The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

March 2, 2013

High School Honors

--
The Daily Star

---- — STAC Girls

All-Conference Central/East: Mariah Ruff, Oneonta; Rachel Merrill, Owego; Angelica Hauer, Seton; Michaela Transue, Chenango Forks; Jenni Borfitz, Norwich.

All-East Division: Kelsey Baker, Oneonta; Natalie Vanderlaan-Meyering, Oneonta; Minnie Webster, Oneonta; Hayley Dower, Oneonta; Breanna Cashman, Norwich; Hannah Elliot, Chenango Valley; Maddie Staiger, Chenango Valley; Ashley Williams, Chenango Forks; Erica Corbin, Windsor.

Delaware League Boys

First Team: Zach Perry, Gilboa; Zach Mudge, Hunter-Tannersville; Dylan Legg, Hunter-Tannersville; Mitch Hull, Margaretville; Kyle Short, Margaretville; Trevor Holdridge, South Kortright; Gregg Mattice, Stamford; Matt Anderson, Stamford.

Second Team: Tyler Latta, Gilboa; Neal Statts, Hunter-Tannersville; Ryan Sanford, Margaretville; Cooper Reither, Margaretville; Spencer Hinkley, Roxbury; Dylan Cole, South Kortright; Erik Ehrhart, Stamford; David Saunders, Windham.

Honorable Mention: Corey Hartman, Davenport; Kyle Moorby, Davenport; Justin Baxter, Downsville; Hunter Grace, Gilboa; Elijah Ruoff, Hunter-Tannersville; John Quagliano, Jefferson; Matt Van Valkenburg, Margaretville; Dakota Caronia, Roxbury; Eric Shultis, Roxbury; Griffin Metzko, South Kortright; Anthony Salcido, South Kortright; Dustin King, Stamford; Luke Rasmussen, Windham; Thomas Pelham, Windham.

Delaware League Girls

First Team: Sarah Haight, Davenport; Brooke Koerner, Gilboa; Sarah Murin, Hunter-Tannersville; Elissa Starheim, Jefferson; Kennedy Faraci, Roxbury; Kayla Craft, South Kortright; Miquela Hanselman, South Kortright; Cassie Ehrhart, Stamford.

Second Team: Kassie Jeffers, Davenport; Kaileen Townsend, Downsville; Sara Coons, Gilboa; Taylor Dart, Hunter-Tannersville; Annette Hogan, Margaretville; Kendal Sprague, Roxbury; Tori Rockefeller, South Kortright; Kim Freer, Stamford.

Honorable Mention: Kelsey Little, Andes; Sam Maidens, Davenport; Cassie Wubbenhorst, Davenport; Ashley Bivens, Downsville; Shelby Oliver, Gilboa; Samantha Dibble, Hunter-Tannersville; Taylor Firmalino, Hunter-Tannersville; Emily Wenner, Jefferson; Tess Svoboda, Margaretville; Sami Hunt, Margaretville; Allyce McIntosh, Roxbury; Cristina Chiarappa, Roxbury; Kayla Warycha, South Kortright; Erin Hull, Stamford; Naleah Meier, Stamford; Kelly Linger, Windham.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

Midstate Athletic

Conference

Midstate Athletic Conference scholar-athletes for the 2012, 13 winter sports season. Those listed are honored for having the highest academic average in his or her sport during the second, quarter marking period.

Afton: James Westfall, Boys Basketball; Tanya Hatton, Girls Basketball; Nolan Erckert, Boys Bowling; Rebekah Prezorski, Girls Bowling; Joseph DeVona, Winter Track; Cassidy Phillips, Winter Track; Mark Viviano, Wrestling.

Bainbridge-Guilford: Austin Bauerle, Boys Basketball; Taylor Palmatier, Girls Basketball; Skyler McKee, Boys Bowling; Maya Cliffe, Girls Bowling; Connor Glassett, Winter Track; Bethany Shaw, Winter Track; Tim Parsons, Wrestling.

Delhi: Tyler Dugan, Boys Basketball; Allison Heavey, Girls Basketball; Russell Cobane, Wrestling.

Deposit: Marcos Benedict, Boys Basketball; Kylie Papagelos, Girls Basketball; Nick Garnsey, Boys Bowling; Samantha Mills, Girls Bowling; Zach Gifford, Wrestling.

Greene: Brandon Davis, Boys Basketball; Lindsey Brown, Girls Basketball; Matt Schadewald, Boys Bowling; Chelsea Carlson, Girls Bowling; Michael Sandway, Boys Swimming; Zach Orzell, Wrestling.

Hancock: Zach Worobey, Boys Basketball; Elizabeth Brown, Girls Basketball; Joe Hanstine, Boys Bowling; Trisha McElroy, Girls Bowling; Levi Wormuth, Wrestling.

Harpursville: Logan Dietzman, Boys Basketball; Savannah Murray, Girls Basketball; Will Villano, Winter Track; Ryan McMahon, Wrestling.

Oxford: Kevin Davis, Boys Basketball; Bridget Rice, Girls Basketball; Robert Hofmann, Boys Bowling; Jessica Russo, Girls Bowling; Joe Nelson, Wrestling.

Sidney: Nicholas Meno, Boys Basketball; Rileigh Genung, Girls Basketball; Jonathon Gorshack, Boys Bowling; Kathleen Lennon, Girls Bowling; Angel Marquez, Boys Winter Track; Nicole Rajner, Girls Winter Track; Seth Arnold, Wrestling.

Unadilla Valley: Nate Mackey, Boys Basketball; Taylor Davis, Girls Basketball; Sean Smith, Winter Track; Sara Davis, Winter Track; Alex Avolio, Wrestling.

Unatego: Corbin Henry, Boys Basketball; Kayla Talbot, Girls Basketball; Hunter Howard, Wrestling.

Walton: Austin Kilmer, Boys Basketball; Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross, Girls Basketball; Joe Pomeroy, Boys Bowling; Colleen Beers, Girls Bowling; Will Farrell, Boys Winter Track; Maggie Kuebler, Girls Winter Track; Dylan Wood, Wrestling.

WRESTLING ALL-STARS

Center State Conference

Cooperstown’s Center State Conference wrestling All-Stars for the 2012-13 season.

First Team: Jacob Miller (145 pounds).

Second Team: Mikey Boyle (120).

Honorable Mention: Kevin Segit (195); JP Gertz (285).