The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 18, 2013

Weekend High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Unatego 53, Sidney 50, OT

MAC 1-4 CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday at Oneonta State

UNATEGO (14-4): Kellen Komenda 5 0-0 12, Jon Wingate 1 0-0 2, Tanner Winchester 4 1-2 11, Tyler Butler 3 5-7 11, Phil Youngs 2 0-0 4, Johnathon Forte 0 1-2 1, Nick Becht 0 0-0 0, Quinn Barnhart 5 2-4 12. TOTALS: 20 9-15 53.

SIDNEY (16-2): Nick Meno 0 0-0 0, Hunter Sowersby 2 2-4 6, Damian Zimmer 5 1-3 12, Mike Ward 0 2-5 2, Bill Kozak 1 0-0 3, Brandon Walters 2 5-8 10, Mike Cruz 0 0-0 0, Austin McCarroll 0 0-0 0, Joe Matzel 7 3-4 17. TOTALS: 17 13-24 50.

Unatego 11 10 9 16 7 – 53

Sidney 12 17 13 14 4 – 50

Three-point field goals: U 4 (Komenda 2, Winchester 2); S 3 (Zimmer, Kozak, Walters). Rebounds: U 31 (Butler 10); S 35 (Matzel 11). Turnovers: U 9; S 17.

Morris 34, Milford 27

TRI-VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday at Oneonta State

MILFORD (13-4): Blake Elliot 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 4 0-1 8, Will Ward 2 2-2 7, Eli Coley 0 0-0 0, Paul VanWarner 0 1-2 1, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Laing 2 0-0 4, Jacob Tabor 2 1-5 5, Eli Rutledge 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 11 4-12 27.

MORRIS (16-1): Kerry Smith 1 2-2 4, Levi Decker 2 2-2 6, Mike DeLuca 5 3-4 15, Aidan Staib 0 2-2 2, Andrew Dougherty 0 3-8 3, Cody Myers 0 0-0 0, Skylar Maricle 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 9 14-20 34.

Milford 5 5 2 15 – 27

Morris 8 10 8 8 – 34

Three-point field goals: Mil 1 (Ward); Mor 2 (DeLuca 2).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 57, Horseheads 56

STAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday at Binghamton University

ONEONTA (17-1): Hayley Dower 2 2-3 7, Minnie Webster 3 0-0 9, Kelsey Baker 3 0-2 6, Mariah Ruff 7 4-6 21, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 2 2-2 6, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 2 2-2 6, Maria DiMartin 1 0-0 2, Erin Mushtare 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 10-15 57.

HORSHEADS (15-3): Tess Wicks 3 3-4 10, Kasey Harter 0 0-0 0, Abbey Benesh 0 0-0 0, Jen LaViola 1 0-0 2, Marlea Nolan 0 0-0 0, Jen Chalk 5 0-0 10, Erin Strollo 1 0-1 2, Ellie Leszyk 3 4-7 12, Catherine Cites 0 0-0 0, Amanda Schiefen 9 2-4 20. TOTALS: 22 9-11 56.

Oneonta 12 13 17 10 5 – 57

Horseheads 9 14 13 16 4 – 56

Three-point field goals: O 7 (Webster 3, Ruff 3, Dower); H 3 (Wicks, Leszyk 2).

UV 44, Unatego 34

MAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday at Oneonta State

UNATEGO (14-4): Robin Foster 2 2-2 6, Kayla Talbot 4 0-0 8, Casey Manzanero 2 3-6 8, Sarah Mannina 1 2-4 4, Cassidy Newman 1 0-0 2, Marissa Woodard 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 13 7-12 34.

UNADILLA VALLEY (15-1): Emily Converse 0 0-0 0, Corrine Izard 0 4-4 4, Taylor Davis 2 0-0 5, Jenn Elliott 2 0-0 5, Amanda Off 6 1-2 13, Jordan Anderson 5 6-13 17. TOTALS: 15 11-19 44.

Unatego 10 8 8 8 – 34

Unadilla Valley 4 18 9 13 – 44

Three-point field goals: Unatego 1 (Manzanero); UV 3 (Davis, Elliott, Anderson).

Franklin 56, Schenevus 48

TRI-VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday at Oneonta State

SCHENEVUS (11-5): Danielle Ost 1 0-0 2, Sierra Bentley 5 0-0 11, Ceara Marlow 3 4-6 10, Karly Cairo 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mellor 5 1-2 11, Taylor Spranger 4 2-6 14, Danielle Tefft 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 7-14 48.

FRANKLIN (16-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 3 5-8 11, Kristin Heidenreich 1 0-0 2, Mariah McNeilly 1 0-0 2, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 11 4-8 29, Haley Downin 4 0-0 10, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 9-16 56.

Schenevus 15 9 6 18 – 48

Franklin 18 17 14 7 – 56

Three-point field goals: S 5 (Spranger 4, Bentley); F 5 (Beers 3, Downin 2). Rebounds: S 31 (Spranger 10); F 31 (Beers 16). Turnovers: S 8; F 10.