-2 9. TOTALS: 14 8-16 38.

Greene 12 7 14 14 – 47

Hancock 10 8 8 12 – 38

Three-point field goals: G 4 (Gorton 2, Smith, Stoppkotte); H 2 (Newman 2). JV score: Greene won.

Schenevus 56, Milford 53

MILFORD: Maddie Zenir 2 2-8 6, Kaley Chase 3 2-4 8, Serena Chase 0 1-2 1, Mataiah Waters 6 1-1 13, Addy Lawson 4 3-5 11, Peggy Paffenroth 3 2-2 8, Marina Steele 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 21 11-22 53.

SCHENEVUS (4-3, 4-2): Sierra Bentley 4 2-2 10, Karly Cairo 4 0-0 8, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 4 0-1 8, Sarah Mellor 3 4-4 10, Danielle Ost 1 0-0 2, Taylor Spranger 3 4-8 10, Danielle Tefft 0 2-4 2, Alyssa Turner 3 0-3 6. TOTALS: 22 12-22 56.

Milford 20 5 10 18 – 53

Schenevus 10 18 14 14 – 56

Three-point field goals: None.

Franklin 56, G-MU 33

FRANKLIN: Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Emily George 1 0-0 2, Marisa Cawley 10 2-2 22, Alexis Hurlburt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 3 1-2 8, Paige Fairchilds 2 0-0 4, Jordan Beers 5 4-6 16, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 23 7-10 56.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (3-6, 2-4): Mackenzie Talbot 1 3-6 5, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 3 0-0 7, Tayler Nichols 0 0-0 0, Meghan Meers 0 0-0 0, Jenna Bakhuizen 1 0-0 2, Victoria Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Whitney Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Lauren Hill 4 0-0 8, Nikki Savarese 3 3-6 9. TOTALS: 13 6-12 33.

Franklin 16 16 17 7 – 56

G-MU 14 4 3 12 – 33

Three-point field goals: F 3 (Beers 2, McNeilly); G 1 (Mason).

Morris 40, RS 12

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Jerikah Hext 2 0-0 4, Kaity Richvalsky 2 1-2 5, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 0 0-1 0, Vanessa Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 1 1-3 3, Ashley Fuller 0 0-0 0, Petra Peretin 0 0-0 0, Nicolle Scheffler 0 0-0 0, Jamie Madaras 0 0-0 0, Meagan Lamphere 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 5 2-6 12.

MORRIS (7-1, 6-0): Kelsea Webster 4 1-2 9, Amanda Flint 5 0-0 10, Jenna Turner 1 0-0 3, Tessa Hitchcock 0 3-4 3, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 1 1-2 3, Alexis Forgit 4 0-0 8, McKenna Hungerford 1 0-0 2, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 5-8 40.

Richfield Springs 3 5 0 4 – 12

Morris 13 11 12 4 – 40

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Turner). JV score: Morris won.

UV 65, Afton 33

AFTON: Bailey Sherman 2 0-0 4, Payton Cutting 4 3-5 11, Kate Werth 2 1-2 6, Shakari Coss 1 2-2 4, Tanya Hatton 0 1-2 1, Connor Decker 1 0-0 3, Ashley Rogalsky 1 0-0 2, Alex Alford 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 12 7-11 33.

UNADILLA VALLEY (8-1, 6-0): Emily Converse 2 1-4 5, Corrine Izard 1 0-0 2, Taylor Davis 11 1-2 24, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 6 1-4 13, Hannah Lazarus 4 1-4 9, Morgan Weidman 1 0-0 2, Melinda Dixson , Jordan Anderson 3 4-6 10, Bridget Converse 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 28 8-20 65.

Afton 6 8 7 12 – 33

Unadilla Valley 23 11 21 10 – 65

Three-point field goals: A 2 (Werth, Decker); U 1 (Davis). JV score: UV won.

BOWLING

at 20th Century Lanes

Boys: Sidney 3, B-G 1

Bainbridge-Guilford (2,641): Zach Newman 201, 226 – 605; Cameron Luca 202; Mark Cordner 203.

Sidney (2,744): Bryant Gray 210, 214; John Gorshack 258 – 600.

Girls: Sidney 4, B-G 0

Bainbridge-Guilford (2,112): Amanda Decker 206 – 509.

Sidney (2,231): Marina Mazzarella 202, 193, 181 – 576; Madison Cutting 177.

SKIING

At Plattekill

Boys team scores: 1, Windham 88.31; 2, Margaretville 95.93; 3, Hunter-Tannersville 96.16; 4, Roxbury 107.42; 5, Oneonta 111.57.

Top finishers: 1, Brandon Cohane (W) 28.71; 2, Malcom Seamans (W) 29.49; 3, Alan Kochan (H) 29.54; 4, Russell Pelham (W) 30.11; 5, Danny Conroy (M) 31.14; 6, Joe Pelham (W) 31.90; 7, Caleb Todd (M) 32.07; 8, Tristen Jaeger (W) 32.17; 9, Mike Conroy (M) 32.72; 10, Max Gucker (H) 32.82.

Girls team scores: 1, Windham 97.75; 2, Roxbury 102.09; 3, Hunter-Tannersville 109.71; Oneonta inc.; Stamford inc.

Top finishers: 1, Cayley Woodbeck (W) 32.36; 1, Kaelie VanLoan (R) 32.36; 3, Natalie Vining (W) 32.62; 4, Lucy Davis (W) 32.77; 5, Samantha Simpfenderfer (W) 32.96; 6, Katlyn Wood (H) 33.27; 7, Sydney Schuster (W) 33.71; 8, Morgan Boyle (S) 33.97; 9, Kendall Walcutt (R) 34.06; 10, Erin Hubbell (R) 35.67.