The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

February 4, 2013

Weekend High School Results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 45, Troy 35

ONEONTA (14-1): Hayley Dower 3 4-4 12, Minnie Webster 2 0-0 5, Kelsey Baker 2 1-4 5, Mariah Ruff 6 6-9 21, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 1 0-0 2, Maria DiMartin 0 0-0 0, Erin Mushtare 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 11-17 45.

TROY (11-4): Meg Driscoll 0 0-0 0, Mary Pattison 3 0-3 6, Kiana Patterson 1 0-0 3, Brayleigh Hanlon 3 0-0 8, Courtney Avery 5 1-3 11, Victoria Hallett 0 1-2 1, Cheyenne Williams 2 0-2 4, Krystyn Knockwood 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 2-10 35.

Oneonta 13 4 14 14 – 45

Troy 7 8 10 10 – 35

Three-point field goals: O 6 (Dower 2, Ruff 3, Webster); T 3 (Hanlon 2, Patterson). JV score: Oneonta, 33-17.

SK 67, Downsville 26

DOWNSVILLE: Lucy Kunz 0 0-0 0, Ashley Bivens 0 1-4 1, Kaileen Townsend 6 0-2 15, Leigha Latourette 2 0-0 4, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 1 0-0 2, Callie Bullis 2 0-3 4, Ginny Gilkeson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 1-9 26.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (15-0, 13-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 0 0-0 0, Tori Rockefeller 7 0-0 18, Brianna Laing 0 0-2 0, Burk Cole 0 0-0 0, Cali Lutz 1 1-2 3, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 10 1-1 24, Sam Acuna 2 0-0 4, Miquela Hanselman 5 4-4 18, McKenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 6-9 67.

Downsville 5 6 5 10 – 26

South Kortright 24 20 8 15 – 67

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Townsend 3); S 11 (Rockefeller 4, Hanselman 4, Craft 3). JV score: SK won.

Unatego 54, Deposit 20

UNATEGO (13-3, 10-1): Robin Foster 4 0-0 8, Kayla Talbot 0 0-0 0, Casey Manzanero 7 1-4 15, Courtney Bullis 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mannina 3 1-1 7, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 0 2-4 2, Marissa Woodard 4 1-2 9, Michaela Reynolds 5 0-0 11. TOTALS: 24 5-11 54.

DEPOSIT: Kylie Papagelos 0 1-4 1, Bridget Smith 1 0-0 2, Kimberly Newman 1 0-0 2, Lakeisha Allen 1 2-2 4, Justina Ellis 1 2-3 4, Haley Linkroum 0 2-8 2, Kayla Miller 1 0-1 3, Janai Cornwell 0 0-0 0, Catherine Bush 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 6 7-18 20.

Unatego 12 17 11 14 – 54

Deposit 6 3 7 4 – 20

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Reynolds); D 1 (Miller). JV score: Unatego won.

Unatego 51, Greene 32

Jan. 15

UNATEGO: Robin Foster 0 0-0 0, Kayla Talbot 1 0-0 2, Casey Manzanero 2 5-8 9, Courtney Bullis 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mannina 7 1-2 16, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 1 4-5 6, Marissa Woodard 3 0-0 6, Michaela Reynolds 6 0-0 12. TOTALS: 20 10-15 51.

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 2 0-2 4, Sierra Stopkotte 1 0-0 2, Paige Castle 0 0-0 0, Alisha Montelione 0 0-0 0, Jessica David 3 0-0 6, Kaitlin Gorton 4 2-4 12, Rebecca Smith 3 0-0 6, Katie Carey 1 0-0 2, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14, 2-6 32.

Unatego 9 15 14 13 – 51

Greene 9 6 6 11 – 32

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Mannina); G 2 (Gorton 2). JV score: Unatego won.

SKIING

SECTION FOUR MEET

Friday at Windham Mountain

Boys Slalom

Team scores: 1, Windham 114.88; 2, Margaretville 138.5; 3, Hunter-Tannersville 149.26; 4, Roxbury 175.73; 5, Oneonta 192.79.

Top 10: 1, Aidan Cohane (W) 37.00; 2, Russell Pelham (W) 38.67; 3, Brandon Cohane (W) 39.21; 4, Joe Pelham (W) 41.15; 5, Alan Kochan (H) 42.84; 6, Malcom Seamans (W) 43.44; 7, Caleb Todd (M) 43.72; 8, Tristen Jaeger (W) 46.20; 9, Mike Conroy (M) 47.12; 10, Danny Conroy (M) 47.73.

Boys Giant Slalom

Team scores: 1, Windham 83.52; 2, Hunter-Tannersville 90.39; 3, Margaretville 93.62; 4, Oneonta 103.63; 5, Roxbury 106.30.

Top 10: 1, Aidan Cohane (W) 27.27; 2, Brandon Cohane (W) 27.80; 3, Alan Kochan (H) 28.13; 4, Russell Pelham (W) 28.45; 5, Joe Pelham (W) 29.20; 6, Malcom Seamans (W) 29.45; 7, Tristen Jaeger (W) 30.67; 8, Max Gucker (H) 30.74; 9, Danny Conroy (M) 30.78; 10, Riley Ancona (M) 31.23.

1
2 3 4 5 6 7
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results