The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 6, 2013

High School Results

(Continued)

Sidney 11 4 10 5 _ 30

Greene 22 17 10 9 _ 58

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Decker 2); G 7 (Gorton 5, Smith 2). JV score: Greene won.

Afton 41, Hancock 29

MAC 5-8 TOURNAMENT

First round

7-HANCOCK: Ashley Banicky 1 1-2 3, Brooke Sherburne 1 0-0 2, Kayla Barringer 2 0-1 5, Lea Neuman 2 2-3 7, Ashley Drake 1 1-2 3, Jessica Worzel 1 0-1 2, Caitlin Wormuth 2 2-3 7. TOTALS: 10 6-12 29.

6-AFTON (10-7): Bailey Sherman 2 0-0 4, Payton Cutting 2 2-8 6, Kate Werth 1 0-0 3, Shakari Coss 6 0-2 14, Tanya Hatton 0 0-2 0, Connor Decker 3 0-0 6, Ashley Rogalsky 4 0-0 8, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 2-12 41.

Hancock 6 14 2 7 _ 29

Afton 17 5 12 7 _ 41

Three-point field goals: H 3 (Barringer, Neuman, Wormuth); A 3 (Werth, Coss 2). JV score: Hancock won.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hancock 55, Afton 44

MAC 9-12 TOURNAMENT

First round

11-HANCOCK: Ryan Smith 2 0-0 4, Eli Holton 4 0-0 12, Tyler Philips 5 9-12 20, Zach Worobey 6 0-1 16, Travis Jennings 1 0-0 3, Lewis Hall 0 0-0 0, Brandon Felter 0 0-0 0 . TOTALS: 18 9-13 55.

10-AFTON (3-14, 2-10): Darien Heath 2 0-0 5, Rick Parsons 5 1-1 12, James Westfall 0 0-2 0, Austin Ticknor 0 0-0 0, Joe Schearer 1 0-0 2, Mitch Decker 5 0-0 11, Matt Olin 4 4-6 12, Kyle Hinman 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18 5-9 44.

Hancock 13 15 11 16 – 55

Afton 16 8 13 7 – 44

Three-point field goals: H 10 (Holton 4, Phillips, Worobey 4, Jennings); A 3 (Heath, Parsons, Decker). JV score: Afton won.

SKIING

Section Four Alpine Skiing

at Hunter Mountain

Boys team scores: 1, Windham 95.89; 2, Margaretville 113.38; 3, Hunter-Tannersville 128.26; 4, Roxbury 140.51; 5, Oneonta 173.14.

Top individuals: 1, Aidan Cohane (W) 31.20; 2, Brandon Cohane (W) 32.02; 3, Russell Pelham (W) 32.67; 4, Malcom Seamans (W) 36.08; 5, Caleb Todd (M) 36.44; 6, Joe Pelham (W) 37.10; 7, Riley Ancona (M) 37.14; 8, Tristen Jaeger (W) 37.97; 9, Mike Conroy (M) 39.80; 10, Danny Conroy (M) 39.85.

Girls team scores: 1, Windham 112.32; 2, Roxbury 135.02; 3, H-T, Oneonta, Stamford, did not qualify.

Top individuals: 1, Mattie Seamans (W) 35.66; 2, Sophia Jaeger (W) 38.66; 3, Cayley Woodbock (W) 39.00; 4, Samantha Simpfenderfer (W) 40.46; 5, Lucy Davis (W) 40.73; 6, Natalie Vining (W) 41.57; 7, Sydney Schuster (W) 42.30; 8, Kaelie VanLoan (R) 42.35; 9, Erin Hubbell (R) 44.58; 10, Tara Brennon (W) 45.49.

WRESTLING

Section Four Division II Tournament Seeds

Friday and Saturday at Broome County Arena

99 pounds: 1, Dean Raymond (Deposit/Hancock); 2, Nate Hansen (Oxford); 3, Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen); 4, Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell).

106: 1, Joe Rorick (Odessa-Montour); 2, Chris Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton); 3, Jackson Bell (Owego); 4, Cole Rifanburg (Norwich).

113: 1, Joe Nelson (Oxford); 2, Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell); 3, Dylan Wood (Walton); 4, Devon McKee (Deposit/Hancock).

120: 1, Nate Hayes (Windsor); 2, Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley); 3. Sean Ballard (Whitney Point); 4, Darren Ostrander (Watkins Glen).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results