The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

March 2, 2013

High School Honors

(Continued)

Afton: James Westfall, Boys Basketball; Tanya Hatton, Girls Basketball; Nolan Erckert, Boys Bowling; Rebekah Prezorski, Girls Bowling; Joseph DeVona, Winter Track; Cassidy Phillips, Winter Track; Mark Viviano, Wrestling.

Bainbridge-Guilford: Austin Bauerle, Boys Basketball; Taylor Palmatier, Girls Basketball; Skyler McKee, Boys Bowling; Maya Cliffe, Girls Bowling; Connor Glassett, Winter Track; Bethany Shaw, Winter Track; Tim Parsons, Wrestling.

Delhi: Tyler Dugan, Boys Basketball; Allison Heavey, Girls Basketball; Russell Cobane, Wrestling.

Deposit: Marcos Benedict, Boys Basketball; Kylie Papagelos, Girls Basketball; Nick Garnsey, Boys Bowling; Samantha Mills, Girls Bowling; Zach Gifford, Wrestling.

Greene: Brandon Davis, Boys Basketball; Lindsey Brown, Girls Basketball; Matt Schadewald, Boys Bowling; Chelsea Carlson, Girls Bowling; Michael Sandway, Boys Swimming; Zach Orzell, Wrestling.

Hancock: Zach Worobey, Boys Basketball; Elizabeth Brown, Girls Basketball; Joe Hanstine, Boys Bowling; Trisha McElroy, Girls Bowling; Levi Wormuth, Wrestling.

Harpursville: Logan Dietzman, Boys Basketball; Savannah Murray, Girls Basketball; Will Villano, Winter Track; Ryan McMahon, Wrestling.

Oxford: Kevin Davis, Boys Basketball; Bridget Rice, Girls Basketball; Robert Hofmann, Boys Bowling; Jessica Russo, Girls Bowling; Joe Nelson, Wrestling.

Sidney: Nicholas Meno, Boys Basketball; Rileigh Genung, Girls Basketball; Jonathon Gorshack, Boys Bowling; Kathleen Lennon, Girls Bowling; Angel Marquez, Boys Winter Track; Nicole Rajner, Girls Winter Track; Seth Arnold, Wrestling.

Unadilla Valley: Nate Mackey, Boys Basketball; Taylor Davis, Girls Basketball; Sean Smith, Winter Track; Sara Davis, Winter Track; Alex Avolio, Wrestling.

Unatego: Corbin Henry, Boys Basketball; Kayla Talbot, Girls Basketball; Hunter Howard, Wrestling.

Walton: Austin Kilmer, Boys Basketball; Mikaelan Cucciarre-Stuligross, Girls Basketball; Joe Pomeroy, Boys Bowling; Colleen Beers, Girls Bowling; Will Farrell, Boys Winter Track; Maggie Kuebler, Girls Winter Track; Dylan Wood, Wrestling.

WRESTLING ALL-STARS

Center State Conference

Cooperstown’s Center State Conference wrestling All-Stars for the 2012-13 season.

First Team: Jacob Miller (145 pounds).

Second Team: Mikey Boyle (120).

Honorable Mention: Kevin Segit (195); JP Gertz (285).

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results