The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

February 25, 2013

High School Results

--
The Daily Star

---- — BOYS BASKETBALL

Watkins Glen 64, Unatego 37

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

5-UNATEGO (15-5): Quinn Barnhart 3 4-6 10, Nick Becht 0 0-1 0, Tyler Butler 3 1-2 9, Johnathan Forte 1 0-0 2, Erik Hartshorn 0 0-2 0, Kellen Komenda 1 1-2 3, Tanner Winchester 0 2-2 2, Jon Wingate 1 0-0 3, Phil Youngs 3 0-0 8. TOTALS: 12 8-15 37.

4-WATKINS GLEN (15-2): Colin Gates 6 1-2 14, Kody Gregory 1 0-0 3, Tony Keough 0 1-2 1, Brady Myers 4 1-2 10, Keith Rekczis 1 0-0 2, Jesse Teeter 10 3-5 24, Josh Teeter 5 0-0 10. TOTALS: 27 6-11 64.

Unatego 10 8 6 13 _ 37

Watkins Glen 18 23 8 15 _ 64

Three-point field goals: U 5 (Butler 2, Youngs 2, Wingate); W 4 (Gates, Gregory, Myers, Jesse Teeter).

Odessa-Montour 56, Sidney 53

SECTION FOUR CLASS C

Quarterfinal

8-ODESSA-MONTOUR (15-4): Matt Bleiler 1 0-0 3, Tanner Dupuy 3 0-0 7, Adam Gardner 1 1-1 3, Ryan Gardner 3 3-4 9, Tom Peckham 7 2-2 16, Morgan Shutter 5 7-12 18. TOTALS: 29 13-19 56.

1-SIDNEY (16-3): Mike Cruz 1 0-0 2, Bill Kozak 3 0-0 6, Joe Matzel 2 2-3 6, Austin McCarroll 1 0-0 2, Hunter Sowersby 3 0-0 7, Brandon Walters 4 5-7 13, Mike Ward 1 0-0 2, Damian Zimmer 7 0-3 15. TOTALS: 22 7-13 53.

Odessa-Montour 6 19 13 18 _ 56

Sidney 13 15 10 15 _ 53

Three-point field goals: O 3 (Bleiler, Dupuy, Shutter); S 2 (Barnes, Zimmer).

Marathon 55, Margaretville 49

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

10- MARATHON (8-11): Kody Barry 1 4-4 6, Zach Brandstadt 2 0-0 6, Cody Morrison 0 0-0 0, Dan Lincoln 4 4-6 12, Dan Wickham 1 0-0 2, Tyler Hoellerer 1 4-4 6, Isaiah Brooks 0 0-0 0, Jeff Contir 7 9-12 23. TOTALS: 16 21-26 55.

2-MARGARETVILLE (16-3): Mitch Hull 4 4-7 12, Kyle Short 2 3-4 9, Ryan Sanford 3 7-12 13, Matt VanValkenburg 3 0-0 7, Sean Gauntt 1 0-0 2, Cooper Reither 2 0-0 6, Dylan Shaffer 0 0-0 0, James Warner 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 15 14-23 49.

Marathon 14 19 11 11 _ 55

Margaretville 7 24 7 11 _ 49

Three-point field goals: Marathon 2 (Brandstadt 2); Margaretville 5 (Reither 2, Short 2, VanValkenburg).

Morris 77, Southern Cayuga 60

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

8-SOUTHERN CAYUGA (9-11): Cole Austin 2 0-2 6, Kurt Bianconi 0 0-0 0, Logan Clark 2 2-2 7, Mike Killian 2 2-3 6, Mike May 1 0-0 2, Tom Miller 6 1-2 14, Justin Schneider 2 2-2 6, Vince Stebbins 7 1-2 19. TOTALS: 22 8-13 60.

1-MORRIS (17-1): Levi Decker 7 4-5 20, Mike DeLuca 7 11-16 25, Andrew Dougherty 0 0-0 0, T.J. Doyle 0 0-0 0, Skylar Maricle 7 5-6 19, Cody Myers 2 0-0 5, Kerry Smith 0 2-2 2, Aiden Staib 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 26 22-29 77.

Southern Cayuga 20 13 10 17 _ 60

Morris 22 10 15 30 _ 77

Three-point field goals: S 8 (Austin 2, Clark, Miller, Stebbins 4); M 3 (Decker, Myers).

Edmeston 51, Gilboa 44

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

14-EDMESTON (10-9): Linton Wainright 1 0-1 3, Logan Vibbard 5 4-9 14, Brandon Fallon 4 1-2 9, Clayton Hawes 6 2-2 15, Clayton Lyon 0 0-0 0, Lucas Miller 0 0-0 0, Nick DeVries 5 0-0 10, Brady Plows 0 0-0 0, Elisha Madison 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 21 7-14 51.

11-GILBOA (11-8): Zak Perry 4 0-0 8, Darren Blain 1 0-0 2, Brandon Haight 0 0-0 0, Hunter Grace 3 1-4 7, Ben Standhart 3 0-0 7, Frankie Donnelly 1 0-0 2, Tyler Latta 3 1-1 7, William Miller 0 0-0 0, Christian Cooper 4 2-4 10. TOTALS: 19 4-9 43.

Edmeston 19 6 8 18 _ 51

Gilboa 10 4 14 15 _ 44

Three-point field goals: E 2 (Wainright, Hawes); G 1 (Standhart).

Hunter-Tannersville 37, Milford 30

SECTION FOUR CLASS D

Quarterfinal

5-HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (15-4): Zach Mudge 6 2-2 16, Jake Davis 1 0-0 2, Jordan Radcliffe 0 0-2 0, Elijah Ruoff 1 0-5 2, Dylan Legg 3 4-6 10, Neal Statts 1 5-10 7. Totals: 12 11-25 37.

4-MILFORD (14-5): Blake Elliot 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 2 3-6 8, Will Ward 3 0-0 8, Elijah Coley 2 0-0 4, Max Laing 1 2-3 4, Eli Rutledge 2

2-4 6. Totals: 10 7-13 30.

H-T 6 9 14 8 _ 37

Milford 9 11 4 6 _ 30

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Mudge 2); M 3 (Ward 2, Griffiths).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 50, Little Falls 45

SECTION THREE CLASS C-1

Championship at Onondaga CC

LITTLE FALLS: Kelli Shepardson 3 1-2 7, Hannah Becker 4 0-0 8, Kaitlyn Duesler 0 0-0 0, Gen Schoff 8 3-3 19, Shey Rivenburg 2 1-4 5, Sarah Bruins 2 0-0 4, Amy Hart 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 5-9 45.

COOPERSTOWN (19-2): Elizabeth Millea 9 8-12 26, Sumer Murdock 4 1-2 11, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Alannah Haggerty 4 0-0 8, Nicole Cring 1 3-4 5, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 0 0-1 0, Lucy Ford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 12-18 50.

Little Falls 8 7 19 11 _ 45

Cooperstown 15 17 5 13 _ 50

Three-point field goals: C 2 (Murdock 2).

INDOOR TRACK

Section Four State Qualifier

Saturday at Cornell University

Winners and area athletes who finished in the top six

BOYS

3,200 meters: 1, Richard Buchanan (Windsor) 9:40.81. 55: 1, Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 6.64; 6, Aaron McCarroll (Sidney) 6.94. 1,000: 1, Cory McCarty (Elmira) 2:35.00. 600: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:21.80; 4, Dean Howard (Sidney) 1:26.78. 55 hurdles: 1, Wynn Curtis (Corning) 7.80. 1,600: 1, Steve Rossettie (Corning) 4:30.94; 2, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 4:32.28. 300: 1, Brian Jennings (Vestal) 37.22. 3,200 relay: 1, Elmira 8:03.04 (Section Four record; old record of 8:06.2 set by Ithaca in 1972). 800 relay: 1, Corning 1:33.48; 3, Sidney (Aaron McCarroll, Ethan Green, Nate Magnussen, Dean Howard) 1:39.70. 1,600 relay: 1, Corning 3:32.59. Long jump: Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 22-10 ½; 4, Eddie Cotton (GMU) 21-5. Triple jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 44-0 ½; 4, Aaron Murphy (Oneonta) 40-11 ¾. High jump: 1, Robert Scherb (Horseheads) 6-2; T3, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-8. Pole vault: 1, Dylan Bland (Lansing) 13-0; T3, Cameron Hazard 10-6. Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparacio (B-G/A) 45-3 ¼; 4, Collin Brandl (Sidney) 42-0; 5, Matt Fischer (Sidney) 41-11.

GIRLS

3,000 meters: 1, Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 10:40.73. 55: 1, Brittany Schutrum (Elmira) 7.56. 1,000: 1, Rachel Hutchinson (Dryden) 2:57.32. 1,500 racewalk: 1, Alexis VansOdol (Elmira) 8:13.12; 6, Katrina Kilmer (Walton) 9:28.47. 600: 1, Kaylee Uhl (Waverly) 1:37.17. 55 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 8.65; 6, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 9.31. 300: 1, Abbey Yatsko (Dryden) 41.53; 3, Amanda Greenwood (B-G/A) 43.62; 6, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 45.56. 3,200 relay: 1, Elmira 9:34.62. 800 relay: 1, Elmira Notre Dame 1:48.89. 1,600 relay: 1, Waverly 4:10.71; 3, Oneonta (Jennifer Jelic, Missy Emilio, Mary Buzzanca, Alexandra Sakoulas) 4:16.46; 5, B-G/A (Amanda Greenwood, Mitilda Knapp, Katrina Ross, Julia Knapp) 4:26.15. Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (Bainbridge) 16-9 ½. Triple jump: 1, Ruthie Weissmann (Vestal) 33-9; T4, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 32-1. High jump: T1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 5-0; Megan Casler (Horseheads) 5-0; 3, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 4-10. Pole vault: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 11-0. Shot put: 1, Alexis Daniels (Binghamton) 35-7 ¼; 3, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 33-5 ¼; 6, Kim Kehr (Walton) 30-0 ½.