The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 5, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 67, Chenango Forks 51

UNATEGO (12-4): Kellen Komenda 5 4-6 15, Jon Wingate 2 0-1 5, Tanner Winchester 3 7-10 14, Tyler Butler 2 1-3 5, Phil Youngs 2 2-4 7, Johnathon Forte 0 2-2 2, Nick Becht 0 0-0 0, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-0 0, Quinn Barnhart 7 5-6 19. TOTALS: 21 21-32 67.

CHENANGO FORKS: Nick Cannon 0 0-0 0, Rob Story 0 3-4 3, Logan Hall 3 0-0 7, Chad Raychel 0 0-0 0, D.J. Ehrets 0 0-0 0, Dan Gridley 2 0-0 5, C.J. Melvin 5 3-5 14, Andrew Ziegenfus 4 0-0 8, Jake Stone 1 0-0 2, Taylor Lindsey 1 0-0 2, Cody Link 4 0-1 10. TOTALS: 20 6-10 51.

Unatego 12 19 15 21 _ 67

Chenango Forks 11 14 13 13 _ 51

Three-point field goals: U 4 (Komenda, Wingate, Winchester, Youngs); C 5 (Link 2, Melvin, Gridley, Hall). JV score: Forks won.

Sidney 76, Deposit 25

DEPOSIT: Matt Mills 2 0-0 6, Gary Fineout 2 0-0 5, Zack Decker 1 2-2 4, Marcus Benedict 0 0-0 0, Jason Spry 1 0-2 2, Devin Schmitz 1 0-0 2, Shane Winans 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 10 2-4 25.

SIDNEY (15-1, 11-0): Jordan Constable 0 0-0 0, Nick Meno 1 0-0 2, Justin Barnes 0 0-0 0, Hunter Sowersby 0 0-0 0, Pat Vibbard 0 0-0 0, Damian Zimmer 6 2-2 15, Mike Ward 5 2-3 12, Bill Kozak 4 0-0 10, Brandon Walters 7 0-1 16, Mike Cruz 6 2-2 14, Trey Crawford 0 0-0 0, Austin McCarroll 1 1-2 3, Joe Matzel 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 32 7-10 76.

Deposit 6 8 6 5 _ 25

Sidney 20 25 22 9 _ 76

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Fineout, Mills 2); S 5 (Zimmer, Kozak 2, Walters 2). JV score: Sidney won.

B-G 70, SK 46

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD: Austin Bauerle 10 2-2 24, Brooks Harmon 6 1-2 16, Corbin Palmer 4 3-5 11, Lucas Butcher 3 3-4 10, Mike Carlin 3 1-2 7, Tyler Johnson 1 0-0 2, Tim Walts 0 0-0 0, Jay Bame 0 0-0 0, Dylan Moffitt 0 0-0 0, Ryan Jones 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 10-15 70.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT: Trevor Holdridge 4 1-2 11, Dylan Cole 7 0-1 15, Ryan Schmid 0 1-2 1, Randy Post 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 1 0-0 2, Nick Denario 0 0-2 0, Dan Nelson 1 0-0 2 , Ty Faulk 0 2-2 2, Chandler Gual 1 0-0 2, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Griff Metzko 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 19 5-11 46.

B-G 18 14 15 23 _ 70

South Kortright 14 10 13 9 _ 46

Three-point field goals: B 6 (Butcher, Bauerle 2, Harmon 3); S 3 (Holdridge 2, Cole). JV score: South Kortright won

M-E 82, Cooperstown 78

MORRISVILLE-EATON: Matt Roher 8 3-6 20, Will Thomas 14 7-7 37, Lucas MacLenry 1 0-1 2, Dakota Miller 1 3-5 5, Alec Diable 3 0-0 8, Ben Hilts 1 2-3 4, Coby Merkly 0 2-2 2. TOTALS: 28 17-24 82

COOPERSTOWN (9-7, 6-4): Sawyer Haney 0 1-2 1, Jack Donnelly 1 1-2 4, Park Summers 5 0-0 14, Nico Knull 4 2-6 10, Ethan Bliss 8 1-3 19, Grant Davin 2 2-5 6, Jordan Manikas 6 7-10 20. TOTALS: 26 14-28 78

Morrisville-Eaton 22 6 19 24 10 _ 82

Cooperstown 15 19 16 21 6 _ 78

Three-point field goals: M 5 (Roher, Thomas 2, Diable 2); C 8 (Donnelly, Summers 4, Bliss 2, Manikas). JV score: M-E won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Andes 61, Windham 15

WINDHAM: Mallory Grunenthal 0 0-1 0, Rachel Iacono 1 1-2 4, Julie Vining 0 0-0 0, Hannah Exum 1 0-2 2, Willa David 1 1-2 3, Gabby Iacono 0 0-0 0, Keily Linger 1 1-4 3, Sheena Jaeger 0 0-0 0, Janelle Albert 0 0-0 0, Susannah Simpfenderfer 0 0-0 0, Katie Exum 0 1-2 1, Morgan Cooke 0 0-0 0, Tori Exum 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 5 4-13 15

ANDES: Rebecca Kole 1 0-0 2, Shianne Coss 5 4-4 14, Jade Litaker 6 4-9 16, Sam Falco 6 0-0 12, Kelsey Little 6 1-5 13, Cheyenne Weaver 0 0-0 0, Jordan Day 0 0-2 0, Cierra Lauri 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 26 9-20 61

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results