The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

March 4, 2013

Section Four Basketball Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR BASKETBALL

CLASS C BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Sidney bye

8-Odessa-Montour 56, 9-Spencer-Van Etten 49

5-Greene 64, 12-Newfield 54

4-Moravia 77, 13-Oxford 44

3-Elmira Notre Dame 73, 14-Delhi 42

6-Lansing 72, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 52

7-Unatego 64, 10-Unadilla Valley 56

2-Watkins Glen bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Odessa-Montour 56, 1-Sidney 53

4-Moravia 55, 5-Greene 41

3-Elmira Notre Dame 47, 6-Lansing 45

2-Watkins Glen 64, 7-Unatego 37

Feb. 27 Semifinals

4-Moravia 85, 8-Odessa-Montour 41

2-Watkins Glen 55, 3-Elmira ND 50

March 2 Championship

at Broome County Arena

4-Moravia 52, 2-Watkins Glen 41

CLASS D BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Morris bye

8-Southern Cayuga 54, 9-Deposit 42

5-Hunter-Tannersville 50, 12-Laurens 38

4-Milford 66, 13-Cherry Valley-Springfield 50

14-Edmeston 51, 3-Richfield Springs 48

11-Gilboa 47, 6-Stamford 44

10-Marathon 75, 7-South Kortright 67

2-Margaretville bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

1-Morris 77, 8-Southern Cayuga 60

5-Hunter-Tannersville 37, 4-Milford 30

14-Edmeston 51, 11-Gilboa 44

10-Marathon 55, 2-Margaretville 49

Feb. 27 Semifinals

10-Marathon 60, 14-Edmeston 46

1-Morris 77, 5-Hunter-Tannersville 39

March 2 Championship

at Oneonta State

10-Marathon 60, 1-Morris 55

CLASS B GIRLS

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta bye

4-Waverly 52, 5-Chenango Valley 38

3-Norwich 55, 6-Chenango Forks 37

2-Seton Catholic Central 64, 7-Whitney Point 34

Feb. 22 Semifinals

1-Oneonta 60, 4-Waverly 30

2-Seton CC 48, 3-Norwich 36

March 2 Championship

at Broome County Arena

1-Oneonta 41, 2-Seton CC 33

CLASS C GIRLS

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Newfield 46, 9-Greene 40

5-Unatego 46, 12-Moravia 21

4-Tioga 65, 12-Thomas A. Edison 40

3-Unadilla Valley bye

6-Harpursville 79, 11-Watkins Glen 35

10-Bainbridge-Guilford 51, 7-Groton 40

2-Elmira Notre Dame bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

8-Newfield 47, 1-Lansing 35

5-Unatego 34, 4-Tioga 24

6-Harpursville 53, 3-Unadilla Valley 51

2-Elmira Notre Dame 42, 10-Bainbridge-Guilford 6

Feb. 26 Semifinal

5-Unatego 48, 8-Newfield 44

Feb. 27 Semifinal

6-Harpursville 53, 2-Elmira ND 35

March 2 Championship

at Broome County Arena

6-Harpursville 60, 5-Unatego 36

CLASS D GIRLS

Feb. 15 Play-In

16-Milford 47, 17-Cherry Valley-Springfield 19

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Franklin 67, 16-Milford 44

12-Marathon 54, 5-Afton 36

4-Southern Cayuga 51, 13-Worcester 38

3-Davenport 50, 14-Stamford 39

6-Candor 47, 11-Hunter-Tannersville 30

7-Morris 52, 10-Roxbury 22

2-South Kortright 46, 15-Downsville 20

Feb. 20 First Round

8-Schenevus 39, 9-Hancock 33

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Franklin 59, 8-Schenevus 49

4-Southern Cayuga 61, 12-Marathon 58

3-Davenport 41, 6-Candor 23

7-Morris 45, 2-South Kortright 37, OT

Feb. 26 Semifinals

1-Franklin 70, 4-Southern Cayuga 36

7-Morris 39, 3-Davenport 32

March 2 Championship

at Oneonta State

1-Franklin 51, 7-Morris 37