The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

February 25, 2013

High School Results

(Continued)

Quarterfinal

5-HUNTER-TANNERSVILLE (15-4): Zach Mudge 6 2-2 16, Jake Davis 1 0-0 2, Jordan Radcliffe 0 0-2 0, Elijah Ruoff 1 0-5 2, Dylan Legg 3 4-6 10, Neal Statts 1 5-10 7. Totals: 12 11-25 37.

4-MILFORD (14-5): Blake Elliot 0 0-0 0, Peyton Griffiths 2 3-6 8, Will Ward 3 0-0 8, Elijah Coley 2 0-0 4, Max Laing 1 2-3 4, Eli Rutledge 2

2-4 6. Totals: 10 7-13 30.

H-T 6 9 14 8 _ 37

Milford 9 11 4 6 _ 30

Three-point field goals: H 2 (Mudge 2); M 3 (Ward 2, Griffiths).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 50, Little Falls 45

SECTION THREE CLASS C-1

Championship at Onondaga CC

LITTLE FALLS: Kelli Shepardson 3 1-2 7, Hannah Becker 4 0-0 8, Kaitlyn Duesler 0 0-0 0, Gen Schoff 8 3-3 19, Shey Rivenburg 2 1-4 5, Sarah Bruins 2 0-0 4, Amy Hart 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19 5-9 45.

COOPERSTOWN (19-2): Elizabeth Millea 9 8-12 26, Sumer Murdock 4 1-2 11, S.J. Morosko 0 0-0 0, Alannah Haggerty 4 0-0 8, Nicole Cring 1 3-4 5, Ellen Vibbard 0 0-0 0, Maggie Hall 0 0-1 0, Lucy Ford 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18 12-18 50.

Little Falls 8 7 19 11 _ 45

Cooperstown 15 17 5 13 _ 50

Three-point field goals: C 2 (Murdock 2).

INDOOR TRACK

Section Four State Qualifier

Saturday at Cornell University

Winners and area athletes who finished in the top six

BOYS

3,200 meters: 1, Richard Buchanan (Windsor) 9:40.81. 55: 1, Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 6.64; 6, Aaron McCarroll (Sidney) 6.94. 1,000: 1, Cory McCarty (Elmira) 2:35.00. 600: 1, Matt Murray (Norwich) 1:21.80; 4, Dean Howard (Sidney) 1:26.78. 55 hurdles: 1, Wynn Curtis (Corning) 7.80. 1,600: 1, Steve Rossettie (Corning) 4:30.94; 2, Ben Gollin (Oneonta) 4:32.28. 300: 1, Brian Jennings (Vestal) 37.22. 3,200 relay: 1, Elmira 8:03.04 (Section Four record; old record of 8:06.2 set by Ithaca in 1972). 800 relay: 1, Corning 1:33.48; 3, Sidney (Aaron McCarroll, Ethan Green, Nate Magnussen, Dean Howard) 1:39.70. 1,600 relay: 1, Corning 3:32.59. Long jump: Jerry McPeak (Elmira) 22-10 ½; 4, Eddie Cotton (GMU) 21-5. Triple jump: 1, Mike Egotanda (Vestal) 44-0 ½; 4, Aaron Murphy (Oneonta) 40-11 ¾. High jump: 1, Robert Scherb (Horseheads) 6-2; T3, Mat Robinson (Oneonta) 5-8. Pole vault: 1, Dylan Bland (Lansing) 13-0; T3, Cameron Hazard 10-6. Shot put: 1, Pedro Aparacio (B-G/A) 45-3 ¼; 4, Collin Brandl (Sidney) 42-0; 5, Matt Fischer (Sidney) 41-11.

GIRLS

3,000 meters: 1, Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) 10:40.73. 55: 1, Brittany Schutrum (Elmira) 7.56. 1,000: 1, Rachel Hutchinson (Dryden) 2:57.32. 1,500 racewalk: 1, Alexis VansOdol (Elmira) 8:13.12; 6, Katrina Kilmer (Walton) 9:28.47. 600: 1, Kaylee Uhl (Waverly) 1:37.17. 55 hurdles: 1, Julia Knapp (B-G/A) 8.65; 6, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 9.31. 300: 1, Abbey Yatsko (Dryden) 41.53; 3, Amanda Greenwood (B-G/A) 43.62; 6, Mitilda Knapp (B-G/A) 45.56. 3,200 relay: 1, Elmira 9:34.62. 800 relay: 1, Elmira Notre Dame 1:48.89. 1,600 relay: 1, Waverly 4:10.71; 3, Oneonta (Jennifer Jelic, Missy Emilio, Mary Buzzanca, Alexandra Sakoulas) 4:16.46; 5, B-G/A (Amanda Greenwood, Mitilda Knapp, Katrina Ross, Julia Knapp) 4:26.15. Long jump: 1, Julia Knapp (Bainbridge) 16-9 ½. Triple jump: 1, Ruthie Weissmann (Vestal) 33-9; T4, Jennifer Jelic (Oneonta) 32-1. High jump: T1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 5-0; Megan Casler (Horseheads) 5-0; 3, Brittney Herrick (Oneonta) 4-10. Pole vault: 1, Kari Stromhaug (Vestal) 11-0. Shot put: 1, Alexis Daniels (Binghamton) 35-7 ¼; 3, Samantha Mullineaux (Sidney) 33-5 ¼; 6, Kim Kehr (Walton) 30-0 ½.

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results