The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

October 18, 2013

High School State Rankings

--
The Daily Star

---- — STATE RANKINGS

FOOTBALL

High school football rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 13. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Aquinas-5 6-0

2, Syracuse CBA-3 6-0

3, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 6-0

4, Canisius-MMA 5-1

5, Farmingdale-8 5-0

6, Chaminade-CHSFL 6-0

7, John Jay East Fishkill-1 6-0

8, St. Anthony’s-CHSFL 5-1

9, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 6-0

10, Jamestown-6 6-0

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Sweet Home-6 6-0

2, Poly Prep-AIS 6-0

3, Queensbury-2 6-0

4, Carey-8 5-0

5, Cornwall-9 5-1

6, B. Hills-Ball. Lake-2 5-1

7, Lawrence-8 4-1

8, Rye-1 6-0

9, South Shore-PSAL 6-0

10, Miller Place-11 5-0

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Maine-Endwell-4 6-0

2, Marlboro-9 6-0

3, Alden-6 6-0

4, Cazenovia-3 6-0

5, Schalmont-2 6-0

6, Roosevelt-8 5-0

7, Homer-3 6-0

8, Geneva-5 6-0

9, Hackley-AIS 5-0

10, Cheektowaga-6 5-1

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Hoosick Falls-2 6-0

2, Babylon-11 5-0

3, Le Roy-5 6-0

4, Chenango Forks-4 5-1

5, Potsdam-10 6-0

6, Cleveland Hill-6 6-0

7, Chatham-2 6-0

8, Rye Neck-1 6-0

9, Fredonia-6 6-0

10, Millbrook-9 6-0

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Randolph-6 6-0

2, Tioga-4 6-0

3, Chester-9 4-1

4, M. Grove/Chaut. Lake-6 4-1

5, Cambridge-2 6-0

6, Weedsport-6 5-0

7, Greenwich-2 5-1

8, Avon-5 4-2

9, Batavia Notre Dame-5 6-0

10, Rensselaer-2 5-1

15, Unatego-4 5-1

Area honorable mention: Sidney 4-2, Walton 4-2.

BOYS SOCCER

High school boys soccer rankings from the New York State Sports Writers Association, as of Oct. 13. For complete rankings, visit the website www.newyorksportswriters.org.

Class AA

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Arlington-1 12-0-1

2, Fairport-5 11-0-2

3, Mamaroneck-1 11-0-0

4, Clarence-6 12-1-1

5, Massapequa-8 9-1-1

6, Smithtown West-11 11-0-1

7, Churchville Chili-5 12-1-1

8, Central Islip-11 10-1-0

9, Half Hollow Hills West-11 10-0-2

10, Washingtonville-9 9-2-2

Class A

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Williamsville East-6 14-0-0

2, Syracuse Fowler-3 14-0-0

3, Byram Hills-1 11-0-1

4, Wallkill-9 11-0-0

5, Garden City-8 8-1-3

6, Syracuse CBA-3 12-1-0

7, Sayville-11 11-1-1

8, East Aurora-6 11-1-0

9, East Hampton-11 11-2-1

10, Wantagh-8 8-2-1

Class B

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Livonia-5 16-0-0

1, Ichabod Crane-2 12-0-0

3, Carle Place-8 11-0-1

4, Rhinebeck-9 13-0-0

5, Mattituck-11 10-2-0

6, Bronxville-1 9-2-1

7, Westhill-3 12-1-0

8, Center Moriches-11 9-1-1

9, Akron-6 10-3-0

10, Susquehanna Valley-4 12-1-1

14, Oneonta-4 10-3-0

Class C

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Kendall-5 13-0-0

2, S.S. Seward-9 11-1-0

3, Friends Academy-8 10-1-1

4, Fabius-Pompey-3 12-1-1

5, Lake George-2 12-1-1

6, Trumansburg-4 12-2-0

7, Lansing-4 13-1-0

8, Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 9-2-2

9, Marion-5 10-1-1

10, Randolph-6 12-0-2

Class D

Rank, Team-Section Record

1, Poland-3 12-0-0

2, Chazy-7 10-1-2

3, Fort Ann-2 13-0-0

4, Harrisville-10 11-0-1

5, Margaretville-4 14-0-0

6, Arkport-5 12-1-1

7, Copenhagen-3 13-0-0

8, North Collins-6 7-2-2

9, Northville-2 10-1-3

10, CV-Springfield-4 13-1-0

11, Davenport-4 12-2-0

18, Milford-4 12-2-0