The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 12, 2013

High School Basketball Leaders

--
The Daily Star

---- — HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS SCORING LEADERS

High school boys basketball scoring leaders based on games reported to The Daily Star, as of Jan. 9.

Player, School G Pts Avg

Trevor Holdridge, SK 9 200 22.2

Ethan Bliss, Cooperstown 9 189 21.0

Zach Mudge, H-T 8 168 21.0

Kevin Weinert, Schenevus 7 135 19.3

Peyton Griffiths, Milford 8 138 17.3

Corbin Palmer, B-G 8 132 16.5

Levi Decker, Morris 8 131 16.4

Kyle Jaquay, CV-S 9 144 16.0

Robert Burton, Schenevus 7 111 15.9

Mitchell Barra, Laurens 9 141 15.7

Matt Anderson, Stamford 9 141 15.7

Mike DeLuca, Morris 8 123 15.4

Austin Bauerle, B-G 8 122 15.3

Alec Picinich, OHS 11 164 14.9

Justin Hofer, UV 10 149 14.9

Ben Denison, Delhi 8 116 14.5

Dylan Legg, H-T 8 115 14.4

Mitch Hull, Margaretville 9 129 14.3

Zak Perry, Gilboa 9 122 13.6

Kyle Short, Margaretville 9 122 13.6

Quinn Barnhart, Unatego 8 106 13.3

David Saunders, Windham 6 80 13.3

Billy Kozak, Sidney 9 118 13.1

Brandon Simonds, Delhi 9 117 13.0

Isiah Montgomery, CV-S 9 116 12.9

Logan Vibbard, Edmeston 8 102 12.8

Greg Mattice, Stamford 9 115 12.8

Christian Cooper, Gilboa 10 126 12.6

Kellen Komenda, Unatego 8 99 12.4

Dalton Kaminsky, Walton 4 49 12.3

Dakota Caronia, Roxbury 5 61 12.2

James Reeves, Jefferson 8 96 12.0

John Quagliano, Jefferson 8 95 11.9

Derek Beers, Franklin 5 59 11.8

Tim French, G-MU 8 94 11.8

Brooks Harmon, B-G 7 77 11.0

T. Winchester, Unatego 6 66 11.0

Ben Smith, RS 8 87 10.9

Davis Dufresne, UV 10 109 10.9

Eric Zimmerman, Walton 8 87 10.9

Hunter Grace, Gilboa 10 108 10.8

R. Sanford, Margaretville 9 96 10.7

Anthony Salcido, SK 9 96 10.7

Alex Brownell, Franklin 5 53 10.6

Justin Baxter, Downsville 8 84 10.5

Joe Kelly, RS 8 84 10.5

Lucas Butcher, B-G 7 73 10.4

K. Wheelock-Tanner, RS 8 83 10.4

Three-point field goal leaders: Ethan Bliss, Cooperstown 38; Kyle Short, Margaretville 26; Zach Mudge, H-T 24; Justin Hofer, UV 23; Eric Zimmerman, Walton 21; Anthony Salcido, SK 18; James Reeves, Jefferson 17; Matt Anderson, Stamford 17; Ben Denison, Delhi 16; Skylar Thompson, OHS 16; Brandon Simonds, Delhi 15; Tyler Latta, Gilboa 15; Ryan Holmes, Laurens 15; Robert Burton, Schenevus 15; Austin Bauerle, B-G 14; Billy Kozak, Sidney 14; Rick Parsons, Afton 13; Brooks Harmon, B-G 13; Justin Baxter, Downsville 13; Alex Brownell, Franklin 13; Will Ward, Milford 13; Levi Decker, Morris 13; Thomas Worobey, RS 13; Spencer Hinkley, Roxbury 13; Trevor Holdridge, SK 12; Devin Adams, Worcester 11; Kyle Jaquay, CV-S 10; Tim French, G-MU 10.

GIRLS SCORING LEADERS

High school girls basketball scoring leaders based on games reported to The Daily Star, as of Jan. 9.

Player, School G Pts Avg

Jordan Beers, Franklin 6 150 25.0

Kayla Craft, SK 8 145 18.1

Amanda Off, UV 8 138 17.3

Sarah Mellor, Schenevus 6 100 16.7

Brooke Koerner, Gilboa 11 172 15.6

Mariah Ruff, OHS 7 108 15.4

Tori Rockefeller, SK 9 133 14.8

Payton Cutting, Afton 8 116 14.5

Addy Lawson, Milford 8 115 14.4

S. Murdock, Cooperstown 9 125 13.9

Kelsey Decker, Sidney 9 124 13.8

Kim Freer, Stamford 8 110 13.8

C. Manzanero, Unatego 8 108 13.5

Kennedy Faraci, Roxbury 9 121 13.4

T. Spranger, Schenevus 6 78 13.0

Jordan Anderson, UV 8 104 13.0

Elissa Starheim, Jeferson 6 77 12.8

Shelby Oliver, Gilboa 11 133 12.1

K. Townsend, Downsville 8 98 11.9

Taylor Davis, UV 7 82 11.7

Cortney Miller, Walton 9 105 11.7

Marisa Cawley, Franklin 6 69 11.5

Sierra Bentley, Schenevus 6 67 11.2

Sarah Murin, H-T 10 111 11.1

Amanda Flint, Morris 7 77 11.0

Sarah Haight, Davenport 6 65 10.8

Morgan Bullis, B-G 10 107 10.7

N. Cring, Cooperstown 9 95 10.6

E. Millea, Cooperstown 9 93 10.3

Kaitlin Haynes, Delhi 9 98 10.3

Taylor Firmalino, H-T 10 103 10.3

Cassie Ehrhart, Stamford 8 81 10.1

Sydney Smith, Edmeston 9 90 10.0

Three-point field goal leaders: Sumer Murdock, Cooperstown 18; Kelsey Decker, Sidney 18; Shelby Oliver, Gilboa 15; Jordan Beers, Franklin 13; Addy Lawson, Milford 12; Mariah Ruff, OHS 12; Tori Rockefeller, SK 12; Kayla Craft, SK 12; Cortney Miller, Walton 12; Naleah Meier, Stamford 11; Hayley Dower, OHS 10.