The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Breaking News

Local Sports

February 20, 2013

Tuesday's High School Results

(Continued)

3-DAVENPORT (16-3): Sam Maidens 3 1-2 8, Melissa Sperry 0 0-0 0, Cassie Wubbenhorst 4 2-4 10, Sarah Haight 5 4-4 14, Kassie Jeffers 1 2-2 4, Megan Keil 0 0-0 0, Bailee Hymers 0 0-0 0, Emily Whipple 0 0-0 0, Jenna Lutz 7 0-4 14, Bailey Gano 0 0-0 0, Abby Wood 0 0-0 0, Ally Moore 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 9-16 50.

Stamford ….. 12 8 4 13 – 39

Davenport ….. 15 11 14 10 – 50

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Ehrhart 2); D 1 (Maidens).

SC 51, Worcester 38

Section Four Class D

First Round

13-WORCESTER (9-8): Monica Ridgeway 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph 0 0-0 0, Gabby Travis 0 1-2 1, Jillian Perrillo 8 1-8 17, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Cassie Sklenka 0 1-6 1, Jamie Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jessica Thompson 1 7-11 9, Grace Harrington 2 0-2 4, Jessica Peeters 1 0-0 2, Madison Wright 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 10-29 38.

4-SOUTHERN CAYUGA (11-8): Jessie Kopp 3 3-5 9, Sydney Cullen 3 1-6 7, Maddie Burns 0 0-0 0, Emily Kopp 0 1-2 1, Allyson Smith 6 0-1 13, Allie Morrissey 1 2-5 4, Jessica Holden 0 0-0 0, Lillybeth Morales 0 0-0 0, Jackie Brown 1 0-0 2, Adrianne Torea 3 0-3 7, Alex Hetherington 3 2-3 8, Bethy Murphy 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 9-25 51.

Worcester ….. 4 8 9 17 – 38

Southern Cayuga ….. 10 14 12 15 – 51

Three-point field goals: S 2 (Smith, Torea).

Candor 47, H-T 30

Section Four Class D

First Round

11-HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (11-7): Rae Goss 0 0-0 0, Heather Murin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Dart 7 1-2 16, Taylor Firmalino 1 0-2 2, Sarah Murin 1 0-9 3, Sam Dibbell 1 2-4 4, Emily Farrell 0 1-4 1, Christina Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Kylie Miller 0 0-0 0, Meghan Powers 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Jaeger 1 0-0 2, Taylor Thompson 0 0-0 0 . TOTALS: 12 4-21 30.

6-CANDOR (8-9): Elixis Patak 2 0-0 4, Karissa Russell 1 0-0 2, Mikayla Short 3 0-1 6, Brittni Swansbrough 5 0-0 10, Sierra Szwec 7 0-2 17, Rachel Barnhart 2 0-0 4, Miranda Russell 1 0-0 2, Jen Rodriguez 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 22 0-3 47.

Hunter-Tannersville ….. 4 8 7 11 – 30

Candor …… 11 13 16 7 – 47

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Dart, Murin); C 3 (Szwec 3).

Morris 52, Roxbury 22

Section Four Class D

First Round at Laurens

10-ROXBURY (11-7): Bailey O’Donnell 1 0-0 2, Samantha Sprague 0 0-1 0, Allyce McIntosh 2 1-2 5, Cristina Chiarappa 0 1-2 1, Shannon Sprague 0 0-2 0, Kennedy Faraci 3 2-4 8, Kendal Sprague 3 0-0 6, Lisa Boyke 0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Davis 0 0-0 0, Stacey Sprague 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 4-11 22.

7-MORRIS (13-4): Kelsea Webster 5 0-0 11, Amanda Flint 1 0-0 2, Jenna Turner 0 0-0 0, Tessa Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Alexis Joy 1 0-0 2, Haley Wist 5 5-6 15, Alexis Forgit 4 3-4 12, McKenna Hungerford 2 0-0 4, Allison DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Bridgette Colburn 0 0-0 0, Lexi Bookhout 2 2-3 6. TOTALS: 20 10-3 52.

Roxbury ….. 10 5 2 5 – 22

Morris ….. 10 17 10 15 – 52

Three-point field goals: M 2 (Webster, Forgit).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results