The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 23, 2013

Section Four Basketball Tournaments

SECTION FOUR BASKETBALL

CLASS C BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Sidney bye

8-Odessa-Montour 56, 9-Spencer-Van Etten 49

5-Greene 64, 12-Newfield 54

4-Moravia 77, 13-Oxford 44

3-Elmira Notre Dame 73, 14-Delhi 42

6-Lansing 72, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 52

7-Unatego 64, 10-Unadilla Valley 56

2-Watkins Glen bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Odessa-Montour (14-4) at 1-Sidney (16-2), 7 p.m.

5-Greene (13-3) at 4-Moravia (16-2), 7 p.m.

6-Lansing (14-4) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (15-3), 7 p.m.

7-Unatego (15-4) at 2-Watkins Glen (14-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

8-O-M/1-Sidney vs. 5-Greene/4-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

3-END/6-Lansing vs. 7-Unatego/2-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS D BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Morris bye

8-Southern Cayuga 54, 9-Deposit 42

5-Hunter-Tannersville 50, 12-Laurens 38

4-Milford 66, 13-Cherry Valley-Springfield 50

14-Edmeston 51, 3-Richfield Springs 48

11-Gilboa 47, 6-Stamford 44

10-Marathon 75, 7-South Kortright 67

2-Margaretville bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Southern Cayuga (9-10) at 1-Morris (16-1), 4 p.m.

5-Hunter-Tannersville (14-4) at 4-Milford (14-4), 7 p.m.

14-Edmeston (9-9) at 11-Gilboa (11-7), 7 p.m.

10-Marathon (7-11) at 2-Margaretville (16-2), 6 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

8-SC/1-Morris vs. 5-H-T/4-Milford, time TBA

14-Edmeston/11-Gilboa vs. 10-Marathon/2-Margaretville, time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 6 p.m.

CLASS B GIRLS

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta bye

4-Waverly 52, 5-Chenango Valley 38

3-Norwich 55, 6-Chenango Forks 37

2-Seton Catholic 64, 7-Whitney Point 34

Feb. 22 Semifinals

1-Oneonta 60, 4-Waverly 30

2-Seton Catholic 48, 3-Norwich 36

March 2 Championship

2-Seton Catholic (14-4) vs. 1-Oneonta (18-1) at Broome County Arena, 5 p.m.

CLASS C GIRLS

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Newfield 46, 9-Greene 40

5-Unatego 46, 12-Moravia 21

4-Tioga 65, 12-Thomas A. Edison 40

3-Unadilla Valley bye

6-Harpursville 79, 11-Watkins Glen 35

10-Bainbridge-Guilford 51, 7-Groton 40

2-Elmira Notre Dame bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

8-Newfield (13-5) at 1-Lansing (16-2), 7 p.m.

5-Unatego 34, 4-Tioga 24

6-Harpursville 53, 3-Unadilla Valley 51

2-Elmira Notre Dame 42, 10-Bainbridge-Guilford 6

Feb. 26 Semifinals

8-Newfield/1-Lansing vs. 5-Unatego (16-4) at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6-Harpursville (16-3) at 2-END (14-3), 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

CLASS D GIRLS

Feb. 15 Play-In

16-Milford 47, 17-Cherry Valley-Springfield 19

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Franklin 67, 16-Milford 44

12-Marathon 54, 5-Afton 36

4-Southern Cayuga 51, 13-Worcester 38

3-Davenport 50, 14-Stamford 39

6-Candor 47, 11-Hunter-Tannersville 30

7-Morris 52, 10-Roxbury 22

2-South Kortright 46, 15-Downsville 20

Feb. 20 First Round

8-Schenevus 39, 9-Hancock 33

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Franklin 59, 8-Schenevus 49

4-Southern Cayuga 61, 12-Marathon 58

3-Davenport 41, 6-Candor 23

7-Morris 45, 2-South Kortright 37, OT

Feb. 26 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

4-Southern Cayuga (12-8) vs. 1-Franklin (18-0), time TBA

3-Davenport (17-3) vs. 7-Morris (14-4), time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4 p.m.

Note: Some records listed may not include games played between the Section Four seeding meeting and the tournaments.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are you more or less religious than your parents?

More religious
Less religious
About the same
     View Results