The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

February 18, 2013

Section Four Basketball Tournaments

(Continued)

CLASS C GIRLS

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing (16-1) bye

9-Greene (11-5) at 8-Newfield (12-5), 7 p.m.

12-Moravia (9-8) at 5-Unatego (14-4), 7 p.m.

12-Thomas A. Edison (7-10) at 4-Tioga (14-4), 7 p.m.

3-Unadilla Valley (15-1) bye

11-Watkins Glen (7-8) at 6-Harpursville (14-3), 7 p.m.

10-Bainbridge-Guilford (10-8) at 7-Groton (12-4), 7 p.m.

2-Elmira Notre Dame (14-3) bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

9-Greene/8-Newfield at 1-Lansing, 7 p.m.

12-Moravia/5-Unatego vs. 12-TAE/4-Tioga at higher seed, 7 p.m.

11-WG/6-Harpursville at 3-Unadilla Valley (15-1), 7 p.m.

10-B-G/7-Groton at 2-END (14-3), 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

9-Greene/8-Newfield/1-Lansing vs. 12-Moravia/5-Unatego/12-TAE/4-Tioga at higher seed, 7 p.m.

11-WG/6-Harpursville/3-UV vs. 10-B-G/7-Groton/2-END (14-3) at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

CLASS D GIRLS

Feb. 15 Play-In

16-Milford 47, 17-Cherry Valley-Springfield 19

Feb. 19 First Round

16-Milford (10-7) at 1-Franklin (16-0), 7 p.m.

9-Hancock (8-10) at 8-Schenevus (11-5), 5:30 p.m.

12-Marathon (6-11) at 5-Afton (10-7), 7 p.m.

13-Worcester (9-7) at 4-Southern Cayuga (9-8), 7 p.m.

14-Stamford (10-7) at 3-Davenport (14-3), 6:30 p.m.

11-Hunter-Tannersville (11-6) at 6-Candor (7-9), 7 p.m.

10-Roxbury (11-6) vs. 7-Morris (12-4) at Laurens, 6 p.m.

15-Downsville (8-9) at 2-South Kortright (18-0), 6 p.m.

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

17-CV-S/16-Milford/1-Franklin vs. 9-Hancock/8-Schenevus at higher seed, 7 p.m.

12-Marathon/5-Afton vs. 13-Worcester/4-SC at higher seed, 7 p.m.

14-Stamford/3-Davenport vs. 11-H-T/6-Candor at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10-Roxbury/7-Morris vs. 15-Downsville/2-SK at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

17-CV-S/16-Milford/1-Franklin/9-Hancock/8-Schenevus vs. 12-Marathon/5-Afton/13-Worcester/4-SC, time TBA

14-Stamford/3-Davenport/11-H-T/6-Candor vs. 10-Roxbury/7-Morris/15-Downsville/2-SK, time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4 p.m.

Note: Some records listed may not include games played after the Section Four seeding meeting.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results