The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 25, 2013

High School Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Watkins Glen 64, Unatego 37

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

5-UNATEGO (15-5): Quinn Barnhart 3 4-6 10, Nick Becht 0 0-1 0, Tyler Butler 3 1-2 9, Johnathan Forte 1 0-0 2, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-2 0, Kellen Komenda 1 1-2 3, Tanner Winchester 0 2-2 2, Jon Wingate 1 0-0 3, Phil Youngs 3 0-0 8. TOTALS: 12 8-15 37.

4-WATKINS GLEN (15-2): Colin Gates 6 1-2 14, Kody Gregory 1 0-0 3, Tony Keough 0 1-2 1, Brady Myers 4 1-2 10, Keith Rekczis 1 0-0 2, Jesse Teeter 10 3-5 24, Josh Teeter 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 27 6-11 64.

Unatego 10 8 6 13 _ 37

Watkins Glen 18 23 8 15 _ 64

Three-point field goals: U 5 (Butler 2, Youngs 2, Wingate); W 4 (Gates, Gregory, Myers, Jesse Teeter).

Odessa-Montour 56, Sidney 53

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

8-ODESSA-MONTOUR (15-4): Matt Bleiler 1 0-0 3, Tanner Dupuy 3 0-0 7, Adam Gardner 1 1-1 3, Ryan Gardner 3 3-4 9, Tom Peckham 7 2-2 16, Morgan Shutter 5 7-12 18. TOTALS: 29 13-19 56.

1-SIDNEY (16-3): Mike Cruz 1 0-0 2, Bill Kozak 3 0-0 6, Joe Matzel 2 2-3 6, Austin McCarroll 1 0-0 2, Hunter Sowersby 3 0-0 7, Brandon Walters 4 5-7 13, Mike Ward 1 0-0 2, Damian Zimmer 7 0-3 15. TOTALS: 22 7-13 53.

Odessa-Montour 6 19 13 18 _ 56

Sidney 13 15 10 15 _ 53

Three-point field goals: O 3 (Bleiler, Dupuy, Shutter); S 2 (Barnes, Zimmer).

Marathon 55, Margaretville 49

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

10- MARATHON (8-11): Kody Barry 1 4-4 6, Zach Brandstadt 2 0-0 6, Cody Morrison 0 0-0 0, Dan Lincoln 4 4-6 12, Dan Wickham 1 0-0 2, Tyler Hoellerer 1 4-4 6, Isaiah Brooks 0 0-0 0, Jeff Contir 7 9-12 23. TOTALS: 16 21-26 55.

2-MARGARETVILLE (16-3): Mitch Hull 4 4-7 12, Kyle Short 2 3-4 9, Ryan Sanford 3 7-12 13, Matt VanValkenburg 3 0-0 7, Sean Gauntt 1 0-0 2, Cooper Reither 2 0-0 6, Dylan Shaffer 0 0-0 0, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 14-23 49.

Marathon 14 19 11 11 _ 55

Margaretville 7 24 7 11 _ 49

Three-point field goals: Marathon 2 (Brandstadt 2); Margaretville 5 (Reither 2, Short 2, VanValkenburg).

Morris 77, Southern Cayuga 60

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

8-SOUTHERN CAYUGA (9-11): Cole Austin 2 0-2 6, Kurt Bianconi 0 0-0 0, Logan Clark 2 2-2 7, Mike Killian 2 2-3 6, Mike May 1 0-0 2, Tom Miller 6 1-2 14, Justin Schneider 2 2-2 6, Vince Stebbins 7 1-2 19. TOTALS: 22 8-13 60.

1-MORRIS (17-1): Levi Decker 7 4-5 20, Mike DeLuca 7 11-16 25, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0, T.J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Skylar Maricle 7 5-6 19, Cody Myers 2 0-0 5, Kerry Smith 0 2-2 2, Aiden Staib 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 26 22-29 77.

Southern Cayuga 20 13 10 17 _ 60

Morris 22 10 15 30 _ 77

Three-point field goals: S 8 (Austin 2, Clark, Miller, Stebbins 4); M 3 (Decker, Myers).

Edmeston 51, Gilboa 44

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

14-EDMESTON (10-9): Linton Wainright 1 0-1 3, Logan Vibbard 5 4-9 14, Brandon Fallon 4 1-2 9, Clayton Hawes 6 2-2 15, Clayton Lyon 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 0 0-0 0, Nick DeVries 5 0-0 10, Brady Plows 0 0-0 0, Elisha Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-14 51.

11-GILBOA (11-8): Zak Perry 4 0-0 8, Darren Blain 1 0-0 2, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 3 1-4 7, Ben Standhart 3 0-0 7, Frankie Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Tyler Latta 3 1-1 7, William Miller 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 4 2-4 10. TOTALS: 19 4-9 43.

Edmeston 19 6 8 18 _ 51

Gilboa 10 4 14 15 _ 44

Three-point field goals: E 2 (Wainright, Hawes); G 1 (Standhart).

Hunter-Tannersville 37, Milford 30

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Are your taxes going to be done on time?

Yes, they're all finished
I should make it in under the wire
No, I'm late
No, I'm filing an extension
I'm not filing a tax return
     View Results