The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

January 18, 2013

Local Sports Results

YOUTH SWIMMING

Oneonta Orcas results Jan. 12 from a meet against the Watertown Blue Sharks at Sidney. x-indicates state meet qualifying time.

Boys 8-and-under

100 free: 1, Jack Gustafson 1:42.82.

25 free: 2, Tyler Zakala 23.34; 4, Jayden Zakala 24.37; 5, Sam Reyda 25.91; 6, Jason Miller 26.19.

50 free: 1, Jack Gustafson 49.96; 2, Tyler Zakala 55.09; 3, Jayden Zakala 57.32; 4, Sam Reyda 58.84; 5, Jason Miller 1:01.03.

25 backstroke: 2, Jack Gustafson 28.40; 3, Tyler Zakala 29.15; 4, Jayden Zakala 29.21; 6, Sam Reyda 33.51.

100 free relay: 1, T. Zakala, Miller, J. Zakala, Gustafson 1:39.35.

Boys 9-10

50 free: 4, Ryan Miller 43.15; 5, Matt Frederick 43.65; 6, Jonah Hastings 48.48; 7, Dylan Sorensen 1:06.30.

50 butterfly: 2, Ryan Miller 1:00.82.

100 free: 3, Matt Frederick 1:37.80; 4, Jonah Hastings 2:02.38; 5, Dylan Sorensen 2:26.06.

50 backstroke: 3, Ryan Miller 53.51; 4, Jonah Hastings 59.24; 5, Dylan Sorensen 1:13.16.

50 breaststroke: 3, Matt Frederick 1:03.15.

200 free relay: 1, Hastings, Sorensen, Miller, Frederick 3:30.92.

Boys 11-12

200 free: 1, Shane Miler 2:33.72; 2, Akiva Garfield 2:50.57.

200 individual medley: x-1, Gabe House 2:43.31.

50 free: 2, Akiva Garfield 32.66; 3, Brandon Erario 38.89; 4, Jake Vilanti 40.33; 5, Chris Laing 52.87; 6, Kieran Jennings 1:58.22.

50 butterfly: x-1, Gabe House 34.59; x-2, Shane Miller 34.99; 3, Akiva Garfield 38.60.

100 free: x-1, Gabe House 1:06.55; 2, Shane Miller 1:10.51; 3, Brandon Erario 1:30.27; 4, Jake Vilanti 1:34.51; 5, Chris Laing 1:59.73.

50 backstroke: 2, Jake Vilanti 48.43; 3, Brandon Erario 51.87; 4, Chris Laing 1:05.15; 5, Kieran Jennings 1:50.08.

50 breaststroke: x-1, Akiva Garfield 38.81.

200 free relay: 1, Garfield, Erario, Miller, House 2:21.94.

Boys 13-14

50 free: 3, Jon Miller 29.49.

100 free: 2, Jon Miller 1:06.75.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jon Miller 1:32.84.

Boys 15-and-over

50 free: 2, Austin Jory 29.15; 3, Josh Levins 31.55.

100 free: 1, Austin Jory 1:04.13; 2, Josh Levins 1:09.77.

100 backstroke: 1, Josh Levins 1:18.35.

100 breaststroke: 1, Austin Jory 1:23.42.

Girls 8-and-under

100-yard freestyle: x-1, Anna Bischoff 1:23.10.

25 free: x-1, Elizabeth Brantley 17.97; 6, Ava Aikens 30.72; 7, Avery Morse 32.62.

25 butterfly: x-1, Anna Bischoff 17.06; 2, Jordan Forbes 29.08.

50 free: 1, Elizabeth Brantley 42.61; 5, Ava Aikens 1:09.24; 6, Avery Morse 1:17.18.

25 backstroke: 1, Elizabeth Brantley 24.91; 3, Jordan Forbes 28.34; 4, Avery Morse 34.82.

25 breaststroke: x-1, Anna Bischoff 21.84.

100 free relay: 1, Morse, Forbes, Brantley, Bischoff 1:32.93.

Girls 9-10

200 medley relay: 1, Erario, Johnson, McKee, Knudson 3:28.22.

200 free: 2, Zoe Thibault 3:22.74.

100 individual medley: 1, Kylie McKee 1:46.07.

50 free: 3, Zoe Thibault 41.92; 4, Emma Knudson 42.35; 5, Aly Erario 42.61; 6, Sonya Reyda 45.28; 7, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 45.49.

50 butterfly: 2, Emma Knudson 53.32.

100 free: 2, Kylie McKee 1:32.70; 4, Riley Johnson 1:35.03; 6, Aly Erario 1:38.00; 8, Sonja Reyda 1:48.16; 10, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 1:54.46.

50 backstroke: 3, Emma Knudson 49.68; 4, Aly Erario 52.50; 5, Sonya Reyda 55.12; 7, Aly Boxill-Yakalis 1:04.90.

50 breaststroke: 1, Kylie McKee 48.84; 3, Riley Johnson 55.98; 4, Zoe Thibault 1:05.15.

200 free relay: 2, Reyda, Boxill-Yakalis, Thibault, Johnson 3:06.91.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results