The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 4, 2013

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 45, Troy 35

ONEONTA (14-1): Hayley Dower 3 4-4 12, Minnie Webster 2 0-0 5, Kelsey Baker 2 1-4 5, Mariah Ruff 6 6-9 21, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 1 0-0 2, Maria DiMartin 0 0-0 0, Erin Mushtare 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 11-17 45.

TROY (11-4): Meg Driscoll 0 0-0 0, Mary Pattison 3 0-3 6, Kiana Patterson 1 0-0 3, Brayleigh Hanlon 3 0-0 8, Courtney Avery 5 1-3 11, Victoria Hallett 0 1-2 1, Cheyenne Williams 2 0-2 4, Krystyn Knockwood 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 2-10 35.

Oneonta 13 4 14 14 – 45

Troy 7 8 10 10 – 35

Three-point field goals: O 6 (Dower 2, Ruff 3, Webster); T 3 (Hanlon 2, Patterson). JV score: Oneonta, 33-17.

SK 67, Downsville 26

DOWNSVILLE: Lucy Kunz 0 0-0 0, Ashley Bivens 0 1-4 1, Kaileen Townsend 6 0-2 15, Leigha Latourette 2 0-0 4, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 1 0-0 2, Callie Bullis 2 0-3 4, Ginny Gilkeson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 1-9 26.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (15-0, 13-0): Kayla Quigley 0 0-0 0, Kayla Warycha 0 0-0 0, Tori Rockefeller 7 0-0 18, Brianna Laing 0 0-2 0, Burk Cole 0 0-0 0, Cali Lutz 1 1-2 3, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 10 1-1 24, Sam Acuna 2 0-0 4, Miquela Hanselman 5 4-4 18, McKenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 6-9 67.

Downsville 5 6 5 10 – 26

South Kortright 24 20 8 15 – 67

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Townsend 3); S 11 (Rockefeller 4, Hanselman 4, Craft 3). JV score: SK won.

Unatego 54, Deposit 20

UNATEGO (13-3, 10-1): Robin Foster 4 0-0 8, Kayla Talbot 0 0-0 0, Casey Manzanero 7 1-4 15, Courtney Bullis 1 0-0 2, Sarah Mannina 3 1-1 7, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 0 2-4 2, Marissa Woodard 4 1-2 9, Michaela Reynolds 5 0-0 11. TOTALS: 24 5-11 54.

DEPOSIT: Kylie Papagelos 0 1-4 1, Bridget Smith 1 0-0 2, Kimberly Newman 1 0-0 2, Lakeisha Allen 1 2-2 4, Justina Ellis 1 2-3 4, Haley Linkroum 0 2-8 2, Kayla Miller 1 0-1 3, Janai Cornwell 0 0-0 0, Catherine Bush 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 6 7-18 20.

Unatego 12 17 11 14 – 54

Deposit 6 3 7 4 – 20

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Reynolds); D 1 (Miller). JV score: Unatego won.

Unatego 51, Greene 32

Jan. 15

UNATEGO: Robin Foster 0 0-0 0, Kayla Talbot 1 0-0 2, Casey Manzanero 2 5-8 9, Courtney Bullis 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mannina 7 1-2 16, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 1 4-5 6, Marissa Woodard 3 0-0 6, Michaela Reynolds 6 0-0 12. TOTALS: 20 10-15 51.

GREENE: Tiffany Borst 2 0-2 4, Sierra Stopkotte 1 0-0 2, Paige Castle 0 0-0 0, Alisha Montelione 0 0-0 0, Jessica David 3 0-0 6, Kaitlin Gorton 4 2-4 12, Rebecca Smith 3 0-0 6, Katie Carey 1 0-0 2, Lindsey Brown 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14, 2-6 32.

Unatego 9 15 14 13 – 51

Greene 9 6 6 11 – 32

Three-point field goals: U 1 (Mannina); G 2 (Gorton 2). JV score: Unatego won.

SKIING

SECTION FOUR MEET

Friday at Windham Mountain

Boys Slalom

Team scores: 1, Windham 114.88; 2, Margaretville 138.5; 3, Hunter-Tannersville 149.26; 4, Roxbury 175.73; 5, Oneonta 192.79.

Top 10: 1, Aidan Cohane (W) 37.00; 2, Russell Pelham (W) 38.67; 3, Brandon Cohane (W) 39.21; 4, Joe Pelham (W) 41.15; 5, Alan Kochan (H) 42.84; 6, Malcom Seamans (W) 43.44; 7, Caleb Todd (M) 43.72; 8, Tristen Jaeger (W) 46.20; 9, Mike Conroy (M) 47.12; 10, Danny Conroy (M) 47.73.

Boys Giant Slalom

Team scores: 1, Windham 83.52; 2, Hunter-Tannersville 90.39; 3, Margaretville 93.62; 4, Oneonta 103.63; 5, Roxbury 106.30.

Top 10: 1, Aidan Cohane (W) 27.27; 2, Brandon Cohane (W) 27.80; 3, Alan Kochan (H) 28.13; 4, Russell Pelham (W) 28.45; 5, Joe Pelham (W) 29.20; 6, Malcom Seamans (W) 29.45; 7, Tristen Jaeger (W) 30.67; 8, Max Gucker (H) 30.74; 9, Danny Conroy (M) 30.78; 10, Riley Ancona (M) 31.23.

Girls Slalom

Team scores: 1, Windham 145.62; 2, Roxbury 166.05. Incomplete: Hunter-Tannersville, Oneonta, Stamford.

Top 10: 1, Lucy Davis (W) 48.43; 2, Sophia Jaeger (W) 48.59; 3, Cayley Woodbeck (W) 48.60; 4, Samantha Simpfenderfer (W) 49.31; 5, Kaelie VanLoan (R) 49.97; 6, Sydney Schuster (W) 52.73; 7, Kendall Walcutt (R) 56.08; 8, Tara Brennon (W) 56.12; 9, Morgan Boyle (S) 57.02; 10, Amy Burrows (R) 60.00.

Girls Giant Slalom

Team scores: 1, Windham 90.70; 2, Roxbury 98.61. Incomplete: Hunter-Tannersville, Oneonta, Stamford.

Top 10: 1, Mattie Seamans (W) 29.38; 2, Sophia Jaeger (W) 20.10; 3, Samantha Simpfenderfer (W) 31.22; 4, Natilie Vining (W) 31.74; 5, Lucy Davis (W) 31.79; 6, Kaelie VanLoan (R) 32.18; 7, Kendall Walcutt (R) 32.70; 8, Cayley Woodbeck (W) 33.16; 9, Amy Burrows (R) 33.73; 10, Sydney Schuster (W) 33.79.

INDOOR TRACK

SECTION FOUR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday at Cornell University

Class A-B Boys

Team scores: 1, Corning 129; 2, Elmira District 91; 3, Vestal 80; 4, Windsor 42; 5, Horseheads 40; 6, Oneonta 31; 7, Norwich 20; 8, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 20; 9, Johnson City 14; 10, Binghamton 13; 11, Union Springs 5.

Local top-six finishes

1,600: 2, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 4:35.10.

1,600 relay: x-4, Oneonta (Cameron Hazard, Ben Gollin, Mat Robinson, Scott Conrade) 3:41.98.

3,200 relay: 6, Oneonta (Bennet Eggler, John Gell, Alex Fox, Hunter Allen) 9:25.93.

High jump: 4, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-8.

Pole vault: 2, John Gell (Oneonta) 11-0; 3, Cameron Hazard (Oneonta) 10-6.

x-school record

Class C-D Boys

Team scores: 1, Trumansburg 138; 2, Lansing 50; 3, Dryden 46; 4, Sidney 38; 5, Waverly 36; 6, Marathon 31; 7, Elmira Notre Dame 18; 8, Chenango Forks 17; 9, Moravia 14; 10, Watkins Glen 14; 11, Whitney Point 12; 12, Harpursville 11; 13, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 11; 14, Greene 8; 15, Unadilla Valley 8; 16, Newfield 6.

Local top-six finishes

55 meters: 1, Eddie Cotton (GMU) 6.89; 6, Aaron McCarroll (Sidney) 7.02.

600: 3, Dean Howard (Sidney) 1:29.30; 6, Robbie Burnett (BGA) 1:34.70.

1,000: 3, Dylan Thomson (UV) 2:46.10.

800 relay: 2, Sidney (Aaron McCarroll, Ethan Green, Dean Howard, Nate Magnussen) 1:38.36; 6, BGA (Daniel Norris, Brian Tequin, Vincent Caratelli, Nike Raymond) 1:46.97.

1,600 relay: 5, UV (N/A) 4:01.00.

Long jump: 2, Eddie Cotton (GMU) 19-10.25; 4, Nate Magnussen (Sidney) 19-3.75.

Shot put: 1, Collin Brandl (Sidney) 45-1; 2, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 45-0.25; 4, Matt Fischer (Sidney) 44-5.25; 6, Chris Puerile (BGA) 43-8.75.

Pole vault: 5, Cole Matthews (Sidney) 8-0.

Class A-B Girls

Team scores: 1, Elmira District 132.33; 2, Corning 117.33; 3, Horseheads 76.33; 4, Vestal 53; 5, Norwich 39; 6, Oneonta 29; 7, Binghamton 24; 8, Windsor 15; 9, Johnson City 1; 10, Union Springs 1.

Local top-six finishes

300: 5, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 44.20.

1,000: 6, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 3:22.43.

55 hurdles: x-3, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 9.24; 6, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 9.65.

3,200 relay: 5, Oneonta (Emilia French, Marly Davies, Jennifer Stanton, Lisa Deemer) 3:14.23.

1,600 relay: x-2, Oneonta (Marly Davies, Alexandra Sakoulas, Mary Buzzanca, Missy Emilio) 4:21.60.

High jump: T2, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 5-0.

Shot put: 5, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 29-1.5.

x-school record

Class C-D Girls

Team scores: 1, Dryden 136; 2, Waverly 68; 3, Trumansburg 51; 4, Elmira Notre Dame 50; 5, Sidney 41; 6, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 37; 7, Marathon 34; 8, Lansing 17; 9, Newfield 17; 10, Walton 10; 11, Groton 6; 12, Watkins Glen 5; 13, Chenango Forks 5; 14, Moravia 4; 15, Unadilla Valley 1.

Local top-six finishes

55 meters: 6, Mitilda Knapp (BGA) 7.80.

300: 3, Amanda Greenwood (BGA) 43.51; 5, Kim Kehr (Walton) 45.12.

600: 6, Katie Nolan (BGA) 1:52.61.

1,000: 6, Katie Nolan (BGA) 3:25.31.

3,000: 2, Rachel Gibbs (Sidney) 12:14.33.

1,500 racewalk: 3, Katrina Kilmer (Walton) 9:46.00.

55 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (BGA) 8.74; 4, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 10.01.

800 relay: 5, Sidney (Anna Egli, Emma Egli, Jilleen Livingston, Jessica Champlin) 2:01.27; 6, BGA (Amber Bergkaug, Shyahna Gaydorous, Emalee Fico, Christina Bochicchio) 2:01.35.

1,600 relay: 2, BGA (Amanda Greenwood, Mitilda Knapp, Katrina Ross, Julia Knapp) 4:32.66; 6, Sidney (Kelsey Ruling, Katy DeShaw, Rachel Gibbs, Julia Schoonover) 4:52.49.

Long jump: 2, Julia Knapp (BGA) 16-8.75; 4, Katy DeShaw (Sidney) 13-10.75.

Triple jump: 4, Jilleen Livingston (Sidney) 29-3.5’ 6, Nicole Mackey (UV) 28-11.

High jump: 6, Emily Greenwood (BGA) 4-6.

Shot put: 1, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 31-2.5; 2, Cindy Kaptan (Sidney) 30-0; 5, Kim Kehr (Walton) 28-5.

WRESTLING

Section Four Class B

Saturday at Waverly

Team scores: 1, Maine-Endwell 162.5; 2, Whitney Point 147.5; 3, Waverly 140.5; 4, Oneonta 125.5; 5, Windsor 123.5; 6, Susquehanna Valley 116.5; 7, Chenango Valley 114; 8, Norwich 102; 9, Owego 100.5; 10, Dryden 44.

Championships

99 pounds: Kiegan Brown (M-E) dec. Jake Lehr (CV), 4-0.

106: Bubby Fafalovic (CV) dec. Cole Rifanburg (Nor), 3-2.

113: Kobe Garrehy (M-E) tech. fall Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owe), 16-0.

120: Anthony Colon (CV) dec. Sean Ballard (WP), 4-2.

126: Ian Lupole (SV) pinned Brady Wisniewski (M-E), 1:49.

132: Tristan Rifanburg (Nor) pinned Brock Post (M-E), 4:17.

138: Austyn Bostwick (Wav) dec. Zak Garrehy (M-E), 12-3.

145: Jordan Torbitt (WP) dec. Frank Garcia (Nor), 7-0.

152: Kyle Halladay (CV) pinned Brandon Hamilton (M-E), 1:22.

160: Brandon Ellers (Wav) pinned Kirkland Dolan (One), 5:03.

170: Jarid Lewis-Weidman (SV) dec. Austin Orhsal (Win), 9-2.

182: Seth Gordon (Win) dec. James Knight (WP), 8-3.

195: Andrew Barnhart (WP) dec. Matt Brozovic (M-E), 3-1.

220: Ryan Wolcott (Wav) pinned Teddy Storti (SV), :39.

285: Matt Abbott (Win) pinned Cory Corkwell (One), 3:34.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jordan Torbitt (WP) 145.

Consolations

99 pounds: Ty Rifenburg (Nor) dec. Jordan Groats (Owe), 4-0.

106: Jackson Bell (Owe) dec. Caleb Wiggins (CV), 13-0.

113: Trevor Glezen (WP) pinned Jon Bidlack (Wav), 2:56.

120: Nate Hayes (Win) tech. fall Dylan Dunham (WP), 16-1.

126: Kacey Madigan (Wav) dec. Devin Horton (Owe), 1-0.

132: Nathaniel Grubham (WP) dec. Chris Surace (SV), 10-6.

138: Zach Saxon (Wav) pinned Billy Thomas (One), 3:10.

145: James Longo (One) default over Jeremy Andrews (Dry), 4:06.

152: Marc Yezzi (SV) pinned Eric Harrington (Dry), 2:48.

160: Tyler Andrews (Dry) dec. Sean Kilker (Owe), 13-0.

170: Robert Woodward (CV) pinned Austin Tingley (SV), 1:24.

182: Jordan Huck (Wav) pinned Thomas Fischer (One), 3:53.

195: Jeff Klossner (Wav) dec. Garrett Riegel (Win), 5-2.

220: Caden Wasson (WP) pinned Jared Wilber (Nor), 3:20.

285: Nate Flora (Win) pinned Dylan Matthews (WP), 1:59.

Fifth Place

99: Mike Wilmot (Win) pinned Jimmy Verrelli (One), 3:22.

106: Mitchell Spaziani (One) dec. Austin Sullivan (M-E), 12-5.

113: Conor Matthews (Win) dec. Josh Devine (SV), 9-7.

120: Noah Gehring (Owe) pinned Micah Church (SV), 4:29.

126: Nick Kennedy (Win) pinned Dalton Ormsby (One), 2:29.

132: Dan Decker (One) pinned Zach Gingerich (Wav), 2:44.

138: Gabe Zakrajsek (Win) dec. Steve Alward (CV), 3-1.

145: No match.

152: Sam Sherrill (One) tech. fall Josh Meyers (Nor), 22-6.

160: Reed Grunder (CV) dec. Lance Pendergast (M-E), 10-5.

170: Josh Terboss (M-E) pinned Krishan Choppra (One), 4:52.

182: Tristan Roche (SV) pinned Jonah Canavan (Owe), 1:26.

195: Dustin Chilson (Owe) pinned Jason Yung (One), 1:19.

220: Isiah Marten (Owe) pinned Kris Walwrath (One), 2:21.

285: No match.

Section Four Class C

Saturday at Lansing

Team scores: 1, Greene 212; 2, Sidney 175.5; 3, Deposit/Hancock 171; 4, Tioga 165.5; 5, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 165; 6, Watkins Glen 158.5; 7, Unatego 151; 8, Lansing 82.5; 9, Spencer-Van Etten 41; 10, Thomas A. Edison 34; 11, Trumansburg 18.

Championships

99 pounds: Dean Raymond (DH) dec. Brandon Gould (WG), 7-3.

106: Chris Cirigliano (BGA) pinned Brandon Macumber (DH), 1:03.

113: Stephen Mckee (DH) dec. Nate Banks (G), 7-0.

120: Coby Hall (DH) dec. Kaleb Stone (Tio), 7-2.

126: Will Koli (L) dec. Austin Ryan (U), 16-4.

132: Jesse Griswold (BGA) pinned Tyler Dickman (G), 4:58.

138: Connor Lapresi (L) pinned Jesse Manual (Tio), 4:30.

145: Codie Nichols (U) dec. Trevor Parrish (G) 11-4.

152: Kevin Thayer (U) dec. Jamie Griswold (BGA), 7-4.

160: Mike Beckwith (G) dec. Leland Slawson (U), 5-1.

170: Christian Dietrich (G) injury default Nicholas Jump (S), :57.

182: Ryan Marszal (U) dec. Joel Roselle (G), 7-4.

195: Mark Viviano (BGA) pinned Kai Sabada (S), 2:49.

220: Dan Babcock (DH) pinned Alex Morrow (S), 3:42.

285: Austin Dean (S) pinned Zach Kelsey (Tio), :27.

Consolations

99: Josh Lindsey (BGA) major dec. Levi Wormuth (DH), 9-1.

106: John Noe (Tio) pinned Matt Smith (TAE), 2:38.

113: Mike Cree (L) pinned Chase Northrop (S), 2:20.

120: Ryan Castle (G) dec. Ben Bivar (BGA), 4-0.

126: Brandon Wheeler (G) dec. Jason Lobdell (DH), 8-4.

132: Derek Northrop (S) pinned Andrew Specht (WG), :49.

138: Justin Cirigliano (BGA) dec. Lucas DeJoy (U), 4-2.

145: Nicholas Cocola (WG) dec. Jerid Rimbey (SVE), 6-2.

152: Joe Judge (SVE) dec. Jonathon Wasson (WG), 2-1.

160: Brad Jump (T) dec. Ian Chedzoy (WG), 7-2.

170: Josh Burge (WG) dec. Spencer Sappington (Tru), 11-4.

182: Riley Hanrahan (Una) dec. Christian Richter (Tio), 5-3.

195: Mike Melella (Tio) dec. Jeff Pornbeck (Gre), 9-4.

220: Dan Haskell (Gre) dec. Bradley Bean (Una), 5-2.

285: Zach Gifford (DH) pinned Shane Curtain (BGA), 3:36.

Fifth Place

99 pounds: Trenton Gloeckler (U) dec. Hunter Oblinski (L), 7-0.

106: Seth Arnold (S) dec. Rob Kozak (G), 5-2.

113: Troy Gonzalez (TAE) pinned Jack Bates (TAE), :54.

120: Ben Bivar (BGA) forfeit John Brown (WG).

126: Dan Hosking (T) tech. fall Bennie Kinney (G), 16-0.

132: Dustin Elston (T) dec. Trevor Stiles (DH), 4-1.

138: Ethan Wormuth (DH) pinned Tim Carnes (WG), 2:15.

145: Dillon Gifford (S) dec. Tim Parsons (BGA), 5-4.

152: Luke Hoose (T) forfeit Cameron DeCocker (S).

160: Brandon Swislosky (S) dec. Tyler Lawrence (SVE), 5-3.

170: Brandon Palmer (WG) pinned Brian Rezek (SVE), :59.

182: Robert Ojeda (S) dec. Dustin Goltry (WG), 7-0.

195: Curtis Edwards (WG) no match.

220: Mike Brown (WG) pinned Brian Robinson (Tio), 3:36.

285: Colt Arcangeli (WG) no match.

Section Four Class D

Saturday at Unadilla Valley

Team scores: 1, Oxford 199.5; 2, Delhi 126; 3, Odessa-Montour 123.5; 4, Unadilla Valley 122; 5, Candor 110; 6, Moravia 105; 7, Walton 90; 8, Marathon 76; 9, Harpursville 72; 10, Groton 62; 11, Southern Cayuga 28; 12, Edmeston 24.

Championships

99 pounds: Nate Hansen (Ox) pinned Garrett Lockwood (G), 5:02.

106: Joseph Rorick (O-M) major dec. Shaughn Standinger (C), 9-0.

113: Joe Nelson (Ox) major dec. Dylan Wood (W), 9-0.

120: Darren Ostrander (G) dec. Madison Hoover (H), 1-0.

126: Bill Bacon (O-M) pinned Austin Lewis (UV), 3:07.

132: Austin Crandall (Ox) dec. Collin Izard (UV), 4-2.

138: Tyler Olson (UV) major dec. Dawson Beers (W), 10-2.

145: Freedom Boda (C) dec. Cody Snow (H), 2-1.

152: Nik Hansen (Ox) pinned Chris VanBenSchotan (G), :31.

160: Bryant Hough (Mor) pinned Mike Neuman (D), 1:49.

170: Noah DeDominicis (D) pinned Sean Mishler (Mor), 3:46.

182: Mike Beers (W) dec. Kyle Clark (D), 5-0.

195: Grey Bennis (E) injury def. Alex Avolio (UV).

220: Dillon Hurlbert (Mar) pinned Garyn Huntley (Ox), 3:47.

285: Tyler Hallett (C) dec. Andrew Gillette (Mar), 4-2.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nik Hansen (Oxford) 152).

Consolations

99 pounds: Trent Jones (Mo) pinned Tabor VanValkenburg (W), 3:48.

106: Chris Clay (Mor) pinned Mike Scarimbolo (D), 1:39.

113: Logan Robinson (W) pinned Ryan McMahon (H), :59.

120: Jacob Andrews (H) pinned Garrett Sylstra (Ox), 2:36.

126: Dakota Coffey (W) dec. Chris Caza (Mor), 5-2.

132: Adam Gifford (O-M) dec. David-Michael Robinson (H), 5-3.

138: Trey Mostert (D) pinned Aaron Laurenson (C), :25.

145: Jody Smith (O) tech. fall Justin Mattice (D), 4:07.

152: Russell Cobane (D) pinned Will Hilgers (D), 2:40.

160: Jeremy Zoeke (O-M) dec. Bryan Simpson (Ox), 10-8.

170: Issac Quick (C) pinned fall Hunter Talbot (Mor), 3:32.

182: Caleb Cutting (Ox) pinned Steven Bonham (O-M), 2:22.

195: Dan Lucas (SC) pinned Liam Chilson (Mar), 1:22.

220: Kurtis Wilson (UV) pinned Riley Martin (Mor), :27.

285: Richie Conklin (UV) pinned Kordell Huntley (O), 2:14.

Fifth Place

99 pounds: No match.

106: Justin Mallory (H) no match.

113: Pat Brown (D) dec. Caleb Simons (UV), 14-8.

120: Tyler Dupuy (O-M) pinned Steve Eberhaddt (Mor), 4:43.

126: Corey Marshman (O) no match.

132: Dylan Hartman (C) dec. Dalton Evener (Mor), 9-7.

138: Michael Fraboni (O-M) pinned Kyle Weldon (G), :36.

145: Mat Spence (Mar) pinned Quinn Harby (W), 4:41.

152: Caleb Nichols (C) default Justin Tinelli (G), 1:10.

160: Hunter McCall (W) dec. Colby Foster (H), 4-0.

170: Richard Hurlbert (Mar) pinned Ashton Furney (O-M), 4:49.

182: Jon Smith (Mor) default Nate Walter (SC).

195: James Shortt (O-M) dec. Eric Eldred (Ox), 5-3.

220: Joe Wright (O-M) no match.

285: RJ VanFleet (SC) default Wayne Miller (C).

Section Three Class D

Saturday at Sandy Creek

Team scores: 1, Dolgeville 218.5; 2, Sandy Creek 182; 3, Mohawk 164; 4, Cooperstown 132; 5, Copenhagen 127; 6, Immaculate Heart Central 94.5; 7, Mount Markham 84; 8, South Lewis 67; 9, Beaver River 62.5; 10, Onondaga 43.5; 11, Tully 42; 12, Otselic Valley 28; 13, Poland 21; 14, Syracuse Academy of Science 0.

Championships

99 pounds: Noah Handy (D) pinned Peter Winkler (IHC), 2:53.

106: Daniel Fox (D) pinned David Bardo (Moh), :42.

113: Andrew Dillenbeck (D) dec. Aspen Effner (MM), 6-2.

120: Mikey Boyle (Coop) pinned Albert Amacher (P), 4:31.

126: Tyler Field (On) pinned Brenden Jacobs (Cope), 5:46.

132: John Mazza (Moh) pinned Travis Clarke (Cope), 1:32.

138: Davis Herold (T) dec. Tyler Richards (D), 4-3 OT.

145: Nicholas Koelmel (IHC) major dec. Jacob Miller (Coop), 10-2.

152: Triston Engle (D) dec. Wyatt Lyndaker (Cope), 1-0.

160: Richard Lyon (D) dec. Mason McNitt (SC), 13-12.

170: Jake Benedict (SC) pinned Jimmy Doolittle (D), :35.

182: Kasey Foster (D) pinned Najib Quinones (Cope), 2:52.

195: Kevin Segit (Coop) dec. AJ Wills (SC), 4-1.

220: Scott Hamblin (Cope) pinned Greg Abbass (IHC), 3:56.

285: Mackenzie Dorre (MM) pinned Stephen Davis (Moh), 1:36.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mikey Boyle (Coop) 120.

Consolations

99 pounds: Jacob Russell (Coop) dec. Travis Edwards (BR), 3-0.

106: Paul LoRusso (Coop) pinned Ryan Hoch (BR), 2:47.

113: Nathan Weeks (MM) major dec. Trentin Carentz (Coop), 15-7.

120: Ben Nastovski (D) dec. Breven Jacobs (Cope), 8-3.

126: John Decarlo (T) major dec. Fred Schell (Moh), 12-0.

132: Jared Williams (SC) dec. Justin Bonney (SC), 6-2.

138: Gavin Goldsmith (Moh) injury def. Nathan Smart (On).

145: Brandon Steiner (BR) pinned Zach Brown (SC), 1:34.

152: Isaiah Dunagan (OV) dec. Ethan Pansa (Moh), 3-1.

160: Jaden Grill (IHC) pinned Taylor Smith (Moh), :56.

170: Nicholas Kraeger (SL) pinned Zakk Zuranski (Moh), 4:39.

182: Luke Kelly (SL) pinned Zack Tennant (MM), :13.

195: Jacob Eisel (SL) pinned Jesse Hendrick (Moh), 4:20.

285: JP Gertz (Coop) pinned Zachary Akey (SC), 1:26.

Fifth Place

99 pounds: CJ Walz (Moh) tech. fall Connor Carroll (Cope), 3:45.

106: Isaac Eisch (SC) pinned Shane Wormuth (MM), 1:48.

113: Matt Collins (OV) injury def. Ryan Wills (SC).

120: Morgan Sellers (BR) pinned Michael Szarek (P), 3:46.

126: Stephen Gross (D) dec. Joe Benedict (SC), 11-5.

132: Tristan Phillips (IHC) dec. Greg Virkler (BR), 12-7.

138: Blake Matusczak (SL) forfeit Zach Pfluger (SC).

145: Tim Rathbun (Moh) dec. Matthew Woodruff (Cope), 7-4.

152: Victor Halverson (SC) dec. Adam West (IHC), 5-1.

160: David Ornsbee (BR) pinned Chris Schutz (Coop), 1:36.

170: Joshua Fargo (MM) forfeit Nick Gervera (IHC).

182: Hunter Delamater (SC) pinned Cody Keeler (Moh), :36.

195: Austin Burton (D) pinned Robert Groff (Cope), :24.

285: Connor Rowell (SC) pinned Nathan Osborne (SL), 3:56.