The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

January 18, 2013

Local Sports Results

YOUTH SWIMMING

Oneonta Orcas results Jan. 12 from a meet against the Watertown Blue Sharks at Sidney. x-indicates state meet qualifying time.

Boys 8-and-under

100 free: 1, Jack Gustafson 1:42.82.

25 free: 2, Tyler Zakala 23.34; 4, Jayden Zakala 24.37; 5, Sam Reyda 25.91; 6, Jason Miller 26.19.

50 free: 1, Jack Gustafson 49.96; 2, Tyler Zakala 55.09; 3, Jayden Zakala 57.32; 4, Sam Reyda 58.84; 5, Jason Miller 1:01.03.

25 backstroke: 2, Jack Gustafson 28.40; 3, Tyler Zakala 29.15; 4, Jayden Zakala 29.21; 6, Sam Reyda 33.51.

100 free relay: 1, T. Zakala, Miller, J. Zakala, Gustafson 1:39.35.

Boys 9-10

50 free: 4, Ryan Miller 43.15; 5, Matt Frederick 43.65; 6, Jonah Hastings 48.48; 7, Dylan Sorensen 1:06.30.

50 butterfly: 2, Ryan Miller 1:00.82.

100 free: 3, Matt Frederick 1:37.80; 4, Jonah Hastings 2:02.38; 5, Dylan Sorensen 2:26.06.

50 backstroke: 3, Ryan Miller 53.51; 4, Jonah Hastings 59.24; 5, Dylan Sorensen 1:13.16.

50 breaststroke: 3, Matt Frederick 1:03.15.

200 free relay: 1, Hastings, Sorensen, Miller, Frederick 3:30.92.

Boys 11-12

200 free: 1, Shane Miler 2:33.72; 2, Akiva Garfield 2:50.57.

200 individual medley: x-1, Gabe House 2:43.31.

50 free: 2, Akiva Garfield 32.66; 3, Brandon Erario 38.89; 4, Jake Vilanti 40.33; 5, Chris Laing 52.87; 6, Kieran Jennings 1:58.22.

50 butterfly: x-1, Gabe House 34.59; x-2, Shane Miller 34.99; 3, Akiva Garfield 38.60.

100 free: x-1, Gabe House 1:06.55; 2, Shane Miller 1:10.51; 3, Brandon Erario 1:30.27; 4, Jake Vilanti 1:34.51; 5, Chris Laing 1:59.73.

50 backstroke: 2, Jake Vilanti 48.43; 3, Brandon Erario 51.87; 4, Chris Laing 1:05.15; 5, Kieran Jennings 1:50.08.

50 breaststroke: x-1, Akiva Garfield 38.81.

200 free relay: 1, Garfield, Erario, Miller, House 2:21.94.

Boys 13-14

50 free: 3, Jon Miller 29.49.

100 free: 2, Jon Miller 1:06.75.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jon Miller 1:32.84.

Boys 15-and-over

50 free: 2, Austin Jory 29.15; 3, Josh Levins 31.55.

100 free: 1, Austin Jory 1:04.13; 2, Josh Levins 1:09.77.

100 backstroke: 1, Josh Levins 1:18.35.

100 breaststroke: 1, Austin Jory 1:23.42.

Girls 8-and-under

100-yard freestyle: x-1, Anna Bischoff 1:23.10.

25 free: x-1, Elizabeth Brantley 17.97; 6, Ava Aikens 30.72; 7, Avery Morse 32.62.

25 butterfly: x-1, Anna Bischoff 17.06; 2, Jordan Forbes 29.08.

50 free: 1, Elizabeth Brantley 42.61; 5, Ava Aikens 1:09.24; 6, Avery Morse 1:17.18.

25 backstroke: 1, Elizabeth Brantley 24.91; 3, Jordan Forbes 28.34; 4, Avery Morse 34.82.

25 breaststroke: x-1, Anna Bischoff 21.84.

100 free relay: 1, Morse, Forbes, Brantley, Bischoff 1:32.93.

Girls 9-10

200 medley relay: 1, Erario, Johnson, McKee, Knudson 3:28.22.

200 free: 2, Zoe Thibault 3:22.74.

100 individual medley: 1, Kylie McKee 1:46.07.

50 free: 3, Zoe Thibault 41.92; 4, Emma Knudson 42.35; 5, Aly Erario 42.61; 6, Sonya Reyda 45.28; 7, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 45.49.

50 butterfly: 2, Emma Knudson 53.32.

100 free: 2, Kylie McKee 1:32.70; 4, Riley Johnson 1:35.03; 6, Aly Erario 1:38.00; 8, Sonja Reyda 1:48.16; 10, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 1:54.46.

50 backstroke: 3, Emma Knudson 49.68; 4, Aly Erario 52.50; 5, Sonya Reyda 55.12; 7, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 1:04.90.

50 breaststroke: 1, Kylie McKee 48.84; 3, Riley Johnson 55.98; 4, Zoe Thibault 1:05.15.

200 free relay: 2, Reyda, Boxill-Yakalis, Thibault, Johnson 3:06.91.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results