The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 23, 2013

Section Four Basketball Tournaments

--
The Daily Star

---- — SECTION FOUR BASKETBALL

CLASS C BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Sidney bye

8-Odessa-Montour 56, 9-Spencer-Van Etten 49

5-Greene 64, 12-Newfield 54

4-Moravia 77, 13-Oxford 44

3-Elmira Notre Dame 73, 14-Delhi 42

6-Lansing 72, 11-Bainbridge-Guilford 52

7-Unatego 64, 10-Unadilla Valley 56

2-Watkins Glen bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Odessa-Montour (14-4) at 1-Sidney (16-2), 7 p.m.

5-Greene (13-3) at 4-Moravia (16-2), 7 p.m.

6-Lansing (14-4) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (15-3), 7 p.m.

7-Unatego (15-4) at 2-Watkins Glen (14-2), 7 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

8-O-M/1-Sidney vs. 5-Greene/4-Moravia at higher seed, 7 p.m.

3-END/6-Lansing vs. 7-Unatego/2-Watkins Glen at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS D BOYS

Feb. 20 First Round

1-Morris bye

8-Southern Cayuga 54, 9-Deposit 42

5-Hunter-Tannersville 50, 12-Laurens 38

4-Milford 66, 13-Cherry Valley-Springfield 50

14-Edmeston 51, 3-Richfield Springs 48

11-Gilboa 47, 6-Stamford 44

10-Marathon 75, 7-South Kortright 67

2-Margaretville bye

Feb. 23 Quarterfinals

8-Southern Cayuga (9-10) at 1-Morris (16-1), 4 p.m.

5-Hunter-Tannersville (14-4) at 4-Milford (14-4), 7 p.m.

14-Edmeston (9-9) at 11-Gilboa (11-7), 7 p.m.

10-Marathon (7-11) at 2-Margaretville (16-2), 6 p.m.

Feb. 27 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

8-SC/1-Morris vs. 5-H-T/4-Milford, time TBA

14-Edmeston/11-Gilboa vs. 10-Marathon/2-Margaretville, time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 6 p.m.

CLASS B GIRLS

Feb. 19 Quarterfinals

1-Oneonta bye

4-Waverly 52, 5-Chenango Valley 38

3-Norwich 55, 6-Chenango Forks 37

2-Seton Catholic 64, 7-Whitney Point 34

Feb. 22 Semifinals

1-Oneonta 60, 4-Waverly 30

2-Seton Catholic 48, 3-Norwich 36

March 2 Championship

2-Seton Catholic (14-4) vs. 1-Oneonta (18-1) at Broome County Arena, 5 p.m.

CLASS C GIRLS

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Lansing bye

8-Newfield 46, 9-Greene 40

5-Unatego 46, 12-Moravia 21

4-Tioga 65, 12-Thomas A. Edison 40

3-Unadilla Valley bye

6-Harpursville 79, 11-Watkins Glen 35

10-Bainbridge-Guilford 51, 7-Groton 40

2-Elmira Notre Dame bye

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

8-Newfield (13-5) at 1-Lansing (16-2), 7 p.m.

5-Unatego 34, 4-Tioga 24

6-Harpursville 53, 3-Unadilla Valley 51

2-Elmira Notre Dame 42, 10-Bainbridge-Guilford 6

Feb. 26 Semifinals

8-Newfield/1-Lansing vs. 5-Unatego (16-4) at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6-Harpursville (16-3) at 2-END (14-3), 7 p.m.

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Broome County Arena, 1 p.m.

CLASS D GIRLS

Feb. 15 Play-In

16-Milford 47, 17-Cherry Valley-Springfield 19

Feb. 19 First Round

1-Franklin 67, 16-Milford 44

12-Marathon 54, 5-Afton 36

4-Southern Cayuga 51, 13-Worcester 38

3-Davenport 50, 14-Stamford 39

6-Candor 47, 11-Hunter-Tannersville 30

7-Morris 52, 10-Roxbury 22

2-South Kortright 46, 15-Downsville 20

Feb. 20 First Round

8-Schenevus 39, 9-Hancock 33

Feb. 22 Quarterfinals

1-Franklin 59, 8-Schenevus 49

4-Southern Cayuga 61, 12-Marathon 58

3-Davenport 41, 6-Candor 23

7-Morris 45, 2-South Kortright 37, OT

Feb. 26 Semifinals

at Oneonta State

4-Southern Cayuga (12-8) vs. 1-Franklin (18-0), time TBA

3-Davenport (17-3) vs. 7-Morris (14-4), time TBA

March 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta State, 4 p.m.

Note: Some records listed may not include games played between the Section Four seeding meeting and the tournaments.