The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 4, 2013

Bears, Spartans highlight Class C wrestling meet

(Continued)

Billy Thomas (138) and Thomas Fischer (182) placed fourth for the Yellowjackets, who got fifths from Mitchell Spaziani (106), Dan Decker (132) and Sam Sherrill (152).

All of the aforementioned OHS wrestlers qualified for this weekend’s Section Four Division II Championships at the Arena. Doland and Corkwell will enter the state qualifiers as the sixth seeds in their weight classes, and Longo is seeded eight.

OHS also received wild-card entries for sixth-place finishers Jimmy Verrelli (99), Krishan Choppra (170), Jason Yung (195) and Kris Walwrath (220).

Section Four Class D

Four area wrestlers earned championships during the Section Four Class D Championships at Unadilla Valley.

Noah DeDominicis’ 3:46-pin of Moravia’s Sean Mischler in the 170-pound final clinched the only title for Delhi, which placed second in the 12-team tournament with 126 points.

Tyler Olson helped Unadilla Valley to 122 points for fourth place by winning a 10-2 major decision over Walton’s Dawson Beers in the 128-pound title match.

Mike Beers won at 182 pounds with a 5-0 decision over Delhi’s Kyle Clark, contributing to Walton’s seventh-place finish with 90 points.

Grey Bennis of last-place Edmeston (24 points) took the 195-pound title by injury default against UV’s Alex Avolio.

Oxford won the team championship with 199.5 points.

Area runner-ups were Dylan Wood (113); UV’s Austin Lewis (126) and Collin Izard (132); and Delhi’s Mike Neuman (160).

Walton had consolation winners in Logan Robinson (113) and Dakota Coffey (126), as did Delhi with Trey Mostert (138) and Russell Cobane (152), and UV’s Kurtis Wilson (220) and Richie Conklin (285).

Section Three Class D

Mikey Boyle and Kevin Segit won championships for Cooperstown during the Section Three Class D Tournament at Sandy Creek.

Boyle pinned Poland’s Albert Amacher in 4:31 for the 120-pound title en route to Most Outstanding Wrestler accolades. Boyle’s run to his second sectional class title in three seasons included a 4-2 overtime defeat of Ben Nostovski, who beat him in the 2012 final.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results