The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 20, 2013

Tuesday's High School Results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Unatego 46, Moravia 21

Section Four Class C

First Round

12-MORAVIA (9-9): Madison Genson 0 0-0 0, Joy Mahunik 0 0-0 0, Casie Michas 1 1-4 3, Makenna Benson 0 0-0 0, Mattea Hilliard 1 0-1 2, Liz Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Sam Merical 0 0-0 0, Ciara Hingston 1 0-2 2, Molly Clark 0 0-0 0, Hannah Bennink 2 2-4 7, Courtney Crossgrove 0 1-2 1, Emily Nemec 2 2-4 6. TOTALS: 7 6-17 21.

5-UNATEGO (15-4): Robin Foster 2 0-0 4, Kayla Talbot 2 0-0 4, Casey Manzanero 3 2-4 8, Ally Butler 0 0-0 0, Courtney Bullis 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mannina 3 2-2 9, Kayla Komenda 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Newman 4 0-1 8, Emily Slawson 0 0-0 0, Lea Haehnel 0 0-0 0, Marissa Woodard 6 1-3 13, Hezel Haehnel 0 0-1 0, Samantha Pikaard 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 20 5-12 46.

Moravia ….. 8 5 5 3 – 21

Unatego 11 11 11 13 – 46

Three-point field goals: M 1 (Bennink); U 1 (Mannina).

B-G 51, Groton 40

Section Four Class C

First Round

10-BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (11-8): Taylor Lamont 0 0-0 0, Abbey Smith 6 3-4 15, Morgan Bullis 7 8-14 22, Alexis Page 0 0-0 0, Taylor Palmatier 2 4-6 10, Megan Ferrara 1 1-2 3, Cadi Barber 0 0-0 0, Tori Rifanburg 0 1-3 1, Betsy Holden 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 17-29 51.

7-GROTON (12-5): Alex Quarella 1 0-0 2, Jenna Dorsey 2 0-0 4, Ruthanne Forehand 3 2-7 9, Tiffany James 2 0-0 4, Kylene Hall 3 5-6 11, Stephanie Preston 2 2-4 6, Jenna Zimmer 1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 14 11-17 40.

Bainbridge-Guilford ….. 8 10 23 10 – 51

Groton ….. 8 7 9 16 – 40

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Palmatier); G 1 (Forehand).

Franklin 67, Milford 44

Section Four Class D

First Round

16-MILFORD (10-8): Maddie Zenir 2 0-0 4, Riley Griffith 3 0-0 6, Alyssa Quick 1 0-0 2, Francesca Green 1 0-0 2, Taylor Olmsted 0 0-0 0, Dawn Pickwick 0 0-0 0, Serena Chase 3 2-2 8, Mataiah Waters 1 0-0 2, Addy Lawson 5 1-2 14, Peggy Paffenroth 1 0-0 2, Marina Steele 1 2-2 4, Abby Ficcer 0 0-0 0, Rukiye Henderson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 5-6 44.

1-FRANKLIN (17-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 6 1-2 13, Kristin Heidenreich 2 0-0 4, Alexis Hurlburt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 1 0-0 2, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 11 8-9 35, Haley Downin 4 1-2 11, Keri Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Mara Stalter 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 10-13 67.

Milford ….. 7 11 10 16 – 44

Franklin ….. 21 20 13 13 – 67

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Lawson); F 7 (Beers 5, Downin 2).

SK 46, Downsville 20

Section Four Class D

First Round

15-DOWNSVILLE (8-10): Courtney Jennings 2 0-0 4, Ashley Bivens 1 0-0 2, Kaileen Townsend 3 1-2 8, Leigha Latourette 0 0-0 0, Kendra Lacey 0 0-0 0, Samantha Bingay 1 0-3 2, Callie Bullis 2 0-2 4, Ginny Gilkeson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 1-7 20.

2-SOUTH KORTRIGHT (19-0): Kayla Warycha 2 0-0 4, Tori Rockefeller 2 0-0 5, Brianna Laing 1 2-2 5, Burk Cole 0 0-0 0, Cali Lutz 1 1-2 3, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 9 2-4 25, Miquela Hanselman 1 2-2 4, McKenzie Smith 0 0-0 0, Alexis Dubois 0 0-0 0, Savannah Hobbie 0 0-0 0, Rosie Post 0 0-0 0, Georgia Protsko 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 7-10 46.

Downsville …... 6 6 4 4 – 20

South Kortright ….. 6 24 13 3 – 46

Three-point field goals: D 1 (Townsend); S 7 (Rockefeller, Laing, Craft 5).

Davenport 50, Stamford 39

Section Four Class D

First Round

14-STAMFORD (10-8): Cassie Ehrhart 4 3-6 13, Erin Hull 4 0-0 8, Naleah Meier 1 5-6 7, Kim Freer 1 1-2 3, Caitlin Moser 4 0-0 8, Rosey Barber 0 0-0 0, Gabby Rion 0 0-0 0, Hailey Jutrzenka 0 0-0 0, Heather Dunning 0 0-0 0, Brandy Fane 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 9-14 39.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results