The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 1, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Milford 43, Franklin 26

ANTON REMY TOURNAMENT

First Round at Milford

FRANKLIN (0-1): Matt DeAngelo 2 0-0 4, Lynndon Huyck 0 0-0 0, Thomas Tolley 0 0-0 0, Derek Beers 5 0-0 10, Garrett Martin 0 0-0 0, Alex Brownell 1 3-6 6, Christian Roe 0 0-0 0, Zack McNeilly 2 0-0 4, Kris Frye 0 0-0 0, Joe Smith 1 0-1 2. TOTALS: 11 3-7 26.

MILFORD (1-0): Blake Elliot 0 0-0 0, Tyler Hecox 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 5 2-2 14, Kevin Musser 0 0-0 0, Steven Banks 1 0-0 2, Will Ward 3 0-0 8, Eli Coley 1 0-0 2, Paul VanWarner 1 0-1 2, Brian Atwell 0 0-0 0, Max Lang 1 0-0 2, Parker Fish 0 0-0 0, Jacob Tabor 3 2-4 8, Eli Rutledge 2 1-1 5. TOTALS: 17 5-8 43.

Franklin 2 6 5 13 – 26

Milford 10 13 12 8 – 43

Three-point field goals: F 1 (Brownell); M 4 (Griffiths 2, Ward 2).

Tully 63, UV 50

S-E TOURNAMENT

First Round at Sherburne-Earlville

TULLY: Daniel Morse 5 3-3 19, Chris Russell 9 2-3 17, Tyler McNerney 1 0-0 3, Adrian Nash 0 1-2 1, John Warner 2 0-0 4, Matt Thompson 5 4-4 12, Thomas Burt 2 1-1 7. Totals: 21 11-13 63.

UNADILLA VALLEY (0-1): Bryant Maynard 0 3-6 3, Nate Mackey 2 1-1 5, Kurt Haycook 1 2-2 4, Justin Hofer 6 3-3 19, Nick White 1 0-1 2, David Dufresne 4 3-4 11, Nate Shackelton 1 4-6 6. TOTALS: 15 16-23 50.

Tully 17 14 18 14 – 63

Unadilla Valley 11 15 7 17 – 50

Three-point field goals: T 8 (Russell 3, Burt 2, Thompson, McNerney, Morse); U 4 (Hofer 4).

SK 60, Margaretville 52

MARGARETVILLE (0-1): Matt VanValkenburg 4 0-0 11, Dylan Shaffer 0 0-0 0, Kyle Short 3 0-0 8, Cooper Reither 2 2-2 8, Ryan Sanford 3 3-4 9, James Warner 0 0-0 0, Mitch Hull 4 8-10 16, Sean Gauatt 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 13-16 52.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (1-0): Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Trevor Holdridge 6 9-10 22, Griff Metzko 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Dan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Randy Post 2 0-1 4, Dylan Cole 5 4-6 15, Ty Faulk 0 0-0 0, Ryan Schmid 0 0-0 0, Anthony Salcido 5 1-2 14, Nick Denario 2 0-0 4, Chandler Gual 0 1-4 1. TOTALS: 20 15-23 60.

Margaretville 15 11 10 16 – 52

South Kortright 12 12 14 22 – 60

Three-point field goals: M 7 (VanValkenburg 3, Short 2, Reither 2); S 5 (Salcido 3, Holdridge, Cole).

JV score: SK won.

Stamford 58, Windham 32

STAMFORD (1-0): Greg Keating 5 2-2 15, Erik Ehrhart 4 1-2 11, Geoff Mattice 2 0-4 5, Matt Anderson 5 2-2 13, Greg Mattice 1 1-2 3, Dustin King 5 0-0 11. TOTALS: 22 6-12 58.

WINDHAM (0-1): David Saunders 5 3-4 13, Luke Rasmussen 1 4-6 6, Tom Pelham 1 4-7 7, Dylan McRoberts 1 0-0 2, Matt Sackett 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 10 11-17 32.

Stamford 14 19 12 13 – 58

Windham 4 10 5 13 – 32

Three-point field goals: S 7 (Keating 3, Ehrhart 2, Geoff Mattice, Anderson, King); W 1 (Pelham).

JV score: Stamford won.

Edmeston 52, Brookfield 38

BROOKFIELD: Cody Beeching 5 2-4 12, Preston Riley 2 0-0 4, Shane Shreck 2 1-2 5, Craig Cook 0 0-0 0, Jake Cowen 1 5-7 8, Austin Head 2 4-7 9, Kevin Abrams 0 0-0 0, Brandon Darrow 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 12-20 38.

EDMESTON (1-0): Jordan Ruffles 3 0-0 6, Logan Vibbard 4 1-5 11, Clayton Lyon 2 0-0 5, Chris Simmons 1 0-0 2, Lucas Miller 3 5-10 14, Nick DeVries 0 0-0 0, Brady Plows 3 1-2 7, Elisha Madison 2 3-4 7. TOTALS 18 10-21 52.

Brookfield 7 4 11 16 – 38

Edmeston 12 9 12 19 – 52

Three-point field goals: B 2 (Cowen, Head); E 6 (Miller 3, Vibbard 2, Lyon).

Gilboa 68, Schenevus 51

GILBOA (1-0): Zach Perry 9 0-0 19, Chris Clark 0 0-0 0, Darren Blain 2 0-1 4, Brandon Haight 2 2-2 6, Hunter Grace 4 5-8 13, Ben Standhart 0 0-0 0, Frankie Donnelly 2 0-1 4, Tyler Latta 3 0-0 7, William Miller 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 5 3-4 13, Kevin Dudley 0 2-3 2, Tod Aplin 0 0-0 0, Ben Alley 0 0-0 0, Shawn Kuzma 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 12-19 68.

SCHENEVUS: David Vosatka 1 0-0 2, Tyler Comino 2 0-1 4, Jordan Burton 0 0-0 0, Robert Burton 6 3-4 16, Adam Kruh 0 0-0 0, John Roach 3 0-0 6, Kevin Weinert 8 6-8 23, Frank Rivera 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 9-13 51.

Gilboa 14 24 17 13 – 68

Schenevus 12 13 12 14 – 51

Three-point field goals: G 2 (Perry, Latta); S 2 (R. Burton, Weinert).

JV score: Gilboa won.

Harpursville 55, G-MU 21

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (0-1): Jason Barrows 1 0-0 2, David Laman 0 0-1 0, Jesse Theodore 0 0-3 0, Austin Burnside 1 1-2 3, Brandon Lindenthaler 1 1-4 3, Tim French 5 0-0 11, Nate Fuller 1 0-2 2, Rian West 0 0-0 0, Phil Shaffer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 2-12 21.

HARPURSVILLE (1-1): Tyler Graham 1 1-2 3, Jon Arnold 2 2-2 8, Colton West 0 0-0 0, Devon Dean 7 0-2 14, Justin Koranka 4 1-2 9, Matt Johnson 1 0-0 2, Tyler Niles 2 0-0 4, Mason Dean 4 1-3 9, Jon Andrews 1 1-2 3, Tyler Gates 1 0-0 2, Silus Weckel 0 1-3 1. TOTALS: 24 7-16 55.

G-MU 2 4 9 6 – 21

Harpursville 20 15 12 8 – 55

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Arnold 2); G 1 (French).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SK 63, Afton 35

GRASSO TOURNAMENT

First Round at Laurens

AFTON (0-1): Bailey Sherman 4 1-2 9, Payton Cutting 4 3-5 11, Kate Werth 2 1-1 5, Shakari Coss 2 0-2 4, Sianya Hatton 0 1-2 1, Connor Decker 2 1-2 5, Ashley Rogalski 0 0-0 0, Alex Alford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 14 7-14 35.

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (1-0): Kayla Quigley 1 0-0 2, Kayla Warycha 2 2-3 6, Tori Rockefeller 10 0-0 25, Brianna Laing 0 1-2 1, Kaitlyn Stinson 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 7 1-3 16, Sam Acuna 2 0-0 4, Miquela Hanselman 3 2-4 9, McKenzie Smith 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 6-12 63.

Afton 10 4 11 10 – 35

S. Kortright 18 21 9 15 – 63

Three-point field goals: S 7 (Rockefeller 5, Craft, Hanselman).

JV score: SK def. Afton on Thursday.

G-MU 37, Laurens 18

GRASSO TOURNAMENT

First Round at Laurens

GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON (1-0): Mackenzie Talbot 3 2-4 8, Victoria Hutzley 0 0-0 0, Jenn Mason 2 2-2 6, Tayler Nichols 0 2-2 2, Meghan Meers 1 0-0 2, Jenna Bakhuizen 0 0-0 0, Victoria Hawkins 0 1-2 1, Whitney Gilbert 2 0-1 4, Lauren Hill 4 2-2 10, Nikki Savarese 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 14 9-15 37.

LAURENS (0-1): Stephanie Jenkins 2 0-2 4, Cassidy Barker 0 1-2 1, Lindsay Lange 0 0-2 0, Kayla Smallin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kessler 1 2-2 4, Courtney Sherry 0 3-5 3, Jaz Maidens 2 0-0 4, Amanda Poland 0 0-0 0, Jaz Lawton 0 0-0 0, Claire Frasier 0 0-0 0, Shalyn Tilley 0 0-0 0,Veronica Pseiffer 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Lee 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 6 6-11 18.

G-MU 10 13 4 10 – 37

Laurens 2 5 7 4 – 18

Three-point field goals: None.

Franklin 47, CV-S 34

ANTON REMY TOURNAMENT

First Round at Milford

FRANKLIN (1-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Emily George 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 7 1-2 15, Kristin Heidenreich 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 0 0-0 0, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 11 2-4 26, Hailey Downin 2 0-3 4, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 3-9 47.

CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD (0-2): Lauren Loucks 3 4-6 12, Jordan Loucks 1 0-0 3, Kylie Graham 1 0-2 2, Maddie Archer 3 1-2 7, Jordan Beening 0 1-2 1, Alyssa Baker 2 0-0 5, Olivia Hall 0 0-0 0, Roberta Zaccagnino 1 1-2 3, Rachel Petterson 0 2-2 2, Jessica Carson 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 9-16 34.

Franklin 16 13 10 8 – 47

CV-S 9 10 3 12 – 34

Three-point field goals: F 2 (Beers 2); C 2 (L. Loucks, J. Loucks).

Worcester 39, SS 21

WORCESTER (1-0): Monica Ridgeway 0 0-0 0, Cierra Ralph 4 0-0 8, Jillian Perrillo 1 3-8 5, Alyssa Branigan 0 0-0 0, Jaime Thompson 3 2-3 8, Cassie Sklenka 3 0-3 6, Grace Harrington 3 2-2 8, Jessica Peeters 2 0-0 4, Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 7-17 39.

SHARON SPRINGS (0-1): Sarah Green 0 0-0 0, Marji Entrolezo 0 0-0 0, Kara Vanarsdal 0 2-4 2, Shay Walker 0 0-0 0, Morgan Daignault 0 0-0 0, Alexis Vanarsdale 0 0-0 0, Hailie Trigg 1 0-0 2, Renee Handy 5 0-0 15, Joanna Sydow 0 0-0 0, Lori Burns 1 0-0 2, Janelle Cross 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 7 2-6 39.

Worcester 12 7 12 8 – 39

Sharon Springs 6 7 7 1 – 21

Three-point field goals: S 5 (Handy 5).