The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 18, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Morris 68, Milford 61, 2OT

MORRIS: Kerry Smith 1 0-0 2, Levi Decker 8 9-10 27, T.J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Mike DeLuca 6 5-8 17, Aidan Staib 3 1-5 7, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-2 0, Cody Myers 2 0-0 5, Skylar Maricle 4 2-5 10. TOTALS: 24 17-30 68.

MILFORD (8-3, 7-1): Blake Elliot 2 1-2 6, Peyton Griffiths 3 4-5 11, Kevin Musser , Steven Banks 0 0-0 0, Will Ward 7 0-1 18, Eli Coley 2 0-1 4, Paul VanWarner 2 0-0 5, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 2 0-0 4, Jacob Tabor 4 0-0 8, Eli Rutledge 1 3-4 5. TOTALS: 23 8-13 61.

Morris ..... 17 6 12 15 7 11 – 68

Milford ..... 11 10 18 11 7 4 – 61

Three-point field goals: Mor 3 (Decker 2, Myers); Mil 7 (Elliot, Griffiths, Ward 4, VanWarner). JV score: Morris won.

Edmeston 43, Franklin 27

FRANKLIN: Matt D’Angelo 0 0-0 0, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 3 1-2 8, Garrett Martin 1 0-0 2, Alex Brownell 3 2-2 9, Zack McNeilly 2 4-4 8, Kris Frye 0 0-0 0, Joe Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 7-8 27.

EDMESTON (4-8, 3-5): Linton Wainright 1 0-0 3, Logan Vibbard 4 1-2 10, Brandon Fallon 4 2-2 10, Clayton Hawes 2 0-0 5, Clayton Lyon 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 2 0-2 4, Nick DeVries 3 1-2 7, Brady Plows 2 0-2 4, Elisha Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 4-10 43.

Franklin ..... 9 9 5 4 – 27

Edmeston ..... 10 13 9 11 – 43

Three-point field goals: F 2 (Beers, Brownell); E 3 (Wainright, Vibbard, Hawes). JV score: Edmeston, 53-51, 2 OT.

Worcester 56, G-MU 43

WORCESTER: George Clements 3 0-2 6, Anthony Hewitt 1 9-11 10, Devin Adams 2 2-2 8, Bobby Rundblad 2 0-2 4, Tim Mould 2 0-0 4, Jordan Wood 2 2-3 6, Jake Grover 2 0-0 4, J.T. Horne 4 4-7 12, Derek Pross 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 18 19-29 56.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (0-10, 0-7): Jason Barrows 8 9-9 25, David Laman 1 0-0 2, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 2 1-2 6, Brandon Lindenthaler 0 1-2 1, Tim French 1 2-4 6, Nate Fuller 1 1-2 3, Justin Cole 0 0-0 0, Nate Whitehill 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 14-19 43.

Worcester ..... 13 12 13 18 – 56

G-MU ..... 6 11 15 11 – 43

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Adams 2); G 1 (Burnside). JV score: G-MU won.

RS 54, CV-S 38

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Wyatt Crowley 4 4-6 12, Jake Spencer 2 0-2 4, Dustin Collins 2 1-2 5, Andrew Spencer 1 0-0 2, Ethan Drugatz 1 0-0 2, Ben Drugatz 2 0-0 4, Jon French 2 1-2 5, Jake Ostrander 1 1-2 4. TOTALS: 15 7-14 38.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 5 0-0 11, Lucas VanRiper 6 4-6 18, Joseph Kelly 3 0-0 6, Thomas Worobey 2 2-2 7, Matthew Siver 0 0-0 0, Christopher Young 0 0-0 0, Simaranjit Singh 1 0-0 3, Steven Holland 0 0-0 0, Roman Hula 1 0-2 2, Evan Swartout 0 3-4 3, Benjamin Smith 2 1-2 6. TOTALS: 24 10-16 54.

CV-S ..... 3 4 17 14 – 38

Richfield Springs ..... 23 11 13 7 – 54

Three-point field goals: C 1 (Ostrander); R 4 (Wheelock-Tanner, Worobey, Singh, Smith). JV score: CV-S won.

Laurens 61, Schenevus 41

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Tyler Comino 0 0-2 0, Jordan Burton 2 0-0 4, Robert Burton 10 0-0 26, Adam Kruh 1 0-0 3, Jacob Darling 0 4-4 4, John Roach 1 0-2 2, Kahlib Ellison 0 0-0 0, Corey Roseboom 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 4-8 41.

LAURENS (7-5, 5-3): Pheonix Howard 5 2-4 12, Franco Merici 3 0-0 6, Josiah Wenck 1 0-0 3, Mitchell Barra 2 0-0 4, Bryan Segina 1 0-0 2, Jared Conklin 1 0-0 3, Zach Schinski 2 0-0 6, Ryan Holmes 5 0-0 12, David Fraser 3 2-2 8, Logan Barra 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 25 5-7 61.

Schenevus ..... 4 12 15 10 – 41

Laurens ..... 15 20 15 11 – 61

Three-point field goals: S 7 (R. Burton 6, Kruh); L 6 (Holmes 2, Schinski 2, Conklin, Wenck). JV score: Laurens won.

Sidney 61, Unatego 48

SIDNEY: Jordan Constable 0 0-0 0, Nick Meno 0 0-0 0, Justin Barnes 0 0-0 0, Hunter Sowersby 3 1-2 8, Pat Vibbard 0 0-0 0, Damian Zimmer 4 0-2 8, Mike Ward 2 1-1 5, Bill Kozak 4 4-6 14, Brandon Walters 3 1-3 8, Mike Cruz 3 0-1 6, Austin McCarroll 0 0-0 0, Joe Matzel 6 0-3 12. TOTALS: 25 7-18 61.

UNATEGO (6-4, 5-1): Kellen Komenda 3 0-0 6, Jon Wingate 0 0-0 0, Tanner Winchester 4 1-2 9, Tyler Butler 6 0-0 13, Phil Youngs 0 4-4 4, Nick Becht 0 0-0 0, Shane Bucci 0 0-0 0, Quinn Barnhart 6 4-8 16. TOTALS: 19 9-14 48.

Sidney ..... 14 18 17 12 – 61

Unatego ..... 10 14 11 13 – 48

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Kozak 2, Sowersby, Walters); U 1 (Butler). JV score: Sidney, 62-37.

Walton 59, Delhi 52, OT

WALTON: Eric Zimmerman 4 2-3 13, Cameron Murphy 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Finn 0 0-0 0, Chad Swartwout 0 0-0 0, Colin Adam 5 0-0 13, Trevor Zandt 4 0-0 9, Dalton Kaminsky 9 3-8 24. TOTALS: 22 5-11 59.

DELHI (6-6, 3-5): Brandon Simonds 8 1-2 19, Michael Staples 0 0-0 0, Tyler Dugan 0 0-0 0, Mitch Reed 0 0-0 0, Connor Tucker 5 1-2 11, Ben Denison 7 3-6 19, Brady Sackett 0 0-2 0, Zack Fogle 1 0-0 2, Brian Hannigan 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 21 6-14 52.

Walton ..... 10 9 16 13 11 – 59

Delhi ..... 5 16 11 16 4 – 52

Three-point field goals: W 10 (Zimmerman 3, Adam 3, Kaminsky 3, Zandt); D 4 (Simonds 2, Denison 2). JV score: Walton won.

Greene 71, B-G 59

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (7-3, 4-3): Austin Bauerle 11 2-5 27, Brooks Harmon 3 0-0 9, Corbin Palmer 7 4-7 19, Lucas Butcher 2 0-0 4, Mike Carlin 0 0-0 0, Nick Gronowski 0 0-0 0, Tyler Johnson 0 0-0 0, Tim Walts 0 0-0 0, Jay Bame 0 0-0 0, Dylan Moffitt 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 23 6-15 59.

GREENE: Dan Treadwell 4 1-2 12, Zach Wentlent 10 8-8 31, Cameron Race 0 2-2 2, Justin Ekstrom 4 0-0 9, Brandon Davis 2 1-2 5, Andy Walker 3 0-0 6, Colin Brooks 3 0-2 6. TOTALS: 26 11-16 71.

B-G ..... 12 13 15 19 – 59

Greene ..... 14 12 25 20 – 71

Three-point field goals: B 7 (Bauerle 3, Harmon 3, Palmer); G 7 (Treadwell 3, Wentlent 3, Race). JV score: Greene won.

Oxford 48, UV 47

OXFORD: Matt Moore 3 0-1 8, Cameron Heggie 2 0-0 4, Daniel Lawton 0 0-0 0, Jeff Lawton 0 0-0 0, Andrew Golden 12 5-8 31, Paul Wonka 1 0-0 3, Kevin Davis 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 5-9 48.

UNADILLA VALLEY (7-6, 6-2): Nate Mackey 4 0-1 8, Kurt Haycook 1 0-0 2, Justin Hofer 2 1-2 5, Nick White 2 1-2 5, Jared Hanslmaier 3 2-2 8, David Dufresne 3 1-2 7, Kyle King 1 0-0 2, Nate Shackelton 4 0-0 10. TOTALS: 20 5-9 47.

Oxford ..... 11 11 12 14 – 48

Unadilla Valley ..... 13 15 8 11 – 47

Three-point field goals: O 5 (Moore 2, Golden 2, Wonka); U 2 (Shackelton 2). JV score: UV won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 64, Windsor 18

WINDSOR: Cortney Vaccaro 0 0-0 0, Teagan Perry 1 1-4 3, Mindy Hack , Phoenix Hennick 0 0-1 0, Emma Benson 0 0-0 0, Chase Meran 2 0-0 4, Karisa Sheriff 2 2-2 6, Erika Corbin 0 3-4 3, Ashley Kamp 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 6 6-13 18.

ONEONTA (11-0, 9-0): Ceili Getman 0 0-0 0, Hayley Dower 1 0-0 3, Minnie Webster 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Baker 3 5-5 11, Rachel Wessells 1 0-0 2, Mariah Ruff 7 1-2 16, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 2 0-0 4, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 6 2-3 14, Maria DiMartin 2 0-0 4, Erin Mushtare 3 0-0 6, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 0 0-0 0, Michelle Lee-St. Marthe 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 26 10-12 64.

Windsor ..... 3 2 7 6 – 18

Oneonta ..... 24 8 22 10 – 64

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Dower, Ruff). JV score: Oneonta, 46-26.

SK 63, Windham 19

WINDHAM: Rachel Iacono 3 0-0 6, Hannah Exum 0 2-8 2, Keily Linger 5 1-4 11, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 3-12 19.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (11-0, 9-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 1 0-0 2, Tori Rockefeller 5 0-0 10, Brianna Laing 2 0-0 4 , Burk Cole 0 0-0 0, Cali Lutz 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 8 1-1 19, Sam Acuna 7 0-0 14, Miquela Hanselman 5 2-4 12, McKenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 29 3-5 63.

Windham ..... 4 6 4 5 – 19

South Kortright ..... 18 12 18 15 – 61

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Craft 2). JV score: SK won.

Davenport 39, Gilboa 21

DAVENPORT: Cassie Wubbenhorst 4 0-0 8, Kassie Jeffers 4 0-0 8, Sarah Haight 4 0-0 8, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Melissa Sperry 2 1-2 5, Emily Whipple 1 0-0 2, Jenna Lutz 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 19 1-2 39.

GILBOA (7-6, 5-5): Jana Traver 2 0-2 4, Allie McGuire 1 1-2 3, Kira Oliver 0 0-0 0, Sara Coons 0 0-2 0, Brooke Koerner 4 1-2 9, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0, Makayla Foster 1 3-4 5, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 5-12 21.

Davenport ..... 7 10 14 8 – 39

Gilboa ..... 4 6 7 4 – 21

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Gilboa won.

H-T 51, Downsville 44

DOWNSVILLE: Courtney Jennings 1 0-0 2, Ashley Bivens 1 4-4 6, Kaileen Townsend 5 2-2 12, Leigha Latourette 3 0-0 7, Samantha Bingay 4 1-6 9, Callie Bullis 1 0-2 2, Ginny Gilkeson 3 0-4 6. TOTALS: 18 7-18 44.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (8-4, 5-4): Taylor Dart 6 1-2 15, Taylor Firmalino 5 4-4 14, Sarah Murin 5 2-10 14, Sam Dibbell 1 0-1 2, Emily Farrell 1 0-0 2, Emma Wilson 0 2-4 2, Bridget Osborn 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 9-21 51.

Downsville ..... 9 15 10 10 – 44

H-T ..... 13 17 11 10 – 51

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Latourette); H 4 (Dart 2, Murin 2). JV score: H-T won.

Margaretville 35, Roxbury 28

MARGARETVILLE: Tess Svoboda 2 4-7 8, Katie Short 0 0-0 0, Annette Hogan 4 0-0 9, Raeann Bond 2 2-2 6, Felicia Falco 0 0-2 0, Kellsey Buerge 0 2-2 2, Sami Hunt 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 13 8-13 35.

ROXBURY (6-5, 5-4): Bailey O’Donnell 1 0-0 2, Samantha Sprague 1 0-2 2, Allyce McIntosh 2 2-2 6, Cristina Chiarappa 0 0-0 0, Shannon Sprague 0 0-2 0, Kennedy Faraci 7 3-4 18, Lisa Boyke 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 5-10 28.

Margaretville ..... 2 7 11 15 – 35

Roxbury ..... 6 7 4 11 – 28

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Hogan); R 1 (Faraci). JV score: Roxbury won.

Stamford 57, Andes 35

ANDES: Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 7 3-7 17, Jade Litaker 2 0-0 4, Cassidy Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 4 0-0 9, Kelsey Little 1 0-0 2, Jordan Day 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne Weaver 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 15 4-9 35.

STAMFORD (8-2, 7-1): Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 6 0-0 12, Cassie Ehrhart 7 5-10 19, Naleah Meier 2 4-6 8, Heather Dunning 0 0-1 0, Brandy Fane 2 2-4 6, Caitlin Moser 1 0-0 2, Kim Freer 1 8-13 10, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Lyzi Smith 0 0-0 0, Nikki McGrath . TOTALS: 16 19-34 57.

Andes ..... 6 7 12 10 – 35

Stamford ..... 12 12 17 16 – 57

Three-point field goals: A 1 (Falco).

UV 62, Oxford 28

OXFORD: Megan Golden 5 0-0 12, Sarah Renaud 1 1-2 3, Teresa Ivarson 0 0-0 0, Samantha Barrows 0 0-0 0, Bridgett Rice 0 1-4 1, Patti Simpson 0 0-0 0, Vada Mack 3 0-0 6, Rachel Seiler 3 0-0 6, Kim Mead 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mannix 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 2-6 28.

UNADILLA VALLEY (10-1, 8-0): Emily Converse 1 0-0 2, Corrine Izard 3 0-0 6, Taylor Davis 4 1-2 10, Olivia Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Jenn Elliott 1 0-0 2, Amanda Off 9 0-0 18, Hannah Lazarus 3 1-2 7, Morgan Weidman 0 0-0 0, Melinda Dixson 0 0-2 0, Jordan Anderson 8 1-1 17, Bridget Converse 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 29 3-7 62.

Oxford ..... 5 7 7 9 – 28

Unadilla Valley ..... 18 19 15 10 – 62

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Golden 2); U 1 (Davis).

Delhi 34, Walton 29

WALTON: Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 1 0-2 2, Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 1 0-0 3, Janine Velardi 2 0-0 4, Tamara MacDonald 0 0-0 0, Shyla Rathmell 1 0-0 2, Lacey Speidell 2 0-1 6, Cortney Miller 1 5-6 7, Hayley O’Connor 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 10 6-11 29.

DELHI (1-12): Ally Heavey 1 0-0 2, Joelle Favret 1 0-2 2, Emily Saleman 1 1-2 3, Katie Pardee 3 1-2 7, Agie Hook 1 0-0 2, Inda Gillett 1 0-0 3, Deonna Scarimbolo 1 0-0 2, Kaitlin Haynes 2 9-15 13. TOTALS: 11 11-21 34.

Walton ..... 5 11 7 6 – 29

Delhi ..... 6 10 9 9 – 34

Three-point field goals: W 3 (Speidell 2, McNamara); D 1 (Gillett). JV score: Delhi, 26-16.

Deposit 63, Hancock 53

HANCOCK: Ryan Smith 4 4-4 12, Eli Holton 3 0-0 7, Tyler Philips 6 7-12 23, Sam Worobey 0 0-0 0, Zach Worobey 2 0-0 5, Lewis Hall 2 0-0 4, Dan Norton , Brandon Felter 1 0-0 2, Travis Jennings 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 11-16 53.

DEPOSIT (5-6, 2-4): Yelta Feringa 2 6-6 11, Austin Decker 3 9-12 16, Matt Mills 6 2-2 14, Gary Fineout 0 0-0 0, Zack Decker 0 0-0 0, Shawn Merrill , Jason Spry 3 4-5 10, Devin Schmitz 3 0-0 6, Shane Winans 3 0-2 6. TOTALS: 19 21-27 63.

Hancock ..... 6 16 7 24 – 53

Deposit ..... 13 19 10 21 – 63

Three-point field goals: H 6 (Philips 4, Holton, Z. Worobey); D 4 (Feringa, A. Decker, Mills 2). JV score: Deposit won.

Harpursville 63, Afton 19

AFTON: Bailey Sherman 2 1-3 5, Payton Cutting 0 2-2 2, Kate Werth 1 0-0 2, Shakari Coss 2 0-0 5, Tanya Hatton 0 0-0 0, Connor Decker 1 0-0 2, Ashley Rogalsky 1 1-2 3, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 7 4-7 19.

HARPURSVILLE (9-2, 5-2): Abby Bird 2 0-0 4, Marci Ritter 2 0-2 4, Shelby Medovich 2 0-0 4, Holly Henry 3 0-0 6, Loren Murer 1 0-0 2, Katie Hoyt 3 0-0 7, Esperanza Gutierrez 5 0-0 10, Savannah Murray 4 1-2 12, Tatianna Sosnowsky 0 0-0 0, Miranda Drummond 6 0-0 14. TOTALS: 29 1-4 63.

Afton ..... 4 1 7 7 – 19

Harpursville ..... 26 10 21 6 – 63

Three-point field goals: A 1 (Coss); H 4 (Hoyt, Murray, Drummond 2). JV score: Harpursville won.

CV-S 43, RS 22

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Jerikah Hext 1 0-0 3, Kaity Richvalsky 2 0-0 4, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 1 0-0 2, Vanessa Dykstra 1 0-0 2, Vanessa Miller 0 1-4 1, Ashley Fuller 2 1-4 5, Petra Peretin 2 1-2 5, Jamie Madaras 0 0-0 0, Meagan Lamphere 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 3-10 22.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (7-5, 5-3): Roberta Zaccagnino 2 0-0 4, Rachel Peterson 0 0-0 0, Lauren Loucks 4 1-2 9, Jordan Loucks 8 0-0 16, Joanna Benning 0 0-0 0, Kylie Graham 1 2-4 4, Olivia Hull 3 0-0 6, Maddie Archer 1 2-6 4. TOTALS: 19 5-13 43.

Richfield Springs ..... 2 7 7 6 – 22

CV-S ..... 10 18 8 7 – 43

Three-point field goals: R 1 (Hext). JV score: CV-S won.

Morris 45, Milford 38

MILFORD (7-4. 5-3): Maddie Zenir 1 0-0 2, Kaley Chase 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 0 0-0 0, Mataiah Waters 2 0-0 4, Addy Lawson 6 7-13 19, Peggy Paffenroth 3 1-3 7, Marina Steele 2 2-3 6. TOTALS: 14 10-19 38.

MORRIS (8-2, 7-1): Kelsea Webster 6 7-9 20, Amanda Flint 3 1-1 8, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 2 1-2 5, Alexis Forgit 2 3-6 7, McKenna Hungerford 1 1-2 3, Allison DiStefano 1 0-0 2, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 13-20 45.

Milford ..... 6 2 11 19 – 38

Morris ..... 11 7 16 11 – 45

Three-point field goals: Mor 2 (Webster, Flint). JV score: Morris won.

Franklin 51, Edmeston 21

EDMESTON: Alexis Carpenter 0 0-0 0, Savanna Fistrowicz 1 1-2 3, Shelby McCall 4 4-4 12, Katlin Talbot 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Bressett 1 0-0 2, Brianna Dunham 1 0-0 2, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 8 5-6 21.

FRANKLIN (10-0, 8-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Emily George 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 3 2-2 8, Kristin Heidenreich 1 0-0 2, Alexis Hurlburt 1 0-0 2, Mariah McNeilly 2 0-0 4, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 4 1-2 11, Haley Downin 6 2-2 16, Keri Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Mara Stalter 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Huyck 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 20 5-6 51.

Edmeston ..... 2 4 6 9 – 21

Franklin ..... 15 8 16 11 – 51

Three-point field goals: F 5 (Beers 2, H. Downin 2, Huyck).

Schenevus 46, Laurens 25

LAURENS: Stephanie Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Barker 0 1-2 1, Lindsay Laing 1 2-2 4, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 3 2-3 8, Courtney Sherry 0 0-0 0, Jazmine Maidens 4 0-3 10, Claire Fraser 0 0-0 0, Shalyn Tilley 0 0-0 0, Veronica Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 9 5-10 25.

SCHENEVUS (6-3, 6-2): Sierra Bentley 4 3-4 11, Karly Cairo 1 2-2 4, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 2 0-0 4, Sarah Mellor 4 0-0 9, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 4 2-2 10, Danielle Tefft 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Turner 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 19 7-8 46.

Laurens ..... 0 4 5 16 – 25

Schenevus ..... 20 4 14 8 – 46

Three-point field goals: L 2 (Maidens); S 1 (Mellor).

Worcester 31, G-MU 18

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Mackenzie Talbot 2 0-0 4, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 1 0-0 2, Tayler Nichols 0 0-1 0, Meghan Meers 1 0-0 2, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 0 1-4 1, Whitney Gilbert 3 0-0 6, Lauren Hill 0 0-2 0, Nikki Savarese 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 8 2-9 18.

WORCESTER (6-4, 4-4): Monica Ridgeway 1 0-0 2, Gabby Travis 0 0-0 0, Jillian Perrillo 2 1-4 5, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Cassie Sklenka 4 3-4 11, Jamie Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jessica Thompson 2 1-2 5, Grace Harrington 1 0-0 2, Jessica Peeters 1 0-0 2, Kristina Walsh 0 2-4 2, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 7-14 31.

G-MU ..... 6 4 5 3 – 18

Worcester ..... 9 7 9 6 – 31

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: G-MU won.

BOWLING

at Galaxy Bowl

Boys: Sidney 4, Afton 0

Sidney (2,740): Bryant Gray 233; Zach Wood 230, 219, 646.

Afton (2,037): None.

Girls: Sidney 4, Afton 0

Sidney (1,926): Madison Cutting 427.

Afton (1,499): None.

SKIING

at Windham

Boys team scores: N/A.

Top 10: 1, Aidan Cohane (W) 23.33; 2, Brandon Cohane (W) 24.28; 3, Alan Kochan (H) 25.80; 4, Malcom Seamons (W) 26.94; 5, Joe Pelham (W) 27.23; 6, Caleb Todd (M) 27.31; 7, Tristen Jaeger (W) 29.02; 8, Mike Conroy (M) 29.50; 9, Dylan Endy (H) 29.69; 10, Walter Dodson (W) 30.69.

Girls team scores: 1, Windham 87.22; Hunter-Tannersville inc.; Roxbury inc.; Oneonta inc.; Stamford inc.

Top 10: 1, Mattie Seamans (W) 27.08; 2, Natilie Vining (W) 29.91; 3, Samantha Simpfenderfer (W) 30.23; 4, Lucy Davis (W) 31.17; 5, Morgan Boyle (S) 32.77; 6, Katlyn Wood (H) 34.34; 7, Sonam Sherpa (W) 35.74; 8, Erin Hubbell (R) 34.90; 9, Kendall Walcutt (R) 35.10; 10, Monica Scheinder (O) 36.20.

WRESTLING

Sidney 48, Whitney Point 34

SECTION FOUR DUALS

at Sidney; started at 120

99 pounds: Korbin Valentine (S) forfeit; 106: Seth Arnold (S) forfeit; 113: Trevor Glezen (W) pinned Chase Northrop, 3:27; 120: Sean Ballard (W) dec. Mat Higgins, 11-0; 126: Dylan Dunham (W) pinned Charlie Ashby, 5:31; 132: Derek Northrop (S) forfeit; 138: Dylan Gifford (S) dec. Nate Grabbam, 8-2; 145: Brandon Swislosky (S) dec. Sheldan Clute, 7-6; 152: Jordan Torbitt (W) forfeit; 160: Nick Jump (S) pinned Nick Knight, :12; 170: Damon Finch (S) forfeit; 182: Andrew Barnhart (W) pinned Kai Sabada, 3:31; 195: James Knight (W) forfeit; 220: Alex Morrow (S) forfeit; 285: Austin Dean (S) pinned Caden Watson, 1:01.

NV 42, Unatego 33

SECTION FOUR DUALS

at Newark Valley; started at 99

99 pounds: Gianno Silba (N) maj. dec. Trenton Gloeckler, 14-0; 106: Davis Eastman (N) pinned Victoria Elwell, 3:08; 113: Zach Baird (U) forfeit; 120: Cole Ford (N) tech. fall Jesse Coleman, 18-0; 126: Dylan Williams (N) pinned Tristen Knutsen, 1:21; 132: Kale Dean (N) forfeit; 138: Lucas DeJoy (U) pinned Jesse Lovejoy, 5:59; 145: Codie Nichols (U) dec. Trevor Hoffmeir, 6-2; 152: Kevin Thayer (U) dec. Vinnie Darpino, 7-5; 160: Derek Holcomb (N) dec. Leland Slawson, 2-1; 170: Ryan Marszal (U) dec. Larry Kasmarcik, 2-1; 182: Riley Hanrahan (U) pinned Justin Lovejoy, 1:33; 195: Logan Camp (N) forfeit; 220: Dan Geisenhof (N) forfeit; 285: Bradey Bean (U) pinned Cole Price, 1:07.

VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, Waterville 2

Game scores: 15-25, 25-7, 16-25, 26-24, 25-17.

Waterville (7-5): Miranda Stockbridge 11 aces, 7 kills, assist, 11 digs; Nichelle Kelly 5 aces, 11 assists; Alicia Barnes 11 kills, 4 digs; Alexis Stetson 2 aces, 15 kills, 5 digs.

Cooperstown (7-3, 3-3): Katie Booan ace, 6 kills, 33 assists, 4 digs; McKenna Hage 11 kills, assist, block; Brooke Liner 14 kills, 5 assists; Christina Grigoli 9 kills, assist; Erin Hascup 21 digs, kill.

JV score: Cooperstown, 2-1.