The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 12, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

H-T 72, Windham 30

WINDHAM: Rob Carl 0 0-0 0, Dan Marino 0 0-0 0, Dylan McRoberts 1 0-0 2, Zach Meyer 1 0-0 2, Tom Pelham 0 1-2 1, Luke Rasmussen 3 0-6 6, Matt Sackett 2 0-0 4, David Saunders 4 4-6 13, Nick Spinetti 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Torres 1 0-0 2, Brandon VanValin 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 5-14 30.

HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (13-4, 10-3): Zach Mudge 9 3-4 27, Jordan Coiro 2 0-0 6, Mike Tancredi 0 2-4 2, Elijah Ruoff 1 0-0 2, Dylan Legg 4 3-4 11, Neal Statts 7 5-5 19, Jordan Radcliffe 2 1-5 5. TOTALS: 25 14-22 72.

Windham 8 5 10 7 _ 30

Hunter-Tannersville 29 15 11 17 _ 72

Three-point field goals: W 1 (Saunders); H 8 (Mudge 6, Coiro 2). JV score: H-T won in OT.

Gilboa 46, Roxbury 40

ROXBURY: Derek Cowan 1 0-0 2, Matt Faraci 0 0-0 0, Spencer Hinkley 2 3-4 8, Sam Nash 0 0-0 0, Will Rendler 2 0-0 4, Dakota Caronia 3 2-2 8, Eric Shultis 7 1-2 15, Nick Hamil 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 16 6-8 40.

GILBOA (10-7): Zak Perry 3 2-2 9, Darren Blain 1 0-0 3, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 5 3-5 13, Ben Standhart 3 0-0 8, Frankie Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Tyler Latta 5 2-3 13, William Miller 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 17 7-12 46.

Roxbury 8 7 16 9 _ 40

Gilboa 10 8 11 17 _ 46

Three-point field goals: R 2 (Hinkley, Hamil); G 5 (Standhart 2, Perry, Blain, Latta). JV score: Gilboa won.

SK 69, Jefferson 28

JEFFERSON: Frank Adams 1 2-2 5, Isaac Anderson 2 0-0 4, Austin Clayton 2 0-0 5, Michael Greiner 0 0-2 0, John Quagliano 2 0-0 5, James Reeves 0 2-2 2, Jordan Slicer 0 0-0 0, Nicholas Smith 2 0-0 5, Nicholas Starheim 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 4-6 28.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (13-4, 10-3): Trevor Holdridge 10 0-0 21, Dylan Cole 4 0-0 10, Ryan Schmid 1 0-0 2, Randy Post 1 0-0 2, Anthony Salcido 4 0-0 10, Nick Denario 2 0-0 4, Dan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Ty Faulk 2 0-0 4, Chandler Gual 2 0-0 4, Ty Magnan 1 0-0 2, Matt Dixon 2 2-2 6, Griff Metzko 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 31 2-4 69.

Jefferson 4 2 10 12 _ 28

South Kortright 24 17 16 12 _ 69

Three-point field goals: J 4 (Clayton, Quagliano, Smith, Adams); S 5 (Holdridge, Cole 2, Salcido 2). JV score: SK won.

Edmeston 59, G-MU 23

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON: Jason Barrows 2 0-0 4, David Laman 0 0-0 0, Jesse Theodore 0 0-0 0, Austin Burnside 0 0-0 0, Brandon Lindenthaler 0 0-0 0, Tim French 5 1-2 13, Nate Fuller 2 0-0 4, Nate Whitehill 1 0-0 2, Justin Cale 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 10 1-2 23.

EDMESTON (8-9): Linton Wainright 4 1-2 12, Logan Vibbard 2 0-3 4, Brandon Fallon 7 0-2 14, Clayton Lyon 3 0-0 7, Chris Simmons 3 0-0 6, Lucas Miller 2 2-2 6, Nick DeVries 2 1-2 5, Brady Plows 0 1-2 1, Elisha Madison 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 24 7-15 59.

G-MU 6 4 2 11 _ 23

Edmeston 12 20 15 12 _ 59

Three-point field goals: G 2 (French 2); E 4 (Wainright 3, Lyon). JV score: G-MU won.

Milford 57, Worcester 39

MILFORD (12-3, 11-1): Blake Elliot 1 3-4 5, Tyler Hecox 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 5 2-4 14, Kevin Musser 0 0-0 0, Steven Banks 3 2-3 11, Will Ward 0 0-0 0, Eli Coley 2 0-0 4, Paul VanWarner 0 0-0 0, Brian Atwell 0, Max Lang 3 1-2 7, Parker Fish 0 0-2 0, Jacob Tabor 3 2-4 8, Eli Rutledge 3 1-3 8. TOTALS: 20 11-22 57.

WORCESTER (5-9, 3-9): George Clements 1 2-2 4, Anthony Hewitt 3 -0-0 6, Adam Spina 0 0-0 0, Bobby Rundblad 0 1-2 1, Tim Mould 0 0-0 0, Cody Lengel 0 0-0 0, Jordan Wood 0 10-12 10, Jake Grover 1 2-2 5, J .T . Horne 4 1-2 11, Derek Pross 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 16-20 39.

Milford 14 18 11 14 – 57

Worcester 8 14 9 8 – 39

Three-point field goals: M 6 (Griffiths 2, Banks 3, Rutledge); W 3 (Grover, Horne 2). JV score: Worcester won.

Richfield Springs 77,

Sharon Springs 37

SHARON SPRINGS: Tyler Beanchine 6 1-2 13, Vernon Kennedy 3 0-0 6, Tanner Brown 1 0-0 3, Matt Zeh 0 0-0 0, Greg Oullette 1 1-2 3, Dustin Tripp 2 3-4 7, Clemishaw, 1 3-4 5. TOTALS: 14 8-12 37.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (14-2, 11-2): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 4 0-0 9, Lucas VanRiper 2 1-1 5, Joseph Kelly 8 0-0 18, Thomas Worobey 2 2-3 7, Matthew Siver 2 0-0 4, Christopher Young 3 1-2 7, Steven Holland 0 0-0 0, Roman Hula 5 0-0 10, Evan Swartout 2 1-2 5, Benjamin Smith5 2-4 12 . TOTALS: 33 7-12 77.

Sharon Springs 7 9 12 12 – 37

Richfield Springs 32 10 22 13 – 77

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Brown); R 4 (WT, Tanner 2, Woroby). JV score: RS won.

Morris 56, Laurens 44

LAURENS (9-8): Pheonix Howard 2 0-0 4, Mitchell Barra 7 1-3 15, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 4 0-0 11, Zach Schinski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Holmes 4 0-0 10, David Fraser 1 2-3 4, Logan Barra 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 3-6 44.

MORRIS (15-1, 12-1): Kerry Smith 2 2-2 6, Levi Decker 5 9-10 21, T.J. Doyle 2 4-4 8, Mike DeLuca 5 2-2 12, Aidan Staib 0 0-0 0, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0, Cody Myers 1 0-0 3, Skylar Maricle 2 1-2 5, Brandon Shelly 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 17 19-22 56.

Laurens 13 6 15 10 – 44

Morris 12 12 11 21 – 56

Three-point field goals: L 5 (Conklin 3, Holmes 2); M 3 (Decker 2, Meyers). JV score: Morris won in OT.

CV-S 54, Schenevus 50

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD: Kyle Jaquay 1 5-10 7, Wyatt Crowley 4 2-6 11, Dustin Collins 5 2-4 12, Andrew Spencer 0 0-0 0, Ethan Drugatz 0 0-0 0, Cody Sears 1 0-0 2, Jake Ostrander 1 0-0 3, Ben Drugatz 4 2-4 10, Jake Spencer 3 0-0 9. TOTALS: 19 11-24 54.

SCHENEVUS (5-10, 5-8): David Vosatka 0 0-0 0, Kahild Ellison 0 0-0 0, Tyler Comino 1 0-0 2, Jordan Burton 0 0-0 0, Robert Burton 5 0-0 14, Jacob Darling 3 3-8 9, John Roach 2 1-1 5, Kevin Weinert 8 4-5 20. TOTALS: 19 8-14 50.

CV-S 9 12 14 19 – 54

Schenevus 9 19 11 11 – 50

Three-point field goals: C 5 (Crowley, Ostrander, Spencer 3); S 4 (R. Burton 4). JV score: CV-S won.

Waterville 63, Cooperstown 33

WATERVILLE: Piersma 4 1-4 9, Lachman 1 0-0 3, Knutti 6 1-2 13, Melvin 2 0-0 5, Rice 1 6-7 8, Barnes 2 2-2 6, Sawyer 3 2-2 8, Murray 3 1-2 7, Elliott 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 24 14-22 63.

COOPERSTOWN (9-8, 6-5): Sawyer Haney 1 1-2 3, Kyle Tallman 0 2-2 2, Jack Donnelly 0 0-0 0, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, Park Summers 0 3-5 3, Nico Knull 0 2-2 2, Ethan Bliss 7 0-0 15, Grant Davine 0 0-0 0, Jordan Manikas 3 2-3 8. TOTALS: 11 10-14.

Waterville 12 17 19 16 – 63

Cooperstown 9 8 9 7 – 33

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Lechman, Melvin); C (Bliss). JV score: Waterville won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Edmeston 38, G-MU 24

EDMESTON (8-9): Alexis Carpenter 3 2-3 8, Savanna Fistrowicz 6 2-2 14, Danielle Ruffles 0 0-0 0, Shelby McCall 1 0-0 2, Katlin Talbot 3 0-1 6, Kelsey Bressett 0 0-0 0, Brianna Dunham 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 4 0-0 8. TOTALS: 17 4-6 38.

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (4-12): Mackenzie Talbot 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 4 0-0 10, Tayler Nichols 1 0-0 2, Meghan Meers 0 0-0 0, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Whitney Gilbert 2 0-1 4, Lauren Hill 1 0-0 2, Nikki Savarese 2 2-3 6. TOTALS: 10 2-4 24.

Edmeston 15 10 6 7 _ 38

G-MU 8 4 7 5 _ 24

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Mason 2). JV score: G-MU won.

Schenevus 49, CV-S 35

SCHENEVUS: Sierra Bentley 5 0-0 10, Karly Cairo 2 2-4 6, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 1 0-2 2, Sarah Mellor 2 0-0 5, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 8 8-16 24, Danielle Tefft 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 10-22 49.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (8-8): Annie Anderson 0 0-0 0, Roberta Zaccagnino 1 1-2 3, Rachel Peterson 0 0-2 0, Lauren Loucks 5 3-4 13, Jordan Loucks 4 2-3 10, Joanna Benning 0 0-0 0, Kylie Graham 1 0-0 2, Maddie Archer 2 2-4 7. TOTALS: 13 8-15 35.

Schenevus 16 11 6 16 _ 49

CV-S 8 12 9 6 _ 35

Three-point field goals: S 1 (Mellor); C 1 (Archer). JV score: Schenevus won.

Cooperstown 45, SV 20

COOPERSTOWN (16-2, 10-0): Nicole Cring 7 1-6 15, Sumer Murdock 1 1-4 3, Lexi Bloomfield 1 6-11 8, Alannah Haggerty 2 0-0 4, Noelle Palmatier 0 0-1 0, Micayla Church-Foster 0 2-4 2, Maggie Hall 1 0-0 2, Lucy Ford 1 0-4 2, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Briggs 0 0-1 0, Christina Noto 1 1-2 3, Elizabeth Millea 3 0-1 6. TOTALS: 17 11-34 45.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY: Brianne Cardillo 2 1-5 5, Caitlin Castelletti 0 1-2 1, Lauren Eisenger 2 0-0 4, Alyson Gaffney 1 0-0 2, Jenna Mazza 2 0-0 4, Danielle Ricci 0 0-0 0, Morgan Talma 1 2-4 4, Casey Wakefield 0 0-2 0. TOTALS: 8 4-13 20.

Cooperstown 15 14 9 7 _ 45

Sauquoit Valley 6 4 4 6 _ 20

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Cooperstown won to complete unbeaten regular season.

Worcester 25, Milford 22

WORCESTER (9-6): Cierra Ralph 1 1-3 3, Jillian Perrillo 2 2-3 6, Cassie Sklenka 2 2-2 6, Jamie Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jessica Thompson 1 2-6 4, Grace Harrington 0 0-2 0, Jessica Peeters 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 9 7-16 25.

MILFORD (8-7, 6-6): Maddy Zenir 2 4-5 8, Kaley Chase 3 0-1 6, Francesca Green 0 0-2 0, Serena Chase 0 0-0 0, Mataiah Waters 0 0-0 0, Addy Lawson 2 2-2 6, Peggy Paffenroth 1 0-2 2, Marina Steele 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 8 6-8 22.

Worcester 7 6 2 10 _ 25

Milford 4 6 8 4 _ 22

Three-point field goals: None. JV score: Milford, 34-17.

Jefferson 47, Andes 36

JEFFERSON (8-9): Shiann Bellenger 0 0-0 0, Karlie Collins 0 0-0 0, Kelly Parker 1 0-0 2, Olya Rizzo 2 1-3 5, Rachel Rockwell 0 1-2 1, Shania Speenburgh 0 5-6 5, Elissa Starheim 8 6-8 22, Emily Wenner 6 0-4 12, Trena Wilsey 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 13-23 47.

ANDES (2-16, 2-14): Rebecca Kole 1 0-0 2, Shianne Coss 5 4-4 14, Jade Litaker 2 0-2 4, Cassidy Storey 0 0-0 0, Sam Falco 1 0-3 2, Kelsey Little 3 2-2 10, Cheyenne Weaver 1 0-0 2, Jordan Day 1 0-0 2, Cierra Lauri 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 2 6-11 36.

Jefferson 14 7 14 12 – 47

Andes 10 9 5 12 – 36

Three-point field goals: A 2 (Little 2).

Morris 43, Laurens 24

MORRIS: Kelsea Webster 5 0-0 10, Amanda Flint 2 0-0 5, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 0 0-0 0, Haley Wist 7 0-0 14, Alexis Forgit 0 3-4 3, McKenna Hungerford, 3 1-2 7, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 0 0-0 0, Kaylyn Oliver 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 19 4-6 43.

LAURENS (1-15, 1-13): Stephanie Jenkins 0 2-3 3, Cassidy Barker 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Laing 1 0-0 2, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 1 2-5 4, Courtney Sherry 1 0-2 2, Jazmine Maidens 3 0-0 6, Claire Fraser 0 0-0 0, Shalyn Tilley 0 0-0 0, Veronica Pfeiffer 1 0-1 2, Charlotte Lee 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 10 4-11 24.

Morris 12 11 8 12 – 43

Laurens 5 2 4 13 – 24

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Flint).