The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

December 4, 2012

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

B-G 54, Laurens 45

LAURENS (1-1): Pheonix Howard 2 0-0 4, Josiah Wenck 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Barra 8 6-12 22, Bryan Segina 0 0-0 0, Jared Conklin 2 0-0 4, Ryan Holmes 1 0-0 3, David Fraser 5 2-5 12, Logan Barra 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 8-17 45.

BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD (3-0): Austin Bauerle 6 0-2 14, Brooks Harmon 3 3-5 11, Corbin Palmer 0 14-15 14, Lucas Butcher 2 0-0 4, Mike Carlin 1 0-0 2, Nick Gronowski 2 1-2 5, Tyler Johnson 2 0-2 4. TOTALS: 16 18-27 54.

Laurens 12 5 16 12 – 45

Bain.-Guil. 16 19 9 10 – 54

Three-point field goals: L 1 (Holmes); B 4 (Bauerle 2, Harmon 2).

JV score: B-G, 53-32.

Deposit 43, Afton 35

DEPOSIT: Welta Feringa 2 0-1 5, Austin Decker 4 2-3 10, Matt Mills 6 6-9 20, Zach Decker 1 2-3 4, Shawn Merrill 0 0-0 0, Jason Spry 1 0-0 2, Devin Smith 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15 11-17 43.

AFTON (0-1): Darren Heach 0 0-0 0, Rick Parsons 2 0-2 6, James Westfall 6 0-3 12, Austin Ticknor 0 0-0 0, Joe Shearer 1 0-0 2, Mitch Decker 4 0-0 9, Matt Olin 2 1-1 5, Kyle Hinman 0 1-2 1, Ben Shearer 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 2-8 35.

Deposit 10 10 12 11 – 43

Afton 8 6 9 12 – 35

Three-point field goals: D 3 (Mills 3); A 3 (Parsons 2, Decker).

JV score: Deposit won.

RS 57, SS 22

RICHFIELD SPRINGS (1-0): Keegan Wheelock-Tanner 6, Lucas VanRiper 8, Joe Kelly 10, Thomas Worobey 6, Chris Young 2, Singh Simaranjit 5, Steven Holland 6, Roman Hula 6, Evan Swartout 4, Ben Smith 4. TOTALS: 23 6-17 57.

SHARON SPRINGS (0-2): Tyler Bianghine 6, Vernon Kennedy 6, Greg Ovllette 1, Dustin Tripp 6, Matt Zeh 3. TOTALS: 7 2-4 22.

Richfield 28 14 8 7 – 57

Sharon 5 5 5 7 – 22

Three-point field goals: R 5 (Kelly 2, Holland 2, Worobey); S 3 (Bianchine, Kennedy, Zeh).

Roxbury 39, Davenport 33

DAVENPORT: Bailey Banks 1 0-0 3, Kyle Beang 0 0-0 0, Corey Hartman 1 1-2 4, Matthew Finne 3 0-0 8, Justin Fisher 1 0-0 3, Mitchell Fisher 1 0-0 2, Kyle Wamsley 0 1-2 1, Travis Briggs 2 1-3 5, Josh Davi 2 1-2 5, Jason Orlowski 0 0-0 0, Michael Libby 1 0-0 2, Kyle Moorby 0 0-1 0. TOTALS: 12 4-10 33

ROXBURY (1-2, 1-1): Derek Cowam 1 8-14 10, Matt Faraci 0 0-0 0, Spencer Hinkley 3 0-1 8, Sam Nash 0 0-0 0, Will Rendler 0 0-0 0, Dakota Caronia 4 1-2 9, Eric Shultis 2 0-0 4, Nick Hamil 3 1-2 8, Patrick Hanrahan 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 10-19 39.

Davenport 10 3 6 14 – 33

Roxbury 9 8 9 13 – 39

Three-point field goals: D 5 (Finne 2, Banks, Hartman, Fisher); R 2 (Hinkley, Hamil).

Windham 47, Jefferson 43

WINDHAM: Dan Marino 2 0-1 5, Dylan McRoberts 0 0-0 0, Tom Pelham 4 1-2 9, Luke Rasmussen 3 2-6 8, Matt Sackett 2 1-2 5, David Saunders 4 7-10 15, Jeremy Torres 1 0-0 3, Zach Meyer 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17 11-21 27.

JEFFERSON (0-1): John Quagliano 4 0-3 8, Michael Greiner 4 1-3 9, Nicholas Smith 0 0-0 0, Brian VanWagner 0 0-0 0, Frank Adams 1 0-0 2, James Reeves 7 2-5 17, Isaac Anderson 1 1-4 3, Nicholas Starheim 2 0-5 4, Joe Mehm 0 0-0 0. TOTALS 19 4-20 43.

Windham 12 15 13 7 – 47

Jefferson 8 10 14 11 – 43

Three-point field goals: W 2 (Marino, Torres); J 1 (Reeves).

Margaretville 44,

Gilboa 42

MARGARETVILLE (1-1, 1-1): Mitch Hull 3 4-5 11, Kyle Short 5 1-2 12, Ryan Sanford 2 0-0 4, Matt VanValkenburg 2 0-0 4, Sean Gauntt 1 0-0 2, Cooper Reither 3 3-4 10, Dylan Shaffer 0 1-2 1, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 9 13 44.

GILBOA (1-1, 0-1): Zak Perry 4 4-8 12, Darren Blain 1 0-0 2, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 1 2-2 4, Ben Standhart 0 1-2 1, Frankie Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Tyler Latta 3 0-0 8, Christian Cooper 6 3-5 15. TOTALS: 15 10-17 42.

Margaretville 10 13 8 13 – 44

Gilboa 4 11 11 16 – 42

Three-point field goals: M 3 (Short, Reither, Hull); G 2 (Latta 2).

JV score: Gilboa won.

Oneonta 38, Windsor 24

ONEONTA (1-2, 1-0): Skylar Thompson 2 3-4 8, Ben Southern 0 0-0 0, Mike Wolstenholme 1 0-0 3, Paul Bischoff 4 5-10 14, Noah Sheehan 0 0-0 0, Kevin Smith 0 0-0 0, Trevor Wolf-Gould 0 0-2 0, Taharen Williams 0 0-0 0, Mitchel Couch 2 1-2 5. TOTALS: 13 9-18 38.

WINDSOR: Mike Niggli 2 0-0 5, Josh Cady 1 0-0 3, Andrew King 0 0-0 0, Frank Martino 1 1-4 3, Jake Conroy 4 0-1 8, Ben Rivera 0 0-0 0, Nate Wrighter 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 10 1-5 24.

Oneonta 10 6 17 5 – 38

Windsor 10 4 4 6 – 2 4

Three-point field goals: O 3 (Thompson, Wolstenholme, Bishoff); W 3 (Niggli, Cady, Conroy).

Stamford 43, SK 38

SOUTH KORTRIGHT (1-1, 1-1): Trevor Holdridge 4 8-11 17, Dylan Cole 1 0-0 2, Ryan Schmid 0 0-0 0, Randy Post 1 1-4 3, Anthony Salcido 5 1-1 14, Dan Nelson 1 0-0 2, Ty Faulk 0 0-0 0, Chandler Gual 0 0-1 0, Ty Magnan 0 0-0 0, Matt Dixon 0 0-0 0, Ryan Sluiter , Griff Metzko . TOTALS: 12 10-17 38.

STAMFORD (2-0, 2-0): Greg Keating 3 0-3 7, Glen Ciocarri 0 0-0 0, Erik Ehrhart 2 2-3 7, Matt Anderson 5 0-0 14, Dakotah Smith 0 0-0 0, Geoff Mattice 2 0-1 4, Greg Mattice 4 3-8 11, Dustin King 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 16 5-15 43.

SK 11 9 15 3 – 38

Stamford 6 17 9 11 – 43

Three-point field goals: SK 4 (Salcido 3, Holdridge); St 6 (Keating, Erhart, Anderson 4).

JV score: SK won.

S-E 57, Cooperstown 49

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE (2-1): Jesse Yerton 0 0-0 0, Carter Cole 0 0-0 0, Juliene Alsheimer 1 1-2 3, Mick Khoury 0 1-2 1, Austin Jasper 9 8-14 26, Matt Smith 0 1-2 1, Kevin Vibbard 0 0-0 0, JP Osborne 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 15 27 57.

COOPERSTOWN (0-1): Sawyer Haney 0 0-0 0, Kyle Tallman 0 0-0 0, Jack Donnelly 0 1-3 1, David Zoltick 0 0-0 0, Park Summers 3 1-2 7, Nicco Knull 0 0-0 0, Ethan Bliss 8 1-2 22, Grant Davine 3 3-3 9, Noah Simms 3 3-6 9, Kevin Frevelle 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 17 9-16 49.

S-E 12 17 7 21 – 57

Cooperstown 14 5 16 13 – 49

Three-point field goals: C 5 (Bliss 5).

JV score: S-E won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Worcester 29,

Edmeston 25

EDMESTON (0-1, 0-1): Alexis Carpenter 1 0-0 2, Savanna Fistrowicz 1 0-2 2, Shelby McCall 1 0-2 2, Kelsey Bressett 1 1-2 3, Brianna Dunham 1 0-2 2, Kaylee Schworm 0 0-0 0, Sydney Smith 6 0-0 14. TOTALS: 11 1-8 25.

WORCESTER (2-0, 1-0): Monica Ridgeway 0 1-2 1, Cierra Ralph 1 1-2 3, Gabby Travis 0 0-0 0, Jillian Perrillo 4 0-2 8, Alyssa Branigan 1 0-0 2, Cassie Sklenka 2 1-2 5, Jamie Thompson 0 0-0 0, Grace Harrington 1 2-2 4, Jessica Peeters 3 0-0 6, Kristina Walsh 0 0-0 0, Madison Wright 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 5-10 29.

Edmeston 7 5 4 9 – 25

Worcester 10 5 6 8 – 29

Three-point field goals: E 2 (Smith 2).

JV score: Edmeston won.

Downsville 41, Delhi 24

WALTON TOURNAMENT

First Round

DELHI: Ally Heavey 0 0-0 0, Joelle Favret 0 0-0 0, Emily Saleman 3 0-2 6, Katie Pardee 0 0-2 0, Agie Hook 0 0-0 0, Emma Berry 0 0-0 0, Inda Gillett 0 0-0 0, Deonna Scarimbolo 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Haynes 5 8-11 18. TOTALS: 8 8-15 24.

DOWNSVILLE (1-1): Courtney Jennings 3 0-0 6, Ashley Bivens 2 1-2 5, Kaileen Townsend 6 0-2 12 , Leigha Latourette 4 0-0 9, Kendra Lacey 1 2-3 5, Samantha Bingay 0 0-0 0, Callie Bullis 1 0-0 2, Ginny Gilkeson 1 0-2 2, Beth Bierstine 0 0-0 0, Lucy Kunz 0 0-0 0, Jill Terry 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 3-9 41.

Delhi 4 6 5 9 – 24

Downsville 9 10 7 15 – 41

Three-point field goals: Dow 2 (Lacey, Latourette).

Fallsburg 47, Walton 25

WALTON TOURNAMENT

First Round

FALLSBURG: Melissa Melko 0 0-0 0, Paige Selestsky 1 0-0 2, Kassandra Foertsch 1 0-0 3, Kelsey Moody 6 0-4 12, Nyasia Harris 1 0-0 2, Tiffani Suhm 4 0-0 10, Nyasia Blakney 9 0-0 18. TOTALS 22 0-4 47.

WALTON: Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross 1 0-5 2, Heather Ogden 1 0-2 2, Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0, Janine Velardi 1 0-0 2, Tamara McDonald 1 0-0 2, Shyla Rathmell 0 0-1 0, Lacey Speidell 0 0-0 0, Cortney Miller 4 2-2 11, Hayley O’Connor 2 0-1 4, Morgan Beardslee 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 11 2-13 25.

Fallsburg 10 14 9 14 – 47

Walton 4 7 8 6 – 25

Three-point field goals: F (Suhm 2, Foertsch); W 1 (Miller).

JV score: Fallsburg won.

JC 50, Sidney 22

JOHNSON CITY: Briana Walker 0 0-0 0, Lucille Dellos 3 0-0 7, Alyssa Edwards 6 1-2 13, Sarah Nezelek 0 0-0 0, Alexis Chilson 3 0-0 9, Kristina Carpentieri 7 3-8 17, Lydia Ladd 1 0-0 2, Emily Egan 0 0-0 0, Kara Sisenstein 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21 4-10 50

SIDNEY: Rileigh Genung 1 0-0 2, Dawn Savino 0 2-2 2, Mikala Finkbiner 0 0-0 0, Bethany Karl 1 0-0 2, Hannah Wood 0 0-0 0, Taylor Krom 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Decker 3 4-4 10, Nicole Smith 0 0-0 0, Brianna McClennon 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 8 6-6 22.

Johnson City 7 18 11 14 – 50

Sidney 6 8 2 6 – 22

Three-point field goals: J 4 (Chilson 3, Dellos).

BOYS SWIMMING

Cooperstown 94, S-E 75

Monday at Cooperstown

200-yard medley relay: 1, Aaron Idelson, Matt Frevele, Luke Zenir, Sean Mebust 1:59.86.

200 freestyle: 1, Erik Mebust 2:01.59.

200 individual medley: 2, Luke Zenir 2:17.61.

50 free: 1, Sean Mebust 25.30.

Diving: 1, Aaron Idelson 197.10 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Erik Mebust 1:07.90.

100 free: 1, Luke Zenir 55.44.

500 free: 2, Sean Mebust 5:23.83.

200 free relay: 1, Luke Zenir, Matt Frevele, Ryan Erichsen, Erik Mebust 1:49.88.

100 backstroke: 1, Aaron Idelson 1:10.14.

BOWLING

At Fox Center

Boys team scores: Hancock 4, Walton 0

Walton (1,815): J.T. Smith 213, 235.

Hancock (2,474): Ryan Slatcher 214; Nick Tuttle 203.

Girls team scores: Hancock 4, Walton 0

Walton (N/A): Julia Steitz 194, 224 – 541.

Hancock (N/A): Jamie Martin 178.