The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 18, 2013

Today's Datebook

--
The Daily Star

---- — TODAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Hartwick/Holiday Inn Invitational: Hartwick vs. The City College of New York, 4 p.m.; Hartwick vs. New Paltz, 6 p.m.

NEAC Inter-Divisional at Saint Elizabeth: Cobleskill vs. Lancaster Bible Institute, 7 p.m.; Cobleskill vs. Saint Elizabeth, 9 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Walton at B-G, 7 p.m.

Johnson City at Oneonta, 7 p.m.

Unatego at UV, 7 p.m.

Sidney at Tioga, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

MAC Championship at Townsend Elementary Field: Greene at Walton, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

MAC Championship: Unatego at Unadilla Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sauquoit Valley Tournament: Cooperstown vs. Sauquoit Valley, 7:15 p.m.

STAC Championship: Oneonta at Elmira, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING

Oneonta at Greene, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Afton at Unatego, 5 p.m.

Delhi at Walton, 6 p.m.

Sidney at Harpursville, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY’S DATEBOOK

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Conference Championships at Geneva: Hartwick, 11 a.m.

Green Mountain Invitational: Cobleskill, 10 a.m.

Mountain Valley Conference Championships at Herkimer: Delhi, 10 a.m.

Oberlin Inter-Region Rumble: Oneonta, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Hartwick at Alfred, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

Broome at Delhi, 1 p.m.

New Paltz at Oneonta, 1 p.m.

Western Michigan at Hartwick, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Hartwick Relays: Oneonta, 9 a.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cobleskill at Saint Elizabeth, 1 p.m.

Oneonta at New Paltz, 1 p.m.

Hartwick at Houghton, 1:30 p.m.

Region III Sub-Regionals: Delhi

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Delhi at Corning POD, 10 a.m.

Hartwick/Holiday Inn Invitational: Hartwick vs. Lebanon Valley College, noon; Hartwick vs. Utica, 2 p.m.

NEAC Inter-Divisional at Saint Elizabeth: Cobleskill vs. PS Berks, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS

Empire 8 Semifinals: Hartwick

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Center State Conference Championship at Poland: Cooperstown, 2 p.m.

Marathon Invitational: Delhi, Edmeston, 9 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Sidney at Vestal, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Deposit-Hancock at Delhi, 1:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Cooperstown, 2 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Delaware League Championship: Margaretville vs. South Kortright at Wright National Soccer Campus, 1:15 p.m.

Tri-Valley League Championship: Cherry Valley-Springfield vs. Edmeston at Wright National Soccer Campus, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Delaware League Championship: South Kortright vs. Davenport at Wright National Soccer Campus, 3:15 p.m.

Sauquoit Valley Tournament: Consolation, 4 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

Tri-Valley League Championship: Milford vs. Morris at Wright National Soccer Campus, 1 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

STAC East Division tiebreaker: Oneonta at Windsor, noon