The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

January 31, 2013

Wednesday's High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 57, MM 51

COOPERSTOWN: Sawyer Haney 5 0 10, Jack Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Park Summers 2 1-2 6, Nico Knull 3 3-5 9, Ethan Bliss 5 2-4 17, Grant Davine 0 0-0 0, Jordan Manikas 5 3-3 13. TOTALS: 21 9-15 57.

MOUNT MARKHAM: Aaron Van Valkenberg 1 1-1 3, Mike Alsante 3 3-3 9, Chris Patero 4 0-2 10, Nate Hudson 5 3-3 16, Josh Holtham 4 2-2 10, Tyler Ostrander 2 1-3 5. TOTALS: 19 10-14 51.

Cooperstown ..... 18 7 10 22 – 57

Mount Markham ..... 14 7 15 16 – 51

Three-point field goals: C 6 (Summers, Bliss 5); M 5 (Patero 2, Hudson 3). JV score: MM won.

Deposit 63, Walton 47

DEPOSIT (3-6 MAC): Yelta Feringa 1 0-0 2, Austin Decker 2 3-4 7, Matt Mills 9 7-7 28, Zack Decker 2 2-3 6, Jason Spry 3 5-6 11, Gary Fineout 1 0-0 2, Shane Wymans 1 2-2 4, Devin Schmitz 1 1-3 3. TOTALS: 20 20-25 63.

WALTON (4-11, 4-6): Eric Zimmerman 7 0-2 19, Cameron Murphy 0 0-0 0, Wyatt Finn 0 3-4 3, Abel Clark 0 0-2 0, Chad Swartwout 0 0-0 0, Colin Adam 3 5-5 12, Trevor Zandt 0 7-8 7, Dalton Kaminsky 2 1-2 6. TOTALS: 12 15-23 47.

Deposit ..... 15 19 14 15 – 63

Walton ..... 8 7 15 17 – 47

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Mills 3); W 7 (Zimmerman 5, Adam, Kaminsky). JV score: Walton won.

Oxford 62, Walton 47

Jan. 4

OXFORD: Matt Moore 0 0-0 0, Cameron Heggie 7 2-2 17, Daniel Lawton 0 0-0 0, Jeff Lawton 0 2-2 2, Andrew Golden 14 3-6 32, Kevin Davis 3 0-0 6, Jake McConnell 0 0-0 0, Paul Wonka 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 26 8-11 62.

WALTON: Eric Zimmerman 4 0-0 11, Cameron Murphy 1 0-0 2, Wyatt Finn 2 1-2 5, Abel Clark 0 0-0 0, Chad Swartwout 1 0-0 2, Colin Adam 1 0-0 2, Trevor Zandt 1 0-0 2, Dalton Kaminsky 9 4-7 23. TOTALS: 19 5-9 47.

Oxford ..... 23 11 11 17 – 62

Walton ..... 8 15 11 13 – 47

Three-point field goals: O 2 (Heggie, Golden); W 4 (Zimmerman 3, Kaminsky). JV score: Walton won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Walton 36, Deposit 35

DEPOSIT (1-9 MAC): Catherine Bush 1 2-4 4, Kylie Papagelos 2 0-0 4, Bridget Smith 1 0-0 2, Kimberly Newman 1 1-2 4, Lakeisha Allen 3 1-7 7, Justina Ellis 0 1-2 1, Haley Linkroum 2 1-4 5, Kayla Miller 1 0-2 2, Janai Cornwell 2 1-2 6. TOTALS: 13 7-13 35.

WALTON (3-11, 1-9): Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 3 1-3 7, Heather Ogden 0 0-0 0, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Janine Velardi 3 2-8 8, Tamara MacDonald 0 0-0 0, Shyla Rathmell 1 2-7 5, Lacey Speidell 3 0-0 9, Hayley O’Connor 1 0-0 3, Morgan Beardslee 2 0-1 4. TOTALS: 13 5-13 36.

Deposit ..... 4 8 7 16 – 35

Walton ..... 6 9 6 15 – 36

Three-point field goals: D 2 (Cornwell, Newman); W 5 (Speidell 3, Rathmell, O’Connor).

Greene 52, Delhi 31

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 1 2-2 4, Cierra Stoppkotte 0 2-2 2, Paige Castle 1 0-0 2, Alisha Montelione 0 0-0 0, Jessica David 4 4-4 12, Kaitlyn Gorton 5 1-2 13, Rebecca Smith 7 1-2 15, Katie Carey 1 0-2 2, Lindsey Brown 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 20 10-14 52.

DELHI (1-14): Ally Heavey 0 0-0 0, Joelle Favret 0 1-2 1, Emily Saleman 2 0-0 4, Katie Pardee 2 1-2 5, Agie Hook 1 0-0 2, Emma Berry 1 0-0 2, Inda Gillett 0 2-2 2, Deonna Scarimbolo 2 0-0 4, Kaitlin Haynes 2 7-10 11. TOTALS: 10 11-16 31.

Greene ..... 12 15 14 11 – 52

Delhi ..... 5 8 3 15 – 31

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Gorton 2). JV score: Greene won.

UV 48, B-G 39

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Abbey Smith 2 6-6 10, Morgan Bullis 5 3-6 13, Alissa Rivera 1 0-0 2, Caitlan Vandermark 0 3-4 3, Taylor Palmatier 4 0-1 9, Megan Ferrara 0 0-1 0, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Tori Rifanburg 0 0-0 0, Betsy Holden 1 0-1 2. TOTALS: 13 12-19 39.

UNADILLA VALLEY (12-1, 9-0): Emily Converse 1 1-1 3, Corrine Izard 2 2-2 6, Taylor Davis 3 0-0 6, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 5 3-5 13, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Morgan Weidman 2 0-0 4, Jordan Anderson 4 8-14 16, Bridget Converse 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 14-22 48.

Bainbridge-Guilford ..... ..... 9 6 16 8 – 39

Unadilla Valley ..... 14 10 9 15 – 48

Three-point field goals: B 1 (Palmatier). JV score: UV won.

Sidney 55, Oxford 42

SIDNEY (4-10, 4-6): Rileigh Genung 2 2-4 6, Dawn Savino , Mikala Finkbiner 0 0-0 0, Bethany Karl 8 2-3 18, Hannah Wood 1 0-0 2, Taylor Krom 1 1-2 3, Kelsey Decker 1 10-12 12, Nicole Smith 0 0-2 0, Brianna McClennon 7 0-4 14, Myasia Davis , Joleen Krom 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 15-27.

OXFORD: Megan Golden 5 0-0 14, Sarah Renaud 2 5-8 9, Teresa Ivarson 0 0-0 0, Samantha Barrows 1 2-2 4, Bridgett Rice 1 0-0 2, Patti Simpson 0 0-0 0, Vada Mack 1 2-4 4, Rachel Seiler 3 3-7 9, Kim Mead 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mannix . TOTALS: 13 12-21 42.

Sidney ..... 10 18 7 20 – 55

Oxford ..... 8 11 13 10 – 42

Three-point field goals: O 4 (Golden 4).

Harpursville 64, Hancock 35

HANCOCK: Brooke Sherburne 1 0-0 2, Kayla Barringer 2 1-2 5, Caitlyn Smith 1 0-0 2, Lea Neuman 2 1-2 6, Ashley Drake 4 1-2 9, Elizabeth Brown 0 0-0 0, Jessica Worzel 2 0-0 4, Caitlin Wormuth 2 3-4 7. TOTALS: 14 6-10 35.

HARPURSVILLE (12-2): Abby Bird 2 1-2 7, Madison Paugh , Marci Ritter 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 2 0-0 4, Holly Henry 0 0-0 0, Loren Murer 2 0-0 4, Katie Hoyt 1 0-0 2, Esperanza Gutierrez 1 0-0 2, Savannah Murray 8 0-0 18, Tatianna Sosnowsky 3 1-1 7, Miranda Drummond 8 4-6 20. TOTALS: 26 6-9 64.

Hancock ..... 2 4 13 16 – 35

Harpursville ..... 18 14 12 20 – 64

Three-point field goals: Han 1 (Neuman); Har 4 (Bird 2, Murray 2). JV score: Hancock won.

Franklin 62, Edmeston 32

FRANKLIN: Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 7 1-4 15, Kristin Heidenreich 0 0-0 0, Alexis Hurlburt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 3 0-0 7, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 10 2-3 29, Haley Downin 4 0-0 9, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Huyck 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 25 3-7 62.

EDMESTON (6-8, 3-7): Alexis Carpenter 1 2-2 4, Savanna Fistrowicz 4 1-1 9, Shelby McCall 0 1-4 1, Danielle Ruffles 2 0-0 4, Katlin Talbot 3 0-0 6, Kelsey Bressett 2 0-0 4, Brianna Dunham 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 1 2-4 4. TOTALS: 13 6-11 32.

Franklin ..... 21 12 18 11 – 62

Edmeston ..... 10 1 11 10 – 32

Three-point field goals: F 9 (Beers 7, McNeilly, Downin).

Worcester 50, RS 25

RICHFIELD SPRINGS: Jerikah Hext 2 0-0 4, Kaity Richvalsky 2 3-4 7, Shannon Vigh 1 0-0 2, Morgan Sylvester 1 0-0 2, Vanessa Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Miller 2 0-0 4, Ashley Fuller 2 0-0 4, Petra Peretin 0 2-4 2, Meagan Lamphere 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 5-8 25.

WORCESTER (7-5, 5-5): Monica Ridgeway 1 1-2 3, Cierra Ralph 2 3-4 7, Gabby Travis 1 0-0 2, Jillian Perrillo 3 4-7 10, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Cassie Sklenka 2 7-13 12, Jamie Thompson 3 0-0 6, Jessica Thompson 2 1-2 5, Grace Harrington 0 1-2 1, Jessica Peeters 2 0-1 4, Kristina Walsh 0 0-2 0, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 17-33 50.

Richfield Springs ..... 4 9 10 2 – 25

Worcester ..... 8 9 15 18 – 50

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Sklenka). JV score: RS won.

Morris 45, G-MU 34

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Mackenzie Talbot 7 2-5 16, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 0 0-0 0, Tayler Nichols 0 1-2 1, Meghan Meers 1 1-4 3, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Whitney Gilbert 1 0-0 2, Lauren Hill 1 3-4 5, Nikki Savarese 1 3-4 5. TOTALS: 12 10-19 34.

MORRIS (11-2, 9-1): Kelsea Webster 5 2-8 13, Amanda Flint 2 0-0 4, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 2 0-0 4, Haley Wist 5 2-4 12, Alexis Forgit 1 0-0 2, McKenna Hungerford 4 2-2 10, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-14 45.

G-MU ..... 13 2 9 9 – 34

Morris ..... 13 11 15 6 – 45

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Webster). JV score: G-MU won.

Schenevus 51, Milford 34

SCHENEVUS (8-3, 8-2): Sierra Bentley 1 1-3 3, Karly Cairo 2 3-4 7, Victoria Keever , Maya Klinger , Ceara Marlow 2 0-0 4, Sarah Mellor 6 2-2 14, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 6 2-4 16, Danielle Tefft 1 5-6 7, Alyssa Turner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 13-19 51.

MILFORD (8-5, 6-4): Maddie Zenir 3 0-0 7, Kaley Chase 1 0-0 2, Frankie Green 1 0-0 2, Taylor Olmsted , Serena Chase 1 3-4 6, Mataiah Waters 1 0-0 2, Addy Lawson 4 1-3 11, Peggy Paffenroth 0 2-4 2, Marina Steele 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 12 6-13 34.

Schenevus ..... 17 9 10 15 – 51

Milford ..... 10 4 17 3 – 34

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Spranger 2); M 4 (Lawson 2, Chase, Zenir). JV score: Schenevus, 29-22.

Davenport 51, Windham 15

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 1 0-0 3, Rachel Iacono 0 0-0 0, Julie Vining 2 0-0 4, Hannah Exum 1 0-0 2, Willa David 0 0-2 0, Gabby Iacono 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 3 0-0 6, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 7 0-2 15.

DAVENPORT (10-2, 8-2): Cassie Wubbenhorst 4 0-2 8, Kassie Jeffers 1 1-1 3, Bailee Hymers 3 0-0 6, Melissa Sperry 1 0-0 2, Emily Whipple 0 1-2 1, Sam Maidens 5 0-0 12, Jenna Lutz 5 3-6 13, Megan Keil 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 22 5-11 51.

Windham ..... 0 7 6 2 – 15

Davenport ..... 26 6 8 11 – 51

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Grunenthal); D 2 (Maidens 2). JV score: Davenport, 30-16.

Roxbury 39, Jefferson 26

JEFFERSON: Shiann Bellenger 2 3-4 7, Karlie Collins 0 0-0 0, Emily Lapinel , Kelly Parker 0 0-0 0, Olya Rizzo 2 0-3 4, Rachel Rockwell 0 0-0 0, Shania Speenburgh 1 0-0 3, Elissa Starheim 3 2-4 8, Emily Wenner 1 2-4 4, Trena Wilsey . TOTALS: 9 7-15 26.

ROXBURY (8-6, 7-5): Bailey O’Donnell 0 0-0 0, Samantha Sprague 1 0-0 2, Allyce McIntosh 2 2-3 6, Cristina Chiarappa 2 0-1 4, Shannon Sprague 5 2-4 12, Kennedy Faraci 6 0-1 13, Kendal Sprague 1 0-0 2, Lisa Boyke 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Davis 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 4-9 39.

Jefferson ..... 8 3 9 6 – 26

Roxbury ..... 9 9 8 13 – 39

Three-point field goals: J 1 (Speenburgh); R 1 (Faraci). JV score: Roxbury won.

Gilboa 44, Andes 24

ANDES: Rebecca Kole 0 0-0 0, Shianne Coss 4 0-0 9, Jade Litaker 0 2-5 2, Cassidy Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Little 3 1-4 8, Jordan Day 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne Weaver 1 1-3 3, Cierra Laurie 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 4-12 24.

GILBOA (8-6, 6-5): Jana Traver 1 0-0 2, Shelby Oliver 1 1-2 3, Allie McGuire 0 1-4 1, Kira Oliver 1 0-0 2, Sara Coons 5 2-2 14, Brooke Koerner 3 6-9 12, Alyssa Bailey 0 0-0 0, Makayla Foster 3 4-8 10, Brianna Alacci 0 0-0 0, Hayley Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 14-25 44.

Andes ..... 3 11 3 7 – 24

Gilboa ..... 9 7 11 16 – 44

Three-point field goals: A 2 (Coss, Little); G 2 (Coons).

H-T 39, Margaretville 35

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (6-5 DL): Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Dart 3 0-0 8, Taylor Firmalino 4 0-1 8, Sarah Murin 6 3-4 16, Sam Dibbell 0 2-2 2, Emily Farrell 1 0-0 2, Emma Wilson 1 1-2 3, Bridget Osborn 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 6-8 39.

MARGARETVILLE (6-8, 5-6): Tess Svoboda 5 0-0 10, Katie Short 0 0-0 0, Alexis Molnar 0 0-0 0, Issis Orrego 0 0-0 0, Annette Hogan 6 0-0 13, Cecilia Galatioto 0 0-0 0, Raeann Bond 1 0-0 2, Felicia Falco 1 0-4 2, Kellsey Buerge 0 0-0 0, Sami Hunt 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 17 0-4 35.

H-T ..... 7 14 13 5 – 39

Margaretville ..... 11 6 8 10 – 35

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Dart 2, Murin); M 1 (Hogan). JV score: H-T won.

BOWLING

at Holiday Lanes

Boys: CV 5, Oneonta 0

Chenango Valley (2,454): Preston Brown 200.

Oneonta (2,232): Mike Moran 215, 212 – 621.

Girls: CV 4, Oneonta 1

Chenango Valley (2,580): Corrine Muccio 192 – 579; Alaena Sullivan 221.

Oneonta (2,561): Cami Cleaveland 191; Abigail Loucks 190; Emily Loucks 191; Caryn Balnis 267 – 573.

at Fox Bowling Center

Boys: Hancock 4, Deposit 0

Deposit (2,176): Paul Warner 216, 225 – 601.

Hancock (2,406): Ryan Slatcher 223 – 584.

Girls: Hancock 4, Deposit 0

Deposit (2,002): Katrina Lester 193.

Hancock (2,363): Savanna Mills 182, 180 – 520; Jamie Martin 232 – 537.

WRESTLING

MM 41, Cooperstown 36

Tuesday at Cooperstown; started at 152

99 pounds: Jacob Russell (C) forfeit; 106: Paul LoRusso (C) forfeit; 113: Aspen Effner (M) tech. fall Trentin Carentz, 16-1; 120: Mikey Boyle (C) pinned Nate Weeks, 5:05; 126: Montana Wellenstein (M) pinned Nate Miller, :48; 132: No match; 138: John Wier (M) pinned T.J. Fay, 4:21; 145: Joe Maugeri (M) forfeit; 152: Jacob Miller (C) forfeit; 160: David Ostrander (M) pinned Chris Schulz, 2:37; 170: Zach Tennant (M) forfeit; 182: Andrew Lobdell (C) pinned Sier Ferrell, 1:59; 195: No match; 220: Kevin Segit (C) pinned Glenn Murray, :22; 285: Mack Dorie (M) pinned J.P. Gertz, :59.

Unatego 59, Cooperstown 30

Tuesday at Cooperstown; started at 152

99 pounds: Trenton Gloeckler (U) dec. Jacob Russell, 3-1; 106: Paul LoRusso (C) pinned Victoria Elwell, :28; 113: Trentin Carentz (C) forfeit; 120: Mikey Boyle (C) pinned Jesse Coleman, 4:19; 126: Hunter Howard (U) pinned Nate Miller, :59; 132: Kyle Rous (U) forfeit; 138: Lucas DeJoy (U) forfeit; 145: Troy Jones (U) pinned T.J. Fay, 1:09; 152: Kevin Thayer (U) dec. Jacob Miller, 9-1; 160: Codie Nichols (U) pinned Chris Schulz, 1:56; 170: Leland Slawson (U) forfeit; 182: Ryan Marszal (U) pinned Andrew Lobdell, :52; 195: No match; 220: Kevin Segit (C) pinned Bradey Been, 3:50; 285: J.P. Gertz (C) forfeit.