The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 23, 2013

Friday's High School Results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oneonta 60, Waverly 30

SECTION FOUR CLASS B

Semifinal

4-WAVERLY (19-1): Jenna Bowman 3 0-0 8, Sabrina Bowman 2 3-4 8, Victoria Cron 1 0-0 2, Taylor Nelson 0 0-0 0, Emily Walker 1 0-1 3, Taylor Bodine 0 0-0 0, Mckhenna Mattison 0 1-2 1, Jordan Raupers 1 0-0 2, Reylyn Schwartzhoff 3 0-1 6, Megan Wilbur 0 0-0 0, Emiley Myers 0 0-0 0, Kylie Newman 0 0-2 0, Kiana Manuel 0 0-0 0, Kate McEvoy 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 11 4-10 30.

1-ONEONTA (17-1): Ceili Getman 1 2-2 4, Hayley Dower 2 2-2 8, Minnie Webster 1 0-0 3, Kelsey Baker 2 1-2 5, Rachel Wessells 0 1-2 1, Mariah Ruff 10 6-7 28, Sierra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering 3 3-5 9, Maria DiMartin 1 0-0 2, Erin Mushtare 0 0-0 0, Diandra Sangetti-Daniels 0 0-0 0, Meg Burns 0 0-0 0, Michelle Lee-St . Marthe 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 15-20 60.

Waverly 7 11 7 5 – 30

Oneonta 14 12 14 20 – 60

Three-point field goals: W 4 (J. Bowman 2, S. Bowman, Walker); O 5 (Dower 2, Webster, Ruff 2).

Harpursville 53, UV 51

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

6-HARPURSVILLE (16-3): Marci Ritter 0 0-0 0, Shelby Medovich 2 4-6 9, Holly Henry 0 2-2 2, Esperanza Gutierrez 0 0-2 0, Savannah Murray 2 6-9 11, Tatianna Sosnowsky 5 0-0 10, Miranda Drummond 8 2-2 21. TOTALS: 17 14-21 53.

3-UNADILLA VALLEY (15-2): Emily Converse 0 0-0 0, Corrine Izard 0 2-2 2, Taylor Davis 4 0-0 9, Jenn Elliott 0 0-0 0, Amanda Off 10 4-4 25, Hannah Lazarus 0 0-0 0, Morgan Weidman 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 3 9-14 15. TOTALS: 17 15-20 51.

Harpursville 8 11 15 19 – 53

Unadilla Valley 12 7 14 19 – 51

Three-point field goals: H 5 (Drummond 3, Medovich, Murray); U 2 (Davis, Off).

Unatego 34, Tioga 24

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

5-UNATEGO (16-4): Robin Foster 5 1-2 11, Kayla Talbot 2 0-0 4, Casey Manzanero 1 2-2 4, Courtney Bullis 0 0-0 0, Sarah Mannina 2 3-6 9, Cassidy Newman 1 0-0 2, Marissa Woodard 2 0-0 4, Michaela Reynolds 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 6-10 34.

4-TIOGA (16-4): Danielle Barto 0 0-0 0, Hannah Manwaring 2 1-2 3, Madison Tinney 0 0-0 0, Sierra Beebe 0 0-0 0, Sarah Whitney 0 2-2 2, Emily Schweiger 1 0-0 2, Kallie Patsellis 3 1-2 7, Natalie Burns 3 2-2 8, Alexis Swagler 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 9 6-8 24.

Unatego 8 11 9 6 – 34

Tioga 2 10 8 4 – 24

Three-point field goals: U 2 (Mannina 2).

Franklin 59, Schenevus 49

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

8-SCHENEVUS (12-6): Sierra Bentley 3 1-2 7, Karly Cairo 0 1-2 1, Victoria Keever 0 0-0 0, Ceara Marlow 3 0-0 6, Sarah Mellor 8 2-2 18, Danielle Ost 0 0-0 0, Taylor Spranger 5 4-7 15, Danielle Tefft 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Turner 0 2-4 2, Jennifer Walke 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 10-17 49.

1-FRANKLIN (18-0): Jessica Downin 0 0-0 0, Marisa Cawley 10 2-3 23, Kristin Heidenreich 1 0-0 2, Alexis Hurlburt 0 0-0 0, Mariah McNeilly 3 0-0 6, Paige Fairchilds 0 0-0 0, Jordan Beers 3 15-18 22, Haley Downin 2 0-0 4, Keri Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mara Stalter 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Huyck 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 20 17-21 59.

Schenevus 11 9 15 12 – 47

Franklin 13 15 12 19 – 59

Three-point field goals: F 2 (Cawley, Beers); S 1 (Spranger).

SK 45, Morris 37, OT

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

7-MORRIS (14-4): Kelsea Webster 7 3-11 18, Amanda Flint 0 1-2 1, Haley Wist 3 0-0 6, Alexis Forgit 3 1-4 7, McKenna Hungerford 6 1-4 13, Lexi Bookhout 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 19 6-21 45.

2-SOUTH KORTRIGHT (19-1): Kayla Warycha 3 1-2 7, Tori Rockefeller 3 0-1 8, Brianna Laing 0 0-0 0, Burk Cole 0 0-0 0, Cali Lutz 0 0-0 0, Kayla Craft 3 6-6 12, Miquela Hanselman 4 1-1 10. TOTALS: 13 8-10 37.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Do you plan to attend the Baseball Hall of Fame Induction?

Yes
No
Not sure
     View Results