The Daily Star, Oneonta, NY - otsego county news, delaware county news, oneonta news, oneonta sports

Local Sports

October 18, 2013

2013 Section Four Tournaments

(Continued)

Oct. 26 Quarterfinals

9-Morris/8-SC at 1-Margaretville (14-0), 3:30 p.m.

12-Schenevus/5-Edmeston vs. 13-Gilboa/4-Delhi at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

14-Franklin/3-Davenport vs. 11-Roxbury/6-Milford at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

10-Stamford/7-SK at 1-CV-S (14-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

9-Morris/8-SC/1-Margaretville vs. 12-Schenevus/5-Edmeston/13-Gilboa/4-Delhi, 3:30 p.m.

14-Franklin/3-Davenport/11-Roxbury/6-Milford vs. 10-Stamford/7-SK/1-CV-S, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Class B

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Seton Catholic Central (11-1-1) bye

9-Union Springs (7-9) at 8-Newark Valley (9-5-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Dryden (12-3) bye

4-Chenango Forks (8-6) bye

3-Susquehanna Valley (12-2) bye

6-Whitney Point (12-4) bye

7-Waverly (11-2-2) bye

2-Oneonta (11-2-1) bye

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

9-US/8-NV at 1-SCC (11-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Dryden (12-3) at 4-Chenango Forks (8-6), 3:30 p.m.

6-Whitney Point (12-4) at 3-Susquehanna Valley (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

7-Waverly (11-2-2) at 2-Oneonta (11-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

9-US/8-NV/2-SCC vs. 5-Dryden/4-CF at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

6-WP/3-SV vs. 7-Waverly/2-Oneonta at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class C

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Lansing (14-0) bye

9-Unadilla Valley (8-6) at 8-Candor (6-8-1), 3:30 p.m.

5-Marathon (8-6) bye

4-Spencer-Van Etten (11-3) bye

3-Unatego (13-2) bye

6-Sidney (9-5) bye

10-Newfield (6-8-1) at 7-Greene (7-5-1), 3:30 p.m.

2-Elmira Notre Dame (12-0-3) bye

Oct. 24 Quarterfinals

6-Sidney (9-5) at 3-Unatego (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

9-UV/8-Candor at 1-Lansing (14-0), 3:30 p.m.

5-Marathon (8-6) at 4-Spencer-Van Etten (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

10-Newfield/7-Greene at 1-END (12-0-3), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

9-Candor/1-Lansing vs. 5-Marathon/4-S-VE at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

6-Sidney/3-Unatego vs. 10-Newfield/7-Greene/1-END at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 or 2 Championship

Semifinal winners at TBA, time TBA

Class D

Oct. 22 First Round

1-Milford (14-1) bye

9-Davenport (9-3-2) at 8-Windham (8-3), 3:30 p.m.

12-Southern Cayuga (3-11) at 5-Delhi (8-7), 3:30 p.m.

13-Roxbury (7-7-1) at 4-Morris (11-2-2), 3:30 p.m.

3-South Kortright (13-2) bye

11-Gilboa (8-4-2) at 6-Schenevus (10-4-1), 3:30 p.m.

10-Franklin (9-4-1) at 7-Downsville (9-4-2), 3:30 p.m.

2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (12-2-1) bye

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

9-Davenport/8-Windham at 1-Milford (14-1), 3:30 p.m.

12-SC/5-Delhi vs. 13-Roxbury/4-Morris at higher seed, 3:30 p.m.

11-Gilboa/6-Schenevus at 3-South Kortright (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

10-Franklin/7-Downsville at 1-CV-S (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 Semifinals

at Wright National Soccer Campus

9-Davenport/8-Windham/1-Milford vs. 12-SC/5-Delhi/13-Roxbury/4-Morris, 3:30 p.m.

11-Gilboa/6-Schenevus/3-SK vs. 10-Franklin/7-Downsville/1-CV-S, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 Championship

Semifinal winner at Wright National Soccer Campus, time TBA

Text Only
Local Sports

Additional Content
Join the Debate
Helium
Additional Resources
CNHI News Service
Poll

Is Israel justified to conduct its military campaign against the Hamas in Gaza?

Yes
No
Undecided/no opinion
     View Results