The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 1, 2012

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Milford 43, Franklin 26

ANTON REMY TOURNAMENT

First Round at Milford

FRANKLIN (0-1): Matt DeAngelo 2 0-0 4, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 5 0-0 10, Garrett Martin 0 0-0 0, Alex Brownell 1 3-6 6, Christian Roe 0 0-0 0, Zack McNeilly 2 0-0 4, Kris Frye 0 0-0 0, Joe Smith 1 0-1 2. TOTALS: 11 3-7 26.

MILFORD (1-0): Blake Elliot 0 0-0 0, Tyler Hecox 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 5 2-2 14, Kevin Musser 0 0-0 0, Steven Banks 1 0-0 2, Will Ward 3 0-0 8, Eli Coley 1 0-0 2, Paul VanWarner 1 0-1 2, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 1 0-0 2, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Jacob Tabor 3 2-4 8, Eli Rutledge 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 17 5-8 43.

Franklin 2 6 5 13 – 26

Milford 10 13 12 8 – 43

Three-point field goals: F 1 (Brownell); M 4 (Griffiths 2, Ward 2).

Tully 63, UV 50

S-E TOURNAMENT

First Round at Sherburne-Earlville

TULLY: Daniel Morse 5 3-3 19, Chris Russell 9 2-3 17, Tyler McNerney 1 0-0 3, Adrian Nash 0 1-2 1, John Warner 2 0-0 4, Matt Thompson 5 4-4 12, Thomas Burt 2 1-1 7. Totals: 21 11-13 63.

UNADILLA VALLEY (0-1): Bryant Maynard 0 3-6 3, Nate Mackey 2 1-1 5, Kurt Haycook 1 2-2 4, Justin Hofer 6 3-3 19, Nick White 1 0-1 2, David Dufresne 4 3-4 11, Nate Shackelton 1 4-6 6. TOTALS: 15 16-23 50.

Tully 17 14 18 14 – 63

Unadilla Valley 11 15 7 17 – 50

Three-point field goals: T 8 (Russell 3, Burt 2, Thompson, McNerney, Morse); U 4 (Hofer 4).

SK 60, Margaretville 52

MARGARETVILLE (0-1): Matt VanValkenburg 4 0-0 11, Dylan Shaffer 0 0-0 0, Kyle Short 3 0-0 8, Cooper Reither 2 2-2 8, Ryan Sanford 3 3-4 9, James Warner 0 0-0 0, Mitch Hull 4 8-10 16, Sean Gauatt 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 13-16 52.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (1-0): Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Trevor Holdridge 6 9-10 22, Griff Metzko 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Dan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Randy Post 2 0-1 4, Dylan Cole 5 4-6 15, Ty Faulk 0 0-0 0, Ryan Schmid 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 5 1-2 14, Nick Denario 2 0-0 4, Chandler Gual 0 1-4 1. TOTALS: 20 15-23 60.

Margaretville 15 11 10 16 – 52

South Kortright 12 12 14 22 – 60

Three-point field goals: M 7 (VanValkenburg 3, Short 2, Reither 2); S 5 (Salcido 3, Holdridge, Cole).

JV score: SK won.

Stamford 58, Windham 32

STAMFORD (1-0): Greg Keating 5 2-2 15, Erik Ehrhart 4 1-2 11, Geoff Mattice 2 0-4 5, Matt Anderson 5 2-2 13, Greg Mattice 1 1-2 3, Dustin King 5 0-0 11. TOTALS: 22 6-12 58.

WINDHAM (0-1): David Saunders 5 3-4 13, Luke Rasmussen 1 4-6 6, Tom Pelham 1 4-7 7, Dylan McRoberts 1 0-0 2, Matt Sackett 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 10 11-17 32.

Stamford 14 19 12 13 – 58

Windham 4 10 5 13 – 32

Three-point field goals: S 7 (Keating 3, Ehrhart 2, Geoff Mattice, Anderson, King); W 1 (Pelham).

JV score: Stamford won.

Edmeston 52, Brookfield 38

BROOKFIELD: Cody Beeching 5 2-4 12, Preston Riley 2 0-0 4, Shane Shreck 2 1-2 5, Craig Cook 0 0-0 0, Jake Cowen 1 5-7 8, Austin Head 2 4-7 9, Kevin Abrams 0 0-0 0, Brandon Darrow 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 12-20 38.

EDMESTON (1-0): Jordan Ruffles 3 0-0 6, Logan Vibbard 4 1-5 11, Clayton Lyon 2 0-0 5, Chris Simmons 1 0-0 2, Lucas Miller 3 5-10 14, Nick DeVries 0 0-0 0, Brady Plows 3 1-2 7, Elisha Madison 2 3-4 7. TOTALS 18 10-21 52.

Brookfield 7 4 11 16 – 38

Edmeston 12 9 12 19 – 52

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Cowen, Head); E 6 (Miller 3, Vibbard 2, Lyon).

Gilboa 68, Schenevus 51

GILBOA (1-0): Zach Perry 9 0-0 19, Chris Clark 0 0-0 0, Darren Blain 2 0-1 4, Brandon Haight 2 2-2 6, Hunter Grace 4 5-8 13, Ben Standhart 0 0-0 0, Frankie Donnelly 2 0-1 4, Tyler Latta 3 0-0 7, William Miller 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 5 3-4 13, Kevin Dudley 0 2-3 2, Tod Aplin 0 0-0 0, Ben Alley 0 0-0 0, Shawn Kuzma 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 12-19 68.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results