The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

December 13, 2012

Boys Soccer All-Stars

Southern Tier Athletic Conference

Central-East All-Conference: Goalie _ Connor Ligeikis, sr. (Seton Catholic Central). Defense _ Griffin Rule, jr. (Oneonta High); David Nicholas, sr. (Johnson City); Ryan Wilson, jr. (Owego). Midfield _ Mike Rood, sr. (Susquehanna Valley); Connor Brown, sr. (Oneonta High); Brenden Covert, sr. (Seton Catholic Central); Christian Stiedle, soph (Owego). Forwards _ Hans Purtell, sr. (Johnson City); Taylor Graham, sr. (Susquehanna Valley); Stijn van Pel, sr. (Oneonta High); Nate Krome, sr. (Johnson City).

Metro-West All-Conference: Goalie _ Eric Berglund, sr. (Elmira). Defense _ Kyle Powers, jr. (Vestal); Venu Dharmapuri, sr. (Vestal); Brian Kilpatrick, sr. (Union-Endicott); Jeff Kahlmeyer, sr. (Corning). Midfield _ Will Cornfield, sr. (Corning); Matt Swartz, sr. (Maine-Endwell); Lucas Williamson, sr. (Ithaca); Nick Economou, sr. (Vestal). Forwards _ Alex Varkatzas, sr. (Elmira); MacIntyre Felton, sr. (Vestal); Alessio DeMichele, sr. (Union-Endicott); Luke Osovski, jr. (Maine-Endwell).

East Division: Goalie _ Zach King, sr. (Oneonta). Defense _ Eric Yonda, sr. (Chenango Forks); Cameron Prime, sr. (Norwich); Evan Lally, sr (Chenango Forks); Nick Baxter, jr. (Windsor). Midfield _ Zach Joseph, jr. (Oneonta); Noah Jones, jr. (Windsor); Kevin Saar, jr. (Windsor); Ben Gollin, sr. (Oneonta High). Forwards _ Daniel White, sr. (Chenango Forks); Ian Oliver, jr. (Oneonta High); Chris Trevisani, soph. (Norwich); Tanner Giordani, sr. (Chenango Forks).

West Division: Goalie _ Rhett Seeley, jr. (Horseheads). Defense _ Caleb Johnson, jr. (Elmira); Jean Sinon, soph. (Ithaca); Eli Koski, sr. (Corning); Mike Reed, sr. (Horseheads); Edwards Katz, sr. (Ithaca). Midfield _ Curtis Grant, jr. (Elmira); Kyle Johnson, soph. (Elmira); Nico Summa, sr (Corning); Alex VanFleet, sr. (Horseheads). Forwards _ Eh Tha Dah, sr. (Ithaca); Luc Sinon, soph. (Ithaca); Ben Morse, jr. (Horseheads); Lucas Knowles, sr. (Corning).

Central Division: Goalies _ Colin Manchester, sr. (Susquehanna Valley); Ryan Baileys, soph. (Johnson City). Defense _ Ryan Bunker, jr. (Susquehanna Valley); Steven Nicholas, frosh. (Johnson City); Peter Sawicki, sr. (Seton Catholic Central); Khiem Chau, soph. (Johnson City). Midfield _ Clay Smith, soph. (Johnson City); Tommy West, sr. (Owego); Joe Stento, sr. (Susquehanna Valley). Forwards _ Adam Blackwell, soph. (Owego); Ryan Caroway, jr. (Susquehanna Valley); Dan Ziolkwoski, sr. (Seton Catholic Central); Haris Brknovic, frosh (Johnson City).

Metro Division: Goalie _ Nate Ripic, sr. (Union-Endicott). Defense _ Michael Pham, sr. (Maine-Endwell); Derek Engleman, sr. (Vestal); Nate Singler, sr. (Union-Endicott); Brennan Crowle, sr. (Maine-Endwell). Midfield _ Chris Guy, sr. (Binghamton); Connor Gyllenhammer, jr. (Union-Endicott); Jordan Loretz, sr. (Maine-Endwell); Mike Hasbrouck, sr. (Vestal). Forwards _ Zach Kollar, sr. (Maine-Endwell); Kyle Garner, jr. (Vestal); Mark Lee, soph. (Maine-Endwell); Matt Wardo, sr. (Union-Endicott).

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results