The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 23, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

CV-S 55, Schenevus 43

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Kahild Ellison 1 0-0 2, Tyler Comino 0 0-0 0, Jordan Burton 2 1-2 5, Robert Burton 6 6-8 22, Adam Kruh 3 0-0 7, Jacob Darling 1 1-2 3, John Roach 0 0-0 0, Kevin Weinert 2 0-0 4, Frank Rivera . TOTALS: 15 8-12 43.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (8-4, 5-3): Kyle Jaquay 5 6-8 16, Wyatt Crowley 6 1-2 15, Dustin Collins 1 2-3 4, Andrew Spencer 0 0-0 0, Ethan Drugatz 2 0-0 4, Jon French 2 0-0 4, Ben Drugatz 4 2-4 10, Jake Spencer 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 22 11-17 55.

Schenevus 13 9 5 16 _ 43

CV-S 10 18 12 15 _ 55

Three-point field goals: S 5 (R. Burton 4, Kruh); C 2 (Crowley 2). JV score: CV-S won.

H-T 52, Germantown 45

at Columbia Greene CC

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (10-2): Zach Mudge 4 8-9 16, Jordan Coiro 0 0-0 0, Dustin McDonald 0 0-0 0, Mike Tancredi 0 1-2 1, Elijah Ruoff 2 3-4 7, Dylan Legg 8 0-0 18, Neal Statts 2 2-5 6, Jacob Davis 2 0-0 4, Jordan Radcliffe 0 0-1 0, Conner Graham . TOTALS: 18 14-21 52.

GERMANTOWN: Nolan Lewis 2 0-0 5, Ryan Hines 1 0-0 2, Tyler Fuchs 6 0-1 13, Corey Rattisen 4 0-2 10, Ryan Disher 2 4-7 9, Amandus Fuchs 1 2-2 4, Shawn Schermerhorn 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 6-12 45.

H-T 18 5 12 17 _ 52

Germantown 8 13 4 20 _ 45

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Legg 2); G 5 (Lewis, T. Fuchs, Rattisen 2, Disher). JV score: Germantown won.

Jefferson 59, Windham 50

JEFFERSON: Isaac Anderson 3 1-2 7, Michael Greiner 5 0-0 11, John Quagliano 6 5-5 18, Joe Mehm 1 0-0 2, James Reeves 3 0-2 8, Nicholas Starheim 5 3-7 13. TOTALS: 23 9-16 59.

WINDHAM (2-8, 2-7): Dan Marino 2 0-0 4, Zach Meyer 2 1-2 5, Tom Pelham 0 0-2 0, Luke Rasmussen 2 1-1 5, David Saunders 10 4-4 25, Jeremy Torres 3 5-6 11. TOTALS: 19 11-15 50.

Jefferson 18 9 11 7 14 _ 59

Windham 10 16 6 13 5 _ 50

Three-point field goals: J 4 (Greiner, Quagliano, Reeves 2); W 1 (Saunders). JV score: Jefferson won.

Unatego 74, Deposit 58

UNATEGO: Kellen Komenda 8 0-0 17, Jon Wingate 1 1-1 3, Tanner Winchester 5 5-6 16, Tyler Butler 5 2-2 12, Phil Youngs 2 6-8 10, Johnathon Forte 0 2-2 2, Corbin Henry 0 0-0 0, Nick Becht 0 0-0 0, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-0 0, Derek Liner 0 0-0 0, Quinn Barnhart 6 2-4 14. TOTALS: 27 18-23 74.

DEPOSIT (5-7, 2-5): Yelta Feringa 4 0-1 9, Austin Decker 2 0-0 4, Matt Mills 6 0-0 15, Gary Fineout 0 0-0 0, Zack Decker 1 0-1 2, Marcos Benedict 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Bevis 0 1-2 1, Shane Winans 6 4-8 16, Jason Spry 4 0-0 8, Devin Schmitz 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 24 6-14 58.

Unatego 23 24 15 12 _ 74

Deposit 11 16 18 13 _ 58

Three-point field goals: U 2 (Komenda, Winchester); D 4 (Feringa, Mills 3). JV score: Unatego won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Morris 52, Stamford 49

MORRIS (9-2): Kelsea Webster 6 2-4 14, Amanda Flint 4 1-2 11, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 3 1-2 7, Alexis Forgit 2 0-1 6, McKenna Hungerford 4 6-7 14, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 10-16 52.

STAMFORD (8-3): Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Erin Hull 0 0-0 0, Cassie Ehrhart 8 2-3 18, Naleah Meier 3 0-0 9, Heather Dunning 1 0-0 2, Brandy Fane 1 1-2 3, Caitlin Moser 1 2-4 4, Kim Freer 5 3-7 13, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 8-16 49.

Morris 9 11 13 11 8 _ 52

Stamford 8 14 12 10 5 _ 49

Three-point field goals: M 4 (Flint 2, Forgit 2); S (Meier 3).

SK 52, Roxbury 41

ROXBURY: Bailey O’Donnell 1 0-0 2, Samantha Sprague 2 2-2 6, Allyce McIntosh 5 1-2 12, Cristina Chiarappa 1 0-0 2, Shannon Sprague 3 0-4 6, Kennedy Faraci 3 2-4 8, Kendal Sprague 3 0-0 6, Elizabeth Davis 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 5-12 42.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (12-0, 10-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 3 2-6 8, Tori Rockefeller 2 0-0 5, Brianna Laing 4 0-1 10, Cali Lutz 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 9 2-2 21, Sam Acuna 0 1-2 1, Miquela Hanselman 2 1-2 6. TOTALS: 20 6-13 51.

Roxbury 7 12 8 15 _ 42

South Kortright 13 18 11 9 _ 51

Three-point field goals: R 1 (McIntosh); S 5 (Rockefeller, Laing 2, Craft, Hanselman). JV score: SK won.

Margaretville 62, Andes 50

MARGARETVILLE (): Tess Svoboda 8 1-3 18, Katie Short 0 0-0 0, Alexis Molnar 3 1-1 7, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Annette Hogan 9 1-1 19, Cecilia Galatioto 1 0-2 2, Raeann Bond 2 0-0 4, Felicia Falco 1 0-2 2, Kellsey Buerge 4 0-1 8, Sami Hunt 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 29 3-9 62.

ANDES (1-10, 1-9): Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 12 0-0 24, Cassidy Storey 1 1-2 3, Sam Falco 6 0-0 12, Kelsey Little 2 1-2 5, Jordan Day 2 0-0 4, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2, Cierra Laurie 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 24 2-4 50.

Margaretville 8 25 14 15 _ 62

Andes 16 8 14 12 _ 50

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Svoboda).

Davenport 48, H-T 35

DAVENPORT (8-1, 6-1): Cassie Wubbenhorst 3 1-2 7, Kassie Jeffers 3 4-6 10, Sarah Haight 6 0-0 12, Bailee Hymers 1 1-3 3, Melissa Sperry 0 1-2 1, Jenna Lutz 4 5-8 13, Megan Keil 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 18 12-23 48.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (8-5, 5-5): Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Dart 2 0-0 5, Taylor Firmalino 2 0-2 4, Sarah Murin 6 1-1 14, Sam Dibbell 3 2-3 8, Emily Farrell 1 0-0 2, Emma Wilson 0 0-0 0, Bridget Osborn 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 3-6 35.

Davenport 7 12 13 16 _ 48

Hunter-Tannersville 8 7 10 10 _ 35

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Dart, Murin). JV score: H-T won.

St. Johnsville 43,

Richfield Springs 32

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (1-9, 0-8): Jerikah Hext 3 2-2 8, Kaity Richvalsky 2 2-6 6, Shannon Vigh 0 0-0 0, Morgan Sylvester 2 0-0 4, Vanessa Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 3 0-0 6, Ashley Fuller 3 2-4 8, Petra Peretin 0 0-0 0, Nicolle Scheffler 0 0-0 0, Jamie Madaras 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 6-12 32.

ST. JOHNSVILLE: Megan Bradt 3 0-0 6, Sam Mumford 0 0-0 0, Jessi Hadadorn 0 0-2 0, Sam Cleveland 3 5-8 11, Rylie Smith 8 0-0 21, Taylor Russo 3 0-0 6, Rachael Grapel 0 0-4 0. TOTALS: 17 5-14 43.

Richfield Springs 7 5 9 11 _ 32

St. Johnsville 8 12 7 14 _ 43

Three-point field goals: S 4 (Smith 4). JV score: RS won.

Unatego 40, Windsor 39

UNATEGO (10-2, 7-0): Robin Foster 1 0-2 2, Kayla Talbot 1 0-0 2, Casey Manzanero 7 6-8 20, Courtney Bullis 0 0-0 0, Michaela Reynolds 3 0-0 7, Sarah Mannina 4 0-1 9, Cassidy Newman 0 0-2 0, Marissa Woodard 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 6-13 40.

WINDSOR: Cortney Vaccaro 2 0-0 4, Teagan Perry 1 0-0 2, Phoenix Hennick 3 0-0 6, Emma Benson 0 0-0 0, Chase Meran 0 0-0 0, Karisa Sheriff 3 2-2 8, Erika Corbin 4 6-9 14, Ashley Kamp 2 1-4 5. TOTALS: 15 9-15 39.

Unatego 13 11 9 7 _ 40

Windsor 12 12 8 7 _ 39

Three-point field goals: U 2 (Reynolds, Mannina). JV score: Unatego won.

WRESTLING

Delhi 33, Walton 23

at Delhi; match started at 195 pounds

99 pounds: Tabor VanValkenberg (W) dec. Mike Scarimbolo, 15-3; 106: Mike Bryden (D) forfeit; 113: Logan Robinson (W) pinned Pat Brown, 5:54; 120: No match; 126: Dylan Wood (W) pinned Taylor Mostert, 1:00; 132: Joe Brown (D) dec. Dakota Coffey, 4-0; 138: Dawson Beers (W) dec. Trey Mostert, 12-6; 145: Russell Cobane (D) pinned Quinn Harby, 4:29; 152: Mike Neumann (D) forfeit; 160: Will Hilgers (D) forfeit; 170: Noah DeDominicis (D) forfeit; 182: Mike Beers (W) dec. Kyle Clark, 11-1; 195: No match; 220: No match; 285: No match.

BOWLING

at Fox Bowling Center

Boys team score: Hancock 2, Greene 2

Greene (2,594): Wyatt Johns 209; Matthew Schadewald 215; Alex Csigi 278.

Hancock (2,500): Scott Vernooy 243.

Girls team score: Hancock 4, Greene 0

Greene (2,037): Jenelle Milk 189.

Hancock (2,261): Savanna Mills 222, 181, 192, 595.