The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 4, 2013

Weekend High School Results

(Continued)

Girls Slalom

Team scores: 1, Windham 145.62; 2, Roxbury 166.05. Incomplete: Hunter-Tannersville, Oneonta, Stamford.

Top 10: 1, Lucy Davis (W) 48.43; 2, Sophia Jaeger (W) 48.59; 3, Cayley Woodbeck (W) 48.60; 4, Samantha Simpfenderfer (W) 49.31; 5, Kaelie VanLoan (R) 49.97; 6, Sydney Schuster (W) 52.73; 7, Kendall Walcutt (R) 56.08; 8, Tara Brennon (W) 56.12; 9, Morgan Boyle (S) 57.02; 10, Amy Burrows (R) 60.00.

Girls Giant Slalom

Team scores: 1, Windham 90.70; 2, Roxbury 98.61. Incomplete: Hunter-Tannersville, Oneonta, Stamford.

Top 10: 1, Mattie Seamans (W) 29.38; 2, Sophia Jaeger (W) 20.10; 3, Samantha Simpfenderfer (W) 31.22; 4, Natilie Vining (W) 31.74; 5, Lucy Davis (W) 31.79; 6, Kaelie VanLoan (R) 32.18; 7, Kendall Walcutt (R) 32.70; 8, Cayley Woodbeck (W) 33.16; 9, Amy Burrows (R) 33.73; 10, Sydney Schuster (W) 33.79.

INDOOR TRACK

SECTION FOUR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday at Cornell University

Class A-B Boys

Team scores: 1, Corning 129; 2, Elmira District 91; 3, Vestal 80; 4, Windsor 42; 5, Horseheads 40; 6, Oneonta 31; 7, Norwich 20; 8, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 20; 9, Johnson City 14; 10, Binghamton 13; 11, Union Springs 5.

Local top-six finishes

1,600: 2, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 4:35.10.

1,600 relay: x-4, Oneonta (Cameron Hazard, Ben Gollin, Mat Robinson, Scott Conrade) 3:41.98.

3,200 relay: 6, Oneonta (Bennet Eggler, John Gell, Alex Fox, Hunter Allen) 9:25.93.

High jump: 4, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-8.

Pole vault: 2, John Gell (Oneonta) 11-0; 3, Cameron Hazard (Oneonta) 10-6.

x-school record

Class C-D Boys

Team scores: 1, Trumansburg 138; 2, Lansing 50; 3, Dryden 46; 4, Sidney 38; 5, Waverly 36; 6, Marathon 31; 7, Elmira Notre Dame 18; 8, Chenango Forks 17; 9, Moravia 14; 10, Watkins Glen 14; 11, Whitney Point 12; 12, Harpursville 11; 13, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 11; 14, Greene 8; 15, Unadilla Valley 8; 16, Newfield 6.

Local top-six finishes

55 meters: 1, Eddie Cotton (GMU) 6.89; 6, Aaron McCarroll (Sidney) 7.02.

600: 3, Dean Howard (Sidney) 1:29.30; 6, Robbie Burnett (BGA) 1:34.70.

1,000: 3, Dylan Thomson (UV) 2:46.10.

800 relay: 2, Sidney (Aaron McCarroll, Ethan Green, Dean Howard, Nate Magnussen) 1:38.36; 6, BGA (Daniel Norris, Brian Tequin, Vincent Caratelli, Nike Raymond) 1:46.97.

1,600 relay: 5, UV (N/A) 4:01.00.

Long jump: 2, Eddie Cotton (GMU) 19-10.25; 4, Nate Magnussen (Sidney) 19-3.75.

Shot put: 1, Collin Brandl (Sidney) 45-1; 2, Pedro Aparicio (BGA) 45-0.25; 4, Matt Fischer (Sidney) 44-5.25; 6, Chris Puerile (BGA) 43-8.75.

Pole vault: 5, Cole Matthews (Sidney) 8-0.

Class A-B Girls

Team scores: 1, Elmira District 132.33; 2, Corning 117.33; 3, Horseheads 76.33; 4, Vestal 53; 5, Norwich 39; 6, Oneonta 29; 7, Binghamton 24; 8, Windsor 15; 9, Johnson City 1; 10, Union Springs 1.

Local top-six finishes

300: 5, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 44.20.

1,000: 6, Missy Emilio (Oneonta) 3:22.43.

55 hurdles: x-3, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 9.24; 6, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 9.65.

3,200 relay: 5, Oneonta (Emilia French, Marly Davies, Jennifer Stanton, Lisa Deemer) 3:14.23.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results